Difference between revisions of "Nagato (Japanese battleship, 1919)"

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search
(Commanding officer)
 
(30 intermediate revisions by one user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Nagato (Japanese battleship, 1919)|Nagato]] 長門 was a Japanese warship ([[Battleship (Japanese Navy)|Battleship]]). The first ship of [[Nagato class battleships (IJN, 1919)|Nagato class battleships]].
+
{| align="right" border="1" cellspacing="0"
 +
|-
 +
|bgcolor="lightgrey" align="center" width="220px"|<big>[[Nagato (Japanese battleship, 1919)|Nagato]]</big><br>長門
 +
|-
 +
|
 +
{| border="0"
 +
|-
 +
|width="80px" valign="top"|'''Plan'''||FY1916
 +
|-
 +
|'''Builder'''||[[Kure Naval Yard (Japanese Navy)|Kure NYd]]
 +
|-
 +
|'''Laid down'''||28 Aug 1917
 +
|-
 +
|'''Launched'''||9 Nov 1919
 +
|-
 +
|'''Comm'd'''||25 Nov 1920
 +
|-
 +
|valign="top"|'''Fate'''||15 Sept 1945 disc<br>29 Jul 1946 expended<br>(Bikini atoll)
 +
|-
 +
|colspan="2"|'''classification'''<br><ul><li>[[Battleship (Japanese Navy)|Battleship]] (1920-1945)</ul>
 +
|}
 +
|}
 +
[[Nagato (Japanese battleship, 1919)|Nagato]] [http://{{SERVERNAME}}/wiki31/ja/index.php/%E9%95%B7%E9%96%80 長門] was a Japanese warship ([[Battleship (Japanese Navy)|Battleship]]). The first ship out of 2 [[Nagato class battleships (IJN, 1919)|Nagato class battleships]]. She was named after ancient state name (now northwestern area of Yamaguchi prefecture).
 +
__TOC__
 
==History==
 
==History==
 
* 28 August 1917, laid down at [[Kure Naval Yard (Japanese Navy)|Kure Naval Yard]].
 
* 28 August 1917, laid down at [[Kure Naval Yard (Japanese Navy)|Kure Naval Yard]].
Line 8: Line 31:
 
==Assignment==
 
==Assignment==
 
===Commanding officer===
 
===Commanding officer===
{| border="1"
+
{| class="wikitable"
 
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 
|-
 
|-
|||20 Nov 1919||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Iida Nobutaro]]||[[24th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|24th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Shikishima (Japanese battleship, 1898)|Shikishima]]||Commanding officer, Nagato||Chief Equipment officer
+
|||20 Nov 1919||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Iida Nobutaro]]||[[24th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|24th class, NA]]||CO, [[Shikishima (Japanese battleship, 1898)|Shikishima]]||CO, Nagato||Chief Equipment officer
 
