Difference between revisions of "Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)"

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search
(Chief, 4th Bureau)
(Chief, 2nd Bureau)
Line 79: Line 79:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||15 Oct 1903
 
|||15 Oct 1903
 +
|-
 +
|||1 Feb 1915||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Yoshida Kiyokaze (Vice Admiral)|Yoshida Kiyokaze]]||[[18th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|18th class, NA]]||acting CoS, [[Second Fleet (Japanese Navy)|2nd Fleet]]||Att, NGS||1 Dec 1916 [[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|RADM]]
 +
|-
 +
|||4 Sept 1918
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||1 Dec 1925||[[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|RADM]]||[[Takahashi Sankichi]]||[[29th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|29th class, NA]]||CO, [[Fuso (Japanese battleship, 1914)|Fuso]]||CoS, [[Combined Fleet (Japanese Navy)|GF]]||
 
|||1 Dec 1925||[[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|RADM]]||[[Takahashi Sankichi]]||[[29th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|29th class, NA]]||CO, [[Fuso (Japanese battleship, 1914)|Fuso]]||CoS, [[Combined Fleet (Japanese Navy)|GF]]||

Revision as of 03:39, 12 January 2021

Naval General Staff 軍令部 Gunreibu, 海軍軍令部 Kaigun Gunreibu until 1 Oct 1933

Assignment

Chiefs of Bureaus

Chief, 1st Bureau

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
20 May 1893 CAPT Tsunoda Hidematsu Sasebo Harbor master Att, NGS Chief, 1st Department
4 Jun 1895 CAPT Ijuin Goro Chief, Dept2, NGS acting Vice Chief, NGS
10 Nov 1898 CDR Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA acting Chief, Dept2, NGS acting Chief, Dept2, NGS acting
3 Dec 1898
17 Apr 1914 RADM Sato Tetsutaro 14th class, NA CoS, 1st Fleet Vice Chief, NGS
10 Aug 1915
1 Dec 1916 RADM Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA CO, Aki Vice Chief, NGS
1 Dec 1920
1 Dec 1922 CAPT Suetsugu Nobumasa 27th class, NA Chief, Sect1, Div1, NGS Cdr, 1Ss acting
1 Dec 1923
1 Dec 1927 RADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College Cdr, 5S
30 Nov 1929 RADM Kato Takayoshi 31st class, NA Rep of Navy for LN Att, NAC
18 Jun 1930 RADM Oikawa Koshiro 31st class, NA CoS, Kure District Cdr, 1Sf
15 Nov 1932 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Chief, Div3, NGS Chief, Bu1, NGS
1 Oct 1933 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Chief, Div1, NGS Att, NGS Chief, 1st Bureau
15 Nov 1934 VADM
21 Feb 1935
2 Dec 1935 RADN Kondo Nobutake 35th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, 5th Fleet 1 Dec 1937 VADM
15 Dec 1938
10 Apr 1941 RADM Fukudome Shigeru 40th class, NA CoS, Combined Fleet CoS, Combined Fleet 1 Nov 1942 VADM
22 May 1943 VADM Ito Seiichi 39th class, NA Vice Chief, NGS Vice Chief, NGS
15 Jun 1943 RADM Nakazawa Tasuku 43rd class, NA Dir, Per Bu, MoN Att, 2nd Air Fleet HQ
5 Dec 1944

