Difference between revisions of "Major General (Japanese Army)"

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search
(list of major generals)
(list of major generals)
Line 121: Line 121:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||10 Jun 1918||[[Kanaya Hanzo]]||[[5th class of Military Academy (Japanese Army)|5th class, MA]]||15 Aug 1922||10 Aug 1928||
 
|||10 Jun 1918||[[Kanaya Hanzo]]||[[5th class of Military Academy (Japanese Army)|5th class, MA]]||15 Aug 1922||10 Aug 1928||
 +
|-
 +
|||19 Aug 1918||[[Kishimoto Shikataro]]||[[5th class of Military Academy (Japanese Army)|5th class, MA]]||6 Aug 1923||1 Aug 1929||
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||25 Jul 1919||[[Minami Jiro]]||[[6th class of Military Academy (Japanese Army)|6th class, MA]]||4 Feb 1924||7 Mar 1930||
 
|||25 Jul 1919||[[Minami Jiro]]||[[6th class of Military Academy (Japanese Army)|6th class, MA]]||4 Feb 1924||7 Mar 1930||

Revision as of 15:33, 28 August 2014

Major General (陸軍少将 Rikugun Shosho) was a rank of Japanese Army.

list of major generals

no date of
promotion
name class Lt General General note
15 Aug 1871 Oyama Iwao 3 Nov 1871 discharged
13 Sep 1874 Prince Akihito 1 Mar 1880 7 Jun 1890 20 Jan 1898 Field Marshal
17 Nov 1874 Oyama Iwao 20 Nov 1878 17 May 1891 20 Jan 1898 Field Marshal
20 Nov 1878 Nozu Michitsura 21 May 1885 18 Mar 1895 31 Jan 1906 Field Marshal
7 Feb 1881 Sakuma Samata 23 Dec 1886 28 Sep 1898
3 Nov 1884 Prince Yoshihisa 8 Dec 1892 4 Nov 1895 General posthumously
21 May 1885 Katsura Taro 7 Jun 1890 28 Sep 1898
21 May 1885 Kawakami Soroku 7 Jun 1890 28 Sep 1898
21 May 1885 Kuroki Tamemoto 10 Nov 1893 3 Nov 1903
21 May 1885 Oku Yasukata 29 Nov 1894 3 Nov 1903 24 Oct 1911 Field Marshal
21 May 1885 Okazawa Kuwashi 4 Jan 1895 6 Jun 1904
21 May 1885 Nogi Maresuke 5 Apr 1895 6 Jun 1904
23 Dec 1886 Hasegawa Yoshimichi 6 Jun 1896 6 Jun 1904 9 Jan 1915 Field Marshal
24 Aug 1889 Kodama Gentaro 14 Oct 1896 6 Jun 1904
24 Aug 1889 Nishi Kanjiro 14 Oct 1896 6 Jun 1904
12 Feb 1890 Yamaguchi Motoomi 14 Oct 1896 17 Mar 1904
7 Jun 1890 Ogawa Mataji 8 Apr 1897 15 Jan 1905
1 Jun 1891 Kawamura Kageaki 27 Oct 1897 15 Jan 1905 9 Jan 1915 Field Marshal
13 Jun 1891 Oshima Yoshimasa 26 Feb 1898 18 Oct 1905
3 Feb 1892 Oshima Hisanao 1 Oct 1898 29 May 1906
7 Sep 1892 Osako Naotoshi 1 Oct 1898 29 May 1906
8 Dec 1892 Prince Sadanaru 1 Oct 1898 28 Jun 1904 9 Jan 1915 Field Marshal
14 Jun 1894 Tatsumi Naofumi 1 Oct 1898 29 May 1906
27 Aug 1894 Terauchi Masatake 1 Oct 1898 21 Nov 1906 24 Jun 1916 Field Marshal
29 Nov 1894 Inoue Hikaru 13 Mar 1899 7 Aug 1908
29 Nov 1894 Okubo Haruno 25 Apr 1900 7 Aug 1908
28 Sep 1897 Tsuchiya Mitsuharu 5 May 1902 26 Aug 1910
28 Sep 1897 Ueda Arisawa 5 May 1902 14 Feb 1912
28 Sep 1897 Samejima Shigeo 3 Sep 1904 6 Sep 1911
28 Sep 1897 Asada Nobuoki 8 Sep 1904 10 Aug 1912
1 Oct 1898 Ando Teibi 15 Jan 1905 25 Jan 1915
8 Sep 1899 Nakamura Satoru 18 Jul 1905 25 Jan 1915
25 Apr 1900 Fukushima Yasumasa 6 Jul 1906 15 Sep 1914
11 Jul 1900 Uehara Yusaku 3rd class, Cadet 6 Jul 1906 15 Feb 1915 27 Apr 1921 Field Marshal