|-
 
|-
|1||2 Mar 1920||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Iida Nobutaro]]||[[24th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|24th class, NA]]||Equipment officer, Nagato||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|Naval General Staff]]||
+
|1||2 Mar 1920||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Iida Nobutaro]]||[[24th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|24th class, NA]]||CEO, Nagato||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|NGS]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|2||1 Dec 1921||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Kabayama Bekinari]]||[[26th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|26th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Ikoma (Japanese battlecruiser, 1906)|Ikoma]]||Commanding officer, [[Yokosuka Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka Defense Unit]]||
+
|2||1 Dec 1921||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Kabayama Bekinari]]||[[26th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|26th class, NA]]||CO, [[Ikoma (Japanese battlecruiser, 1906)|Ikoma]]||CO, [[Yokosuka Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka Defense Unit]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|3||10 Nov 1922||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Takahashi Setsuo]]||[[26th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|26th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Yamashiro (Japanese battleship, 1915)|Yamashiro]]||Commanding officer, [[Sasebo Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Sasebo Defense Unit]]||
+
|3||10 Nov 1922||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Takahashi Setsuo]]||[[26th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|26th class, NA]]||CO, [[Yamashiro (Japanese battleship, 1915)|Yamashiro]]||CO, [[Sasebo Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Sasebo Defense Unit]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|4||1 Dec 1923||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Sakonji Seizo]]||[[28th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|28th class, NA]]||Chief, 1st Sect, Nav Aff Bu, [[Ministry of Navy (Japan)|Ministry of Navy]]||Dir, Pers Bu, [[Ministry of Navy (Japan)|Ministry of Navy]]||
+
|4||1 Dec 1923||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Sakonji Seizo]]||[[28th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|28th class, NA]]||Chief, 1st Sect, NA Bu, [[Ministry of Navy (Japan)|MoN]]||Dir, Pers Bu, [[Ministry of Navy (Japan)|MoN]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|5||1 Dec 1924||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Nakajima Susumu]]||[[29th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|29th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Hiei (Japanese battleship, 1912)|Hiei]]||Commanding officer, [[Yokosuka Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka Defense Unit]]||
+
|5||1 Dec 1924||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Nakajima Susumu]]||[[29th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|29th class, NA]]||CO, [[Hiei (Japanese battleship, 1912)|Hiei]]||CO, [[Yokosuka Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka Defense Unit]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|6||22 Aug 1925||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Ozoegawa Keiji]]||[[29th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|29th class, NA]]||Aux Commanding officer, [[Fuji (Japanese battleship, 1896)|Fuji]]||||
+
|6||22 Aug 1925||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Ozoegawa Masaharu]]||[[29th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|29th class, NA]]||CO, [[Fuji (Japanese battleship, 1896)|Fuji]]||Att, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|7||1 Dec 1926||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Hasegawa Kiyoshi]]||[[31st class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|31st class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Nisshin (Japanese armored cruiser, 1903)|Nisshin]]||Chief of Staff, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||
+
|7||1 Dec 1926||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Hasegawa Kiyoshi]]||[[31st class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|31st class, NA]]||CO, [[Nisshin (Japanese armored cruiser, 1903)|Nisshin]]||CoS, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|8||1 Dec 1927||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Matsushita Shigeru]]||[[32nd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|32nd class, NA]]||||Dir, [[Maizuru Naval Factory (Japanese Navy)|Maizuru Naval Factory]]||
+
|8||1 Dec 1927||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Matsushita Shigeru]]||[[32nd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|32nd class, NA]]||Chief, Sect1, Admin Div, [[Naval Shipping Command (Japanese Navy)|NSC]]||Dir, [[Maizuru Naval Factory (Japanese Navy)|Maizuru Naval Factory]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|9||10 Dec 1928||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Inoue Tsugumatsu]]||[[32nd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|32nd class, NA]]||||Chief Instructor, [[Naval College (Japanese Navy)|Naval College]]||
+
|9||10 Dec 1928||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Inoue Tsugumatsu]]||[[32nd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|32nd class, NA]]||Chief, 1st Sect, Pers Bu, [[Ministry of Navy (Japan)|MoN]]||Chief Inst, [[Naval College (Japanese Navy)|Naval College]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|10||30 Nov 1929||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Hamada Kichijiro]]||[[33rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|33rd class, NA]]||Instructor, [[Naval College (Japanese Navy)|Naval College]]||Commanding officer, [[Yokosuka Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka Defense Unit]]||
+
|10||30 Nov 1929||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Hamada Kichijiro]]||[[33rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|33rd class, NA]]||Instructor, [[Naval College (Japanese Navy)|Naval College]]||CO, [[Yokosuka Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka Defense Unit]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|11||1 Dec 1930||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Nakamura Kamezaburo]]||[[33rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|33rd class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Kako (Japanese heavy cruiser, 1925)|Kako]]||Chief of Staff, [[Second Fleet (Japanese Navy)|Second Fleet]]||
+
|11||1 Dec 1930||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Nakamura Kamezaburo]]||[[33rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|33rd class, NA]]||CO, [[Kako (Japanese heavy cruiser, 1925)|Kako]]||CoS, [[Second Fleet (Japanese Navy)|Second Fleet]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|12||10 Oct 1931||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Hara Keitaro]]||[[33rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|33rd class, NA]]||||Commandant, [[Naval Gunnery School (Japanese Navy)|Gunnery School]]||
+
|12||10 Oct 1931||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Hara Keitaro]]||[[33rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|33rd class, NA]]||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|NGS]]||Cdt, [[Naval Gunnery School (Japanese Navy)|Gunnery School]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|13||1 Dec 1931||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Sugisaka Teijiro]]||[[33rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|33rd class, NA]]||||Att, [[Third Fleet (Japanese Navy)|Third Fleet]] HQ||
+
|13||1 Dec 1931||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Sugisaka Teijiro]]||[[33rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|33rd class, NA]]||CO, [[Fuso (Japanese battleship, 1914)|Fuso]]||Att, [[Third Fleet (Japanese Navy)|Third Fleet]] HQ||
 
