Difference between revisions of "Kure Naval Yard (Japanese Navy)"

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search
(Chief, Electric Division)
(Chief, Electric Division)
 
Line 57: Line 57:
 
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 
!no!!date of<br>appointment!!rank!!name!!class!!previous job!!next job!!note
 
|-
 
|-
|||1 Jul 1943||[[Rear Admiral, Technology (Japanese Navy)|RADM(T)]]||[[Nakamori Shigeo]]||[[Kyoto Univeristy|Kyoto U]]||Chief, Ele Res Div, Kure NYd||Mem, [[Kure Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Kure District]]||end of war
+
|||1 Jul 1943||[[Rear Admiral, Technology (Japanese Navy)|RADM(T)]]||[[Nakamori Shigeo]]||[[Kyoto University|Kyoto U]]||Chief, Ele Res Div, Kure NYd||Mem, [[Kure Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Kure District]]||end of war
 
|}
 
|}
  

Latest revision as of 09:06, 18 January 2021

Kure Naval Yard 呉海軍工廠 Kure Kaigun Kosho

History

prewar

postwar

Assignment

Director, Kure Naval Yard

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
2 Feb 1906 RADM Kitakoga Takeichiro 6th class, NA Chief, Div1, NSC Dir, Maizuru NYd
15 May 1908
1 Dec 1912 VADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Chief, Div1, NSC Wait
17 Apr 1914
1 Dec 1922 RADM Kaneda Hidetaro 21st class, NA Chief, Div1, NSC Att, NSC
13 Aug 1923
1 Dec 1931 RADM Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA Chief, Div5, NSC Att, NGS
10 Oct 1932 RADM Matsushita Shigeru 32nd class, NA Chief, Adm Div, NSC Att, NGS 15 Nov 1933 VADM
15 Feb 1936 VADM Toyoda Teijiro 33rd class, NA Chief, Adm Div, NSC CinC, Sasebo District
1 Dec 1937
15 Sept 1943 VADM Mito Yoshihiko 20th class, NEA Chief, Div5, NSC Att, NSC
1 May 1945

Chief of Divisions

Chief, Administration Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1924 CAPT Matsushita Shigeru 32nd class, NA CO, Oi Chief, Sect2, Admin Div, NSC
18 Sept 1925
8 Dec 1941 CAPT Nishina Kozo 44th class, NA Staff, NSC Att, NSC
10 Aug 1942

Chief, Electric Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Jul 1943 RADM(T) Nakamori Shigeo Kyoto U Chief, Ele Res Div, Kure NYd Mem, Kure District end of war

Chief, Electric Research Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
30 Nov 1929 CAPT(E) Tomikawa Totaro 16th class, NEA Staff, Ord Div, Sasebo NYd Att, NSC
15 Nov 1933
20 Jun 1942 CAPT(O) Nakamori Shigeo Kyoto U Staff, Ord Div, Yokosuka NYd Chief, Ele Div, Kure NYd 1 Nov 1942 CAPT(T)
1 May 1943 RADM(T)
1 Jul 1943

Chief, Engine builder Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
29 Jun 1912 RADM(E) Nakajima Yosohachi 1887 class, NEA Chief, EB Div, Yokosuka NYd Chief, EB Div, Yokosuka NYd
1 Dec 1913
1 Dec 1916 CAPT(E) Miyakawa Kunimoto 1st class, NEA Chief Eng, 2nd Fleet Att, NTC 1 Dec 1918 RADM(E)
1 Jun 1919
30 Nov 1929 CAPT(E) Ujiie Nagaaki 15th class, NEA Staff, NSC Chief, 4th Div, NSC 1 Dec 1931 RADM
1 Jun 1932
1 Dec 1936 RADM Tsuzuki Ishichi 18th class, NEA Chief, EB Div, Sasebo NYd Dir, Hiro NYd
15 Nov 1938
1 Oct 1940 CAPT(E) Kobayashi Yoshiharu 22nd class, NEA Staff, NSC Dir, Hiro NYd 15 Nov 1940 RADM
15 Dec 1941
20 May 1944 RADM(T) Saito Fumine U of Tokyo Att, Yokosuka NYd Member, Kure NYd
1 Nov 1945

Chief, Gunnery Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1927 RADM Matsuura Matsumi 30th class, NA Chief, Ord Div, Yokosuka NYd Chief, 1st Div, NSC
10 Dec 1928

Chief, Gunnery Research Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
10 Dec 1942 CAPT Kinoshita Mitsuo 43rd class, NA Mem, Kure District Att, NSC 1 May 1943 RADM
20 Aug 1943

Chief, Medical Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1925 CAPR(S) Fusejima Tadao Chiba CoM Chief, Med Div, Sasebo NYd Chief, Div1, Yokosuka NH
1 Dec 1926
1 Dec 1930 CAPT(S) Fusejima Tadao Chiba CoM Chief Sur, Combined Fleet Dir, Sasebo NH
1 Dec 1931
15 Nov 1933 CAPT(S) Osada Katsuyoshi Kyoto U Chief, Med Sect, Tech Research Chief Inst, Medical School
15 Nov 1934
15 Oct 1941 RADM(S) Sugata Naoki Okayama CoM Mem, Kure District Dir, Maizuru NH 1 May 1944 VADM(S)
1 Nov 1944