Chief, 2nd Bureau

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
19 Jun 1894 CAPT Tsunoda Hidematsu Chief, Dept1, NGS Chief, Dept1, NGS Chief, 2nd Department
13 Jul 1894 LCDR Ijuin Goro Staff, Joint General Staff Chief, Dept2, NGS acting
7 Dec 1894 CAPT Ijuin Goro acting Chief, Dept2, NGS Chief, Dept1, NGS
4 Jun 1895
27 Dec 1897 CAPT Ijuin Goro Chief, Dept1, NGS Chief, Dept1, NGS
4 Mar 1898 CDR Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA Naval Attache to Italy Chhief, Dept2, NGS acting
29 Sept 1899 CAPT Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA acting Chief, Dept2, NGS CO, Suma
7 Oct 1899
6 Apr 1901 CAPT Fujii Koichi 7th class, NA Chief, Sect2, NA-Bu, MoN CO, Azuma
15 Oct 1903
1 Feb 1915 CAPT Yoshida Kiyokaze 18th class, NA acting CoS, 2nd Fleet Att, NGS 1 Dec 1916 RADM
4 Sept 1918
1 Dec 1925 RADM Takahashi Sankichi 29th class, NA CO, Fuso CoS, GF
1 Nov 1926
1 Dec 1927 RADM Matsuyama Shigeru 30th class, NA CoS, 2nd Fleet Supt, Torp School 12 Sept 1929 vacant
30 Nov 1929 RADM Yoshida Zengo 32nd class, NA CO, Mutsu CoS, GF
1 Dec 1931 RADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA CO, Hyuga CoS, GF
15 Sept 1933 RADM Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Att, NGS Chief, Bu2, NGS
1 1 Oct 1933 RADM Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Chief, Div2, NGS Cdr, 7S Chief, 2nd Bureau
15 Nov 1935
15 Nov 1939 RADM Takagi Takeo 39th class, NA Att, NGS Cdr, 5S
6 Sep 1941

Chief, 3rd Bureau

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
13 Jun 1918 RADM Yoshida Masujiro 17th class, NA Att, NGS Cdr, 1st Exp Fleet
8 Nov 1919
1 Jun 1922 RADM Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Adj, MoN Cdr, 1st Exp Fleet
15 Sept 1923
5 Feb 1924 RADM Nagano Osami 28th class, NA Naval Attache to USA Cdr, 3S
1 Dec 1924 RADM Nakamura Ryozo 27th class, NA Cdr, 1Sd Att, NGS
1 Dec 1926 RADM Yonai Mitsumasa 29th class, NA CoS, 2nd Fleet Cdr, 1st Exp Fleet
10 Dec 1928
1 Apr 1931 RADM Sakano Tsuneyoshi 33rd class, NA Att, 3rd Fleet HQ
20 May 1932
28 Jun 1932 RADM Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Supt, Submarine School Chief, Div1, NGS
1 Dec 1932 RADM Koga Mineichi 34th class , NA CO, Ise Att, NGS
1 Sep 1933
15 Nov 1934 RADM Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA CoS, 3rd Fleet Cdr, 1Sf
1 Dec 1936 RADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA Att, NGS Naval Attache to China
25 Apr 1938
2 Mar 1944 RADM Ono Takeji 44th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
15 Apr 1945

Chief, 4th Bureau

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1912 RADM Sato Tetsutaro 14th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval College CoS, 1st Fleet
1 Dec 1913
10 Oct 1932 RADM Toyoda Soemu 33rd class, NA Chief, 2nd Div, NGS Chief, 2nd Div, NGS
23 Feb 1933
1 Dec 1936 RADM Furihata Satoshi 35th class, NA Supt, Comm School Att, NGS
15 Nov 1938 RADM Nakajima Torahiko 39th class, NA CO, Nagato Att, NGS
1 Jul 1941
25 Jan 1943 RADM Kawano Chimaki 42nd class, NA Att, NGS Supt, Yokosuka Comm School
25 Feb 1944

Adjutant

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
17 Jun 1899 25 Jul 1899 CDR Nishi Shinrokuro 8th class, NA XO, Itsukushima Staff, Bu1, NGS
8 Dec 1900 8 Jul 1902 LT Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA DC, Izumo DC, Asahi
12 Apr 1903 21 Jan 1904 CDR Kamiizumi Tokuya 12th class, NA XO, Takasago Staff, NGS
11 Jul 1918 1 Dec 1919 CAPT Shirane Kumazo 24th class, NA CO, Chitose CO, Hiei