|-
 
|-
|14||4 Mar 1932||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Sonoda Minoru]]||[[34th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|34th class, NA]]||||Chief Instructor, [[Naval College (Japanese Navy)|Naval College]]||
+
|14||4 Mar 1932||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Sonoda Minoru]]||[[34th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|34th class, NA]]||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|NGS]]||Chief Inst, [[Naval College (Japanese Navy)|Naval College]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|15||1 Dec 1932||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Uno Sekizo]]||[[34th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|34th class, NA]]||||Commander, [[Shanghai Standing Land Force (Japanese Navy)|Shanghai Land Force]]||
+
|15||1 Dec 1932||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Uno Sekizo]]||[[34th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|34th class, NA]]||CO, [[Kirishima (Japanese battleship, 1913)|Kirishima]]||Cdr, [[Shanghai Standing Land Force (Japanese Navy)|Shanghai Land Force]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|16||15 Nov 1933||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Sada Kenichi]]||[[35th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|35th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Hiei (Japanese battleship, 1912)|Hiei]]||Commanding officer, [[Sasebo Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Sasebo Defense Unit]]||
+
|16||15 Nov 1933||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Sada Kenichi]]||[[35th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|35th class, NA]]||CO, [[Hiei (Japanese battleship, 1912)|Hiei]]||CO, [[Sasebo Defense Unit (Japanese Navy)|Sasebo Defense Unit]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|17||15 Nov 1934||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Yukishita Katsumi]]||[[36th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|36th class, NA]]||||Chief, [[Kure Naval Supply Center (Japanese Navy)|Kure Supply Center]]||
+
|17||15 Nov 1934||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Yukishita Katsumi]]||[[36th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|36th class, NA]]||Chief, 7th Sect, 3rd Bu, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|NGS]]||Chief, [[Kure Naval Supply Center (Japanese Navy)|Kure Supply Center]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|18||15 Jul 1935||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Saito Jiro]]||[[36th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|36th class, NA]]||||Commander, [[1st Torpedo Squadron (Japanese Navy)|1st Torpedo Squadron]]||
+
|18||15 Jul 1935||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Saito Jiro]]||[[36th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|36th class, NA]]||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|NGS]]||Cdr, [[1st Torpedo Squadron (Japanese Navy)|1st Torpedo Squadron]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|19||1 Dec 1936||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Samejima Tomoshige]]||[[37th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|37th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Haguro (Japanese heavy cruiser, 1928)|Haguro]]||Commander, [[4th Air Squadron (Japanese Navy)|4th Air Squadron]]||
+
|19||1 Dec 1936||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Samejima Tomoshige]]||[[37th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|37th class, NA]]||CO, [[Haguro (Japanese heavy cruiser, 1928)|Haguro]]||Cdr, [[4th Air Squadron (Japanese Navy)|4th Air Squadron]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|20||1 Dec 1937||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Nakajima Torahiko]]||[[39th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|39th class, NA]]||Chief Instructor, [[Naval Communication School (Japanese Navy)|Communication School]]||Chief, 4th Bu, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|Naval General Staff]]||
+
|20||1 Dec 1937||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Nakajima Torahiko]]||[[39th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|39th class, NA]]||Chief Inst, [[Naval Communication School (Japanese Navy)|Comm School]]||Chief, 4th Bu, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|NGS]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|21||15 Nov 1938||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Kakuta Kakuji]]||[[39th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|39th class, NA]]||Chief Instructor, [[Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|Naval Academy]]||Commanding officer, [[Yamashiro (Japanese battleship, 1915)|Yamashiro]]||
+
|21||15 Nov 1938||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Kakuta Kakuji]]||[[39th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|39th class, NA]]||Chief Inst, [[Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|Naval Academy]]||CO, [[Yamashiro (Japanese battleship, 1915)|Yamashiro]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|22||15 Dec 1938||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Fukudome Shigeru]]||[[40th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|40th class, NA]]||Vice Chief of Staff, [[China Area Fleet (Japanese Navy)|China Area Fleet]]||Att, [[Combined Fleet (Japanese Navy)|Combined Fleet]] HQ and [[First Fleet (Japanese Navy)|First Fleet]] HQ||
+
|22||15 Dec 1938||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Fukudome Shigeru]]||[[40th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|40th class, NA]]||VCoS, [[China Area Fleet (Japanese Navy)|China Area Fleet]]||Att, [[Combined Fleet (Japanese Navy)|Combined Fleet]] HQ||
 