Chief, Pyrotechnic Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Aug 1935 CAPT(O) Kotari Katsutaka University of Tokyo Staff, Gun Div, Kure NYd Chief, Exp Div, Powder Factory
1 Dec 1937 CAPT Ishibashi Masakazu 39th class, NA Insp, Pyrotech Div, Kure NYd Chief, Admin Div, Powder Main Factory
15 Nov 1940

Chief, Shipbuilding Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
8 Sept 1932 CAPT(SB) Kuwahara Shigeji U of Tokyo Staff, Maizuru Guard District Chief, 4th Div, NSC
1 Dec 1937
15 Sept 1942 RADM(SB) Fukuda Tadashi U of Tokyo Att, NSC Att, NAC 1 Nov 1942 RADM(T)
1 May 1945 VADM(T)
5 Aug 1945

Chief, Shipbuilding Research Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Jul 1935 CAPT(SB) Kuwahara Shigeji U of Tokyo Chief, SB Div, Kure NYd Chief, SB Div, Kure NYd
1 Dec 1935
1 Nov 1942 RADM(T) Fukuda Tadashi U of Tokyo Chief, SB Div, Kure NYd Chief, SB Div, Kure NYd
5 Dec 1942
28 Jul 1943 RADM(T) Fukuda Tadashi U of Tokyo Chief, SB Div, Kure NYd Chief, SB Div, Kure NYd
1 Dec 1944
1 May 1945 VADM(T) Fukuda Tadashi U of Tokyo Chief, SB Div, Kure NYd Att, NAC
5 Aug 1945

Chief, Steel Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
9 Jun 1908 O-SrM Seto Kikujiro 1887 class, NEA Insp, Kure NYd Chief, Ord Div, Yokosuka NYd 1 Dec 1912 OGEN
1 Dec 1913

Chief, Torpedo Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1912 CAPT Kawada Katsuji 17th class, NA Staff, NSC Chief, Ord Div, Yokosuka NYd
1 Dec 1914
1 Nov 1943 CAPT(O) Rai Jungo U of Tokyo Chief, Torp Div, Kure NYd Chief, Torp Div, Kure NYd
20 Jan 1944
5 Aug 1945 RADM(T) Rai Jungo U of Tokyo Chief, Torp Div, Kure NYd reserve
10 Nov 1945

Chief, Torpedo Research Division

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Nov 1933 CAPT Kumaoka Yuzuru 36th class, NA CO, Kuma Chief, 6th Div, NSC
15 Nov 1935
1 Oct 1942 CAPT(O) Rai Jungo U of Tokyo Staff, Torp Res Div, Kure NYd Chief, Torp Div, Kure NYd 1 Nov 1942 CAPT(T)
1 May 1944 RADM(T)
5 Aug 1945

Ships built in Kure Naval Yard

Name Plan Laid down Launched Comp Type note
宮古 Miyako FY1893 Mar 1894 Oct 1898 31 Mar 1899 Dispatch ship
対馬 Tsushima FY1897 1 Oct 1901 15 Dec 1902 14 Feb 1904 Cruiser 3rd class
筑波 Tsukuba FY1904 14 Jan 1905 26 Dec 1905 14 Jan 1907 Cruiser 1st class
生駒 Ikoma FY1904 15 Mar 1905 9 Apr 1906 24 Mar 1908 Cruise 1st class
安芸 Aki FY1904 15 Mar 1906 15 Apr 1907 11 Mar 1911 Battleship
伊吹 Ibuki FY1904 22 May 1907 21 Nov 1907 1 Nov 1909 Cruiser 1st class
摂津 Settsu FY1907 18 Jan 1909 30 Mar 1911 1 Jul 1912 Battleship
扶桑 Fuso FY1911 11 Mar 1912 28 Mar 1914 8 Nov 1915 Battleship
長門 Nagato FY1916 28 Aug 1917 9 Nov 1919 25 Nov 1920 Battleship
赤城 Akagi FY1917 6 Dec 1920 22 Apr 1925 25 Mar 1927 Aircraft carrier
紀伊 Kii FY1920 Battleship cancelled
第14号艦 No.14 FY1920 Battlecruiser cancelled
蒼龍 Soryu FY1934 20 Nov 1934 23 Dec 1935 29 Dec 1937 Aircraft carrier
大和 Yamato FY1937 4 Nov 1937 8 Aug 1940 16 Dec 1941 Battleship
第111号艦 No.111 FY1939 7 Nov 1940 Battleship cancelled
葛城 Katsuragi FY1942 8 Dec 1942 19 Jan 1944 15 Oct 1944 Aircraft carrier
伊吹 Ibuki FY1942 24 Apr 1942 21 May 1943 Aircraft carrier incomplete
阿蘇 Aso FY1942 8 Jun 1943 1 Nov 1944 Aircraft carrier incomplete