22 May 1901 Ichinohe Hyoe 13 Nov 1907 10 Aug 1915
26 Jun 1901 Osako Naomichi 2nd class, Cadet 13 Nov 1907 10 Aug 1915
26 Jun 1901 Uchiyama Kojiro 3rd class, Cadet 13 Nov 1907 10 Aug 1915
3 Nov 1901 Prince Kotohito 3 Nov 1904 27 Nov 1912 12 Dec 1919 Field Marshal
5 May 1902 Kamio Mitsuomi 21 Dec 1908 24 Jun 1916
5 May 1902 Iguchi Shogo 2nd class, Cadet 1 Aug 1909 16 Nov 1916
21 Jun 1902 Otani Kikuzo 2nd class, Cadet 1 Aug 1909 16 Nov 1916
21 Jun 1902 Akiyama Yoshifuru 3rd class, Cadet 1 Aug 1909 16 Nov 1916
30 Jan 1905 Matsukawa Toshitane 5th class, Cadet 24 Feb 1912 2 Jul 1918
8 Apr 1905 Nitahara Shigeyuki 6th class, Cadet 27 Feb 1912 2 Jul 1918
18 Jul 1905 Hongo Fusataro 3rd class, Cadet 12 Apr 1912 2 Jul 1918
4 Oct 1907 Akashi Motojiro 6th class, Cadet 26 Dec 1912 2 Jul 1918
13 Nov 1907 Shiba Goro 3rd class, Cadet 25 Aug 1913 26 Aug 1919
28 Jan 1909 Oi Shigemoto 6th class, Cadet 11 May 1914 25 Nov 1919
28 Jan 1909 Shimakawa Bumpachiro 7th class, Cadet 11 May 1914 25 Nov 1919
28 Jan 1909 Utsunomiya Taro 7th class, Cadet 11 May 1914 25 Nov 1919
20 May 1909 Yui Mitsue 5th class, Cadet 11 May 1914 25 Nov 1919
1 Aug 1909 Tachibana Koichiro 6th class, Cadet 8 Aug 1914 16 Aug 1920
5 Mar 1912 Ono Minobu 10th class, Cadet 18 Aug 1916 10 May 1922
9 Jun 1913 Kikuchi Shinnosuke 11th class, Cadet 6 Aug 1917 6 Aug 1923
31 Aug 1913 Prince Kuniyoshi 7th class, MA 6 Aug 1917 6 Aug 1923 27 Jan 1929 Field Marshal posthumously
31 Aug 1913 Prince Morimasa 7th class, MA 6 Aug 1917 6 Aug 1923 8 Aug 1932 Field Marshal
8 Aug 1914 Nara Takeji 11th class, Cadet 24 Jul 1918 20 Aug 1924
2 May 1916 Muto Nobuyoshi 3rd class, MA 25 Jul 1919 2 Mar 1926 3 Mar 1933 Field Marshal
10 Jun 1918 Kanaya Hanzo 5th class, MA 15 Aug 1922 10 Aug 1928
19 Aug 1918 Kishimoto Shikataro 5th class, MA 6 Aug 1923 1 Aug 1929
25 Jul 1919 Minami Jiro 6th class, MA 4 Feb 1924 7 Mar 1930
10 Aug 1920 Hata Eitaro 7th class, MA 20 Dec 1924 1 May 1930
10 Aug 1920 Ogata Katsuichi 7th class, MA 1 May 1925 1 Aug 1931
10 Aug 1920 Watanabe Jotaro 8th class, MA 1 May 1925 1 Aug 1931
20 Jul 1921 Hayashi Senjuro 8th class, MA 2 Mar 1926 11 Apr 1932
15 Aug 1922 Abe Nobuyuki 9th class, MA 5 Mar 1927 19 Jun 1933
15 Aug 1922 Honjo Shigeru 9th class, MA 5 Mar 1927 19 Jun 1933
15 Aug 1922 Masaki Jinzaburo 9th class, MA 5 Mar 1927 19 Jun 1933
17 Mar 1923 Araki Sadao 9th class, MA 26 Jul 1927 20 Oct 1933
17 Mar 1923 Matsui Iwane 9th class, MA 26 Jul 1927 20 Oct 1933
6 Aug 1923 Hayashi Nariyuki 9th class, MA 16 Dec 1927 5 Mar 1934
6 Aug 1923 Kawashima Yoshiyuki 10th class, MA 16 Dec 1927 5 Mar 1934
6 Aug 1923 Ueda Kenkichi 10th class, MA 10 Aug 1928 28 Nov 1934
4 Feb 1924 Terauchi Hisaichi 11th class, MA 1 Aug 1929 30 Oct 1935 21 Jun 1943 Field Marshal
15 Dec 1924 Kishimoto Ayao 11th class, MA 1 Aug 1930 1 Aug 1936
1 May 1925 Sugiyama Hajime 12th class, MA 1 Aug 1930 2 Nov 1936 21 Jun 1943 Field Marshal
2 Mar 1926 Hata Shunroku 12th class, MA 1 Aug 1931 1 Nov 1937 2 Jun 1944 Field Marshal
1 Dec 1926 Koiso Kuniaki 12th class, MA 1 Aug 1931 1 Nov 1937
26 Jul 1927 Nakamura Kotaro 13th class, MA 11 Apr 1932 30 Jun 1938