|-
 
|-
|23||15 Nov 1939||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Tokunaga Sakae]]||[[41st class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|41st class, NA]]||Vice Chief of Staff, [[China Area Fleet (Japanese Navy)|China Area Fleet]]||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|Naval General Staff]]||
+
|23||15 Nov 1939||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Tokunaga Sakae]]||[[41st class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|41st class, NA]]||VCoS, [[China Area Fleet (Japanese Navy)|China Area Fleet]]||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|NGS]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|24||15 Oct 1940||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Onishi Shinzo]]||[[42nd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|42nd class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Tone (Japanese cruiser, 1937)|Tone]]||Commander, [[7th Submarine Squadron (Japanese Navy)|7th Submarine Squadron]]||
+
|24||15 Oct 1940||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Onishi Shinzo]]||[[42nd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|42nd class, NA]]||CO, [[Tone (Japanese cruiser, 1937)|Tone]]||Cdr, [[7th Submarine Squadron (Japanese Navy)|7th Submarine Squadron]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|25||11 Aug 1941||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Yano Hideo]]||[[43rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|43rd class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Myoko (Japanese heavy cruiser, 1927)|Myoko]]||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|Naval General Staff]]||1 Nov 1942 [[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|Rear Admiral]]
+
|25||11 Aug 1941||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Yano Hideo]]||[[43rd class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|43rd class, NA]]||CO, [[Myoko (Japanese heavy cruiser, 1927)|Myoko]]||Att, [[Naval General Staff (Japanese Navy)|NGS]]||1 Nov 1942 [[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|RADM]]
 
|-
 
|-
|26||10 Nov 1942||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Hisamune Yonejiro]]||[[41st class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|41st class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Aoba (Japanese heavy cruiser, 1926)|Aoba]]||Commanding officer, [[Yamashiro (Japanese battleship, 1915)|Yamashiro]]||
+
|26||10 Nov 1942||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Hisamune Yonejiro]]||[[41st class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|41st class, NA]]||CO, [[Aoba (Japanese heavy cruiser, 1926)|Aoba]]||CO, [[Yamashiro (Japanese battleship, 1915)|Yamashiro]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|27||2 Aug 1943||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Hayakawa Mikio]]||[[44th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|44th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Yamashiro (Japanese battleship, 1915)|Yamashiro]]||Commander, [[2nd Torpedo Squadron (Japanese Navy)|2nd Torpedo Squadron]]||1 Nov 1943 [[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|Rear Admiral]]
+
|27||2 Aug 1943||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Hayakawa Mikio]]||[[44th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|44th class, NA]]||CO, [[Yamashiro (Japanese battleship, 1915)|Yamashiro]]||Cdr, [[2nd Torpedo Squadron (Japanese Navy)|2nd Torpedo Squadron]]||1 Nov 1943 [[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|RADM]]
 
|-
 
|-
|28||15 Dec 1943||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Kobe Yuji]]||[[45th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|45th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Tone (Japanese cruiser, 1937)|Tone]]||||15 Oct 1944 [[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|Rear Admiral]]
+
|28||15 Dec 1943||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Kobe Yuji]]||[[45th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|45th class, NA]]||CO, [[Tone (Japanese cruiser, 1937)|Tone]]||Att, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||15 Oct 1944 [[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|RADM]]
 
|-
 
|-
|29||20 Dec 1944||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Shibuya Kiyomi]]||[[45th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|45th class, NA]]||Commanding officer, [[Junyo (Japanese aircraft carrier, 1941)|Junyo]]||||
+
|29||20 Dec 1944||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Shibuya Kiyomi]]||[[45th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|45th class, NA]]||CO, [[Junyo (Japanese aircraft carrier, 1941)|Junyo]]||Att, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||
 
|-
 
|-
|30||28 Apr 1945||[[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|Rear Admiral]]||[[Otsuka Miki]]||[[39th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|39th class, NA]]||Att, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||KIA||18 Jul 1945 killed in action
+
|30||28 Apr 1945||[[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|RADM]]||[[Otsuka Miki]]||[[39th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|39th class, NA]]||Att, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||KIA||18 Jul 1945 killed in action
 
|-
 
|-
|||24 Jul 1945||[[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|Rear Admiral]]||[[Ikeuchi Masamichi]]||[[40th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|40th class, NA]]
+
|||24 Jul 1945||[[Rear Admiral (Japanese Navy)|RADM]]||[[Ikeuchi Masamichi]]||[[40th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|40th class, NA]]||Att, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||Att, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||acting
 
|-
 
|-
|31||24 Jul 1945||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|Captain]]||[[Sugino Shuichi]]||[[46th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|46th class, NA]]
+
|31||24 Jul 1945||[[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]||[[Sugino Shuichi]]||[[46th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|46th class, NA]]||Att, [[Ryojun Area Standing Base Force (Japanese Navy)|Ryojun Area SBF]]||||
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
+
===Executive officer===
 +
{| class="wikitable"
 +
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 +
|-
 +
|||25 Jun 1942||[[Commander (Japanese Navy)|CDR]]||[[Konno Nobuo]]||[[48th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|48th class, NA]]||Member, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||Member, [[Yokosuka Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Yokosuka District]]||1 May 1943 [[Captain (Japanese Navy)|CAPT]]
 +
|-
 +
|||25 Dec 1943
 +
|}
 +
{{IJNSHIPS}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Nagato Japanese battleship 1919}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Nagato Japanese battleship 1919}}
 
[[Category:Index_N|Agato Japanese battleship 1919]]
 
[[Category:Index_N|Agato Japanese battleship 1919]]

Latest revision as of 08:26, 14 July 2020

Nagato
長門
Plan FY1916
Builder Kure NYd
Laid down 28 Aug 1917
Launched 9 Nov 1919
Comm'd 25 Nov 1920
Fate 15 Sept 1945 disc
29 Jul 1946 expended
(Bikini atoll)
classification

Nagato 長門 was a Japanese warship (Battleship). The first ship out of 2 Nagato class battleships. She was named after ancient state name (now northwestern area of Yamaguchi prefecture).

History

  • 28 August 1917, laid down at Kure Naval Yard.
  • 9 November 1919, launched and named as Nagato.
  • 25 November 1920, completed and commissioned. Classified as Battleship.
  • 15 September 1945, discarded.
  • 29 July 1946, expended for A-bomb experience in Bikini Atoll.