10 Aug 1928 Furusho Motoo 14th class, MA 18 Mar 1933 19 May 1939
1 Aug 1929 Nishio Toshizo 14th class, MA 1 Aug 1933 1 Aug 1939
10 Dec 1929 Prince Yasuhiko 20th class, MA 1 Aug 1933 1 Aug 1939
10 Dec 1929 Prince Naruhiko 20th class, MA 1 Aug 1933 1 Aug 1939
1 Aug 1930 Yamada Otozo 14th class, MA 8 Aug 1934 1 Aug 1940
1 Aug 1930 Umezu Yoshijiro 15th class, MA 1 Aug 1934 1 Aug 1940
1 Aug 1931 Hasunuma Shigeru 15th class, MA 1 Aug 1935 2 Dec 1940
11 Apr 1932 Doihara Kenji 16th class, MA 7 Mar 1936 28 Apr 1941
11 Apr 1932 Okamura Yasuji 16th class, MA 7 Mar 1936 28 Apr 1941
8 Aug 1932 Tada Hayao 15th class, MA 28 Apr 1936 7 Jul 1941
8 Aug 1932 Ando Rikichi 16th class, MA 28 Apr 1936 7 Jan 1944
8 Aug 1932 Itagaki Seishiro 16th class, MA 28 Apr 1936 7 Jul 1941
18 Mar 1933 Tojo Hideki 17th class, MA 1 Dec 1936 18 Oct 1941
18 Mar 1933 Maeda Toshinari 17th class, MA 1 Dec 1936 5 Sep 1942 General posthumously (killed by accident)
5 Mar 1934 Ushiroku Jun 17th class, MA 2 Aug 1937 17 Aug 1942
1 Aug 1934 Okabe Naozaburo 18th class, MA 1 Nov 1937 10 Feb 1943
1 Aug 1934 Fujie Keisuke 18th class, MA 1 Nov 1937 10 Feb 1943
1 Aug 1934 Yamashita Tomobumi 18th class, MA 1 Nov 1937 10 Feb 1943
1 Aug 1934 Yamawaki Masataka 18th class, MA 1 Nov 1937 27 Sep 1944
15 Mar 1935 Anami Korechika 18th class, MA 1 Mar 1938 1 May 1943
15 Mar 1935 Imamura Hitoshi 19th class, MA 1 Mar 1938 1 May 1943
1 Aug 1935 Tanaka Shizuichi 19th class, MA 15 Jul 1938 7 Sep 1943
1 Aug 1935 Tsukada Osamu 19th class, MA 15 Jul 1938 18 Dec 1942 General posthumously
7 Mar 1936 Kawabe Masakazu 19th class, MA 9 Mar 1939 9 Mar 1945
7 Mar 1936 Kita Seiichi 19th class, MA 9 Mar 1939 9 Mar 1945
7 Mar 1936 Shimomura Sadamu 20th class, MA 9 Mar 1939 7 May 1945
7 Mar 1936 Yoshimoto Teiichi 20th class, MA 9 Mar 1939 7 May 1945
1 Aug 1936 Kimura Heitaro 20th class, MA 9 Mar 1939 7 May 1945
1 Mar 1937 Ushijima Mitsuru 20th class, MA 1 Aug 1939 23 Jun 1945 General posthumously (killed in action)
2 Aug 1937 Tominaga Nobumasa 21st class, MA 2 Oct 1939 9 Nov 1943 General posthumously
1 Mar 1938 Obata Hideyoshi 23rd class, MA 2 Dec 1940 11 Aug 1944 General posthumously (killed in action)
15 Jul 1938 Suzuki Sosaku 24th class, MA 1 Mar 1941 19 Apr 1945 General posthumously (killed in action)
9 Mar 1940 Kuribayashi Tadamichi 26th class, MA 10 Jun 1943 26 Mar 1945 General posthumously (killed in action)
2 Dec 1940 Prince Tsunenori 32nd class, MA 1 Mar 1943
2 Aug 1943 Arisuke Yadoru 31st class, MA 28 Aug 1943 Lieutenant General posthumously (killed in action)
2 Aug 1943 Kimihira Masatake 31st class, MA 18 Jul 1944 Lieutenant General posthumously (killed in action)
2 Aug 1943 Tamura Yoshitomi 31st class, MA 30 Sep 1944 Lieutenant General posthumously (killed in action)
1 Mar 1944 Gondo Hakaru 31st class, MA
1 Aug 1944 Mitsunari Shozo 31st class, MA 21 Jun 1945 Lieutenant General posthumously (killed in action)
1 Aug 1944 Okabe Eiichi 31st class, MA 30 Sep 1944 Lieutenant General posthumously (killed in action)
1 Mar 1945 Mori Iwao 31st class, MA 19 Apr 1945 Lieutenant General posthumously (killed in action)

reference