Assignment

Commanding officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
20 Nov 1919 CAPT Iida Nobutaro 24th class, NA CO, Shikishima CO, Nagato Chief Equipment officer
1 2 Mar 1920 CAPT Iida Nobutaro 24th class, NA CEO, Nagato Att, NGS
2 1 Dec 1921 CAPT Kabayama Bekinari 26th class, NA CO, Ikoma CO, Yokosuka Defense Unit
3 10 Nov 1922 CAPT Takahashi Setsuo 26th class, NA CO, Yamashiro CO, Sasebo Defense Unit
4 1 Dec 1923 CAPT Sakonji Seizo 28th class, NA Chief, 1st Sect, NA Bu, MoN Dir, Pers Bu, MoN
5 1 Dec 1924 CAPT Nakajima Susumu 29th class, NA CO, Hiei CO, Yokosuka Defense Unit
6 22 Aug 1925 CAPT Ozoegawa Masaharu 29th class, NA CO, Fuji Att, Yokosuka District
7 1 Dec 1926 CAPT Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA CO, Nisshin CoS, Yokosuka District
8 1 Dec 1927 CAPT Matsushita Shigeru 32nd class, NA Chief, Sect1, Admin Div, NSC Dir, Maizuru Naval Factory
9 10 Dec 1928 CAPT Inoue Tsugumatsu 32nd class, NA Chief, 1st Sect, Pers Bu, MoN Chief Inst, Naval College
10 30 Nov 1929 CAPT Hamada Kichijiro 33rd class, NA Instructor, Naval College CO, Yokosuka Defense Unit
11 1 Dec 1930 CAPT Nakamura Kamezaburo 33rd class, NA CO, Kako CoS, Second Fleet
12 10 Oct 1931 CAPT Hara Keitaro 33rd class, NA Att, NGS Cdt, Gunnery School
13 1 Dec 1931 CAPT Sugisaka Teijiro 33rd class, NA CO, Fuso Att, Third Fleet HQ
14 4 Mar 1932 CAPT Sonoda Minoru 34th class, NA Att, NGS Chief Inst, Naval College
15 1 Dec 1932 CAPT Uno Sekizo 34th class, NA CO, Kirishima Cdr, Shanghai Land Force
16 15 Nov 1933 CAPT Sada Kenichi 35th class, NA CO, Hiei CO, Sasebo Defense Unit
17 15 Nov 1934 CAPT Yukishita Katsumi 36th class, NA Chief, 7th Sect, 3rd Bu, NGS Chief, Kure Supply Center
18 15 Jul 1935 CAPT Saito Jiro 36th class, NA Att, NGS Cdr, 1st Torpedo Squadron
19 1 Dec 1936 CAPT Samejima Tomoshige 37th class, NA CO, Haguro Cdr, 4th Air Squadron
20 1 Dec 1937 CAPT Nakajima Torahiko 39th class, NA Chief Inst, Comm School Chief, 4th Bu, NGS
21 15 Nov 1938 CAPT Kakuta Kakuji 39th class, NA Chief Inst, Naval Academy CO, Yamashiro
22 15 Dec 1938 CAPT Fukudome Shigeru 40th class, NA VCoS, China Area Fleet Att, Combined Fleet HQ
23 15 Nov 1939 CAPT Tokunaga Sakae 41st class, NA VCoS, China Area Fleet Att, NGS
24 15 Oct 1940 CAPT Onishi Shinzo 42nd class, NA CO, Tone Cdr, 7th Submarine Squadron
25 11 Aug 1941 CAPT Yano Hideo 43rd class, NA CO, Myoko Att, NGS 1 Nov 1942 RADM
26 10 Nov 1942 CAPT Hisamune Yonejiro 41st class, NA CO, Aoba CO, Yamashiro
27 2 Aug 1943 CAPT Hayakawa Mikio 44th class, NA CO, Yamashiro Cdr, 2nd Torpedo Squadron 1 Nov 1943 RADM
28 15 Dec 1943 CAPT Kobe Yuji 45th class, NA CO, Tone Att, Yokosuka District 15 Oct 1944 RADM
29 20 Dec 1944 CAPT Shibuya Kiyomi 45th class, NA CO, Junyo Att, Yokosuka District
30 28 Apr 1945 RADM Otsuka Miki 39th class, NA Att, Yokosuka District KIA 18 Jul 1945 killed in action
24 Jul 1945 RADM Ikeuchi Masamichi 40th class, NA Att, Yokosuka District Att, Yokosuka District acting
31 24 Jul 1945 CAPT Sugino Shuichi 46th class, NA Att, Ryojun Area SBF

Executive officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
25 Jun 1942 CDR Konno Nobuo 48th class, NA Member, Yokosuka District Member, Yokosuka District 1 May 1943 CAPT
25 Dec 1943


Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital ShipsAzuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft CarriersHosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
CruisersNaniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirato, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats or CorvettesKanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane TenderWakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot ShipToyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugizaki class (Tsurugizaki, Takasaki)
MinelayerTsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers1st classUmikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo class, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd classSakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd classIkazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo BoatsChidori class, Otori class
Submarines1st classKD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd classKC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd classHolland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort VesselsEscortsShimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol CraftPB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
MinesweepersW-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1 class, Wa-101 class, Wa-104 class
Submarine ChasersCH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer CraftTsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
AuxiliariesTrainersSettsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair ShipsAsahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
TransportsMatsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugizaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
IcebreakersOdomari class
Survey ShipsYamato class, Tsukushi class
Target ShipsSettsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
CablelayersHashima class
Landing ShipsT-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FACTorpedo BoatsTB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGBMTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed MerchantmenCruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship