Difference between revisions of "Izumo (Japanese armored cruiser, 1899)"

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search
(Commanding officer)
(Executive officer)
 
Line 68: Line 68:
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||27 Oct 1903
 
|||27 Oct 1903
 +
|-
 +
|||8 Apr 1922||[[Commander (Japanese Navy)|CDR]]||[[Kikui Nobuyoshi]]||[[31st class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|31st class, NA]]||XO, [[Yahagi (Japanese light cruiser, 1911)|Yahagi]]||acting CO, [[Akashi (Japanese protected cruiser, 1897)|Akashi]]||
 +
|-
 +
|||1 Oct 1923
 
|-
 
|-
 
|||5 Feb 1930||[[Commander (Japanese Navy)|CDR]]||[[Matsuura Eijiro]]||[[38th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|38th class, NA]]||CO, [[Uji (Japanese gunboat, 1903)|Uji]]||Mem, [[Sasebo Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Sasebo District]]||
 
|||5 Feb 1930||[[Commander (Japanese Navy)|CDR]]||[[Matsuura Eijiro]]||[[38th class of Naval Academy (Japanese Navy)|38th class, NA]]||CO, [[Uji (Japanese gunboat, 1903)|Uji]]||Mem, [[Sasebo Naval District (Japanese Navy)|Sasebo District]]||

Latest revision as of 07:50, 9 February 2021

Izumo
出雲
Plan FY1897
Builder Armstrong, UK
Laid down May 1898
Launched 19 Sept 1899
Comm'd 25 Sept 1900
Fate 24 Jul 1945 sunk
(Kure)
classification

Izumo 出雲 was a Japanese warship (Cruiser first class, Coast Defense ship first class, Coast Defense ship). The first unit out of 2 Izumo class armored cruisers.

Assignment

Commanding officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
3 Dec 1898 CAPT Misu Sotaro 5th class, NA CO, Naniwa Chief Delivery crew, Asahi Chief Delivery crew
29 Sept 1899
12 Mar 1902 CAPT Miyaoka Naoki 6th class, NA Wait Cdr, Ominato TC
26 Sept 1903
5 Aug 1907 CAPT Kamaya Tadamichi 11th class, NA CO, Nisshin CoS, Ominato GD
20 Feb 1908 CAPT Yajima Junkichi 12th class, NA CoS, Ominato GD Cdr, Kure SC
15 Sept 1908
13 Dec 1915 CAPT Kawada Katsuji 17th class, NA Chief, Ord Div, Yokosuka NYd Chief, Sect1, Ship Bu, MoN
6 Nov 1916
1 Mar 1923 CAPT Shiraishi Nobunari 28th class, NA CO, Asama CO, Tokiwa
1 May 1923
15 Nov 1932 CAPT Nakamura Shigekazu 37th class, NA Att, Yokosuka District CoS, Maizuru GD
15 Nov 1933
1 Dec 1937 CAPT Oka Arata 40th class, NA Researcher, Planning Agency CoS, 4th Fleet
1 Sept 1938 CAPT Harada Seiichi 39th class, NA Att, NGS CO, Hyuga
15 Nov 1939

Executive officer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
26 Sept 1903 CDR Sato Tetsutaro 14th class, NA XO, Itsukushima Staff, Readiness Fleet
27 Oct 1903
8 Apr 1922 CDR Kikui Nobuyoshi 31st class, NA XO, Yahagi acting CO, Akashi
1 Oct 1923
5 Feb 1930 CDR Matsuura Eijiro 38th class, NA CO, Uji Mem, Sasebo District
2 Nov 1931

reference

Warships of Japanese Navy (italic incomplete)
Capital Ships Azuma class (Azuma), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Fuso class (Fuso), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei), Chinen class (Chinen), Fuji class (Fuji, Yashima), Shikishima class (Shikishima, Hatsuse), Asahi class (Asahi), Mikasa class (Mikasa), Iwami class (Iwami), Sagami class (Sagami, Suwo), Hizen class (Hizen), Tango class (Tango), Iki class (Iki), Mishima class (Mishima, Okinoshima), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba, Ikoma), Kashima class (Kashima, Katori), Satsuma class (Satsuma, Aki), Ibuki class (Ibuki, Kurama), Settsu class (Settsu, Kawachi), Kongo class (Kongo, Hiei, Haruna, Kirishima), Fuso class (Fuso, Yamashiro), Ise class (Ise, Hyuga), Nagato class (Nagato, Mutsu), Kaga class (Kaga, Tosa), Amagi class (Amagi, Akagi, Takao, Atago), Kii class (Kii, Owari, No11, No12), No 13 class (No13, No14, No15, No16), Yamato class (Yamato, Musashi, Shinano, No110), B64 type
Aircraft Carriers Hosho class (Hosho), Shokaku class (Shokaku), Akagi class (Akagi), Kaga class (Kaga), Ryujo class (Ryujo), Soryu class (Soryu), Hiryu class (Hiryu), Shokaku class (Shokaku, Zuikaku), Zuiho class (Zuiho, Shoho), Ryuho class (Ryuho), Junyo class (Junyo, Hiyo), Taiho class (Taiho), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Shinano class (Shinano), Unryu class (Unryu, Amagi, Katsuragi, Kasagi, Ikoma, Aso), Ibuki class (Ibuki), Taiyo class (Taiyo, Unyo, Chuyo), Kaiyo class (Kaiyo), Shinyo class (Shinyo)
Cruisers Naniwa class (Naniwa, Takachiho), Unebi class (Unebi), Matsushima class (Matsushima, Itsukushima, Hashidate), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima), Yoshino class (Yoshino), Izumi class (Izumi), Saien class (Saien), Chiyoda class (Chiyoda), Suma class (Suma, Akashi), Takasago class (Takasago), Kasagi class (Kasagi, Chitose), Asama class (Asama, Tokiwa), Yakumo class (Yakumo), Azuma class (Azuma), Izumo class (Izumo, Iwate), Tsushima class (Tsushima, Niitaka), Kasuga class (Kasuga, Nisshin), Otowa class (Otowa), Aso class (Aso), Soya class (Soya), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Suzuya class (Suzuya), Tone class (Tone), Yodo class (Yodo, Mogami), Chikuma class (Chikuma, Hirato, Yahagi), Tenryu class (Tenryu, Tatsuta), Kuma class (Kuma, Tama, Kiso, Oi, Kitakami), Nagara class (Nagara, Isuzu, Yura, Natori, Kinu, Abukuma), Sendai class (Sendai, Jintsu, Naka, Kako), Yubari class (Yubari), Furutaka class (Furutaka, Kako), Aoba class (Aoba, Kinugasa), Myoko class (Myoko, Nachi, Haguro, Ashigara), Takao class (Takao, Atago, Chokai, Maya), Mogami class (Mogami, Mikuma, Suzuya, Kumano), Tone class (Tone, Chikuma), Katori class (Katori, Kashima, Kashii, Kashihara), Agano class (Agano, Noshiro, Yahagi, Sakawa), Ioshima class (Ioshima, Yasoshima), Oyodo class (Oyodo, Niyodo), Ibuki class (Ibuki, No301)
Gunboats and Corvettes Kanrin-maru class (Kanrin-Maru, Choyo-Maru), Kanko-maru class (Kanko-Maru), Tsukuba class (Tsukuba), Raiden class (Raiden), Yoshun class (Yoshun), Kasuga class (Kasuga), Fujiyama class (Fujiyama), Chiyodagata class (Chiyodagata), Teibo class (Dai 1 Teibo, Dai 2 Teibo), Moshun class (Moshun), Unyo class (Unyo), Hosho class (Hosho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Asama class (Asama), Kenko class (Kenko), Seiki class (Seiki), Jingei class (Jingei), Amagi class (Amagi), Banjo class (Banjo), Tsukushi class (Tsukushi), Kaimon class (Kaimon), Tenryu class (Tenryu), Katsuragi class (Katsuragi, Yamato, Musashi), Maya class (Maya, Chokai, Atago, Akagi), Takao class (Takao), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Chishima class (Chishima), Oshima class (Oshima), Tatsuta class (Tatsuta), Heien class (Heien), Soko class (Soko), Chinto class (Chinto, Chinzei, Chinnan, Chinhoku, Chinchu, Chinpen), Biun class (Biun), Kohei class (Kohei), Miyako class (Miyako), Chihaya class (Chihaya), Uji class (Uji), Sumida class (Sumida), Manshu class (Manshu), Anegawa class (Anegawa), Fushimi class (Fushimi), Toba class (Toba), Saga class (Saga), Ataka class (Ataka), Seta class (Seta, Katata, Hira, Hozu), Atami class (Atami, Futami), Hashidate class (Hashidate, Uji), Fushimi class (Fushimi, Sumida), Tatara class (Tatara), Suma class (Suma), Karatsu class (Karatsu), Maiko class (Maiko), Narumi class (Narumi), Okitsu class (Okitsu)
Seaplane Tender Wakamiya class (Wakamiya), Notoro class (Notoro), Kamoi class (Kamoi), Chitose class (Chitose, Chiyoda), Mizuho class (Mizuho), Nisshin class (Nisshin), Akitsushima class (Akitsushima)
Submarine Depot Ship Toyohashi class (Toyohashi), Karasaki class (Karasaki), Komahashi class (Komahashi), Jingei class (Jingei, Chogei), Taigei class (Taigei), Tsurugizaki class (Tsurugizaki, Takasaki)
Minelayer Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Aso class (Aso), Katsuriki class (Katsuriki), Tokiwa class (Tokiwa), Itsukushima class (Itsukushima), Shirataka class (Shirataka), Yaeyama class (Yaeyama), Okinoshima class (Okinoshima), Hatsutaka class (Hatsutaka, Aotaka, Wakataka, Asadaori), Tsugaru class (Tsugaru), Minoo class (Minoo)
Destroyers 1st class Umikaze class, Urakaze class, Isokaze class, Tanikaze class, Minekaze class, Kamikaze class, Mutsuki class, Fubuki class, Akatsuki class, Hatsuharu class, Shiratsuyu class, Asashio class, Kagero class, Yugumo class, Shimakaze class, Akizuki class, Matsu class, Tachibana class
2nd class Sakura class, Kaba class, Momo class, Enoki class, Momi class, Wakatake class
3rd class Ikazuchi class, Murakumo class, Akatsuki class, Shirakumo class, Harusame class, Fumizuki class, Satsuki class, Makigumo class, Asakaze class
Torpedo Boats Chidori class, Otori class
Submarines 1st class KD1 type, KD2 type, J1 type, KD3a type, ML type, KD3b type, KD4 type, KD5 type, J1M type, KD6a type, J2 type, J3 type, KD6b type, C1 type, A1 type, B1 type, KD7 type, B2 type, C3 type, A2 type, AM type, B3 type, B4 type, C2 type, C4 type, D1 type, D2 type, SA type, SH type, ST type, I-501 class, I-503 class, I-504 class, I-505 class, I-506 class
2nd class KC1 type, F1 type, L1 type, KC2 type, L2 type, KC3 type, F2 type, L3 type, KC4 type, L4 type, KCS type, KC5 type, KS type, KC6 type, Ro-500 class, SYS type, Ro-501 class, STS type
3rd class Holland type, Holland-Navy type, C1 type, C2 type, Vickers-Kawasaki type, S1 type, C3 type, S2 type
Escort Vessels Escorts Shimushu class, Etorofu class, Mikura class, Ukuru class, C type, D type, CDa-A type, CDa-B type
Patrol Craft PB-1 class, PB-31 class, PB-46 class, PB-101 class, PB-102 class, PB-103 class, PB-104 class, PB-105 class, PB-106 class, PB-107 class, PB-108 class, PB-109 class, PBa-1 class
Minesweepers W-1 class, W-5 class, W-13 class, W-17 class, W-7 class, W-19 class, W-101 class, Wa-1 class, Wa-101 class, Wa-104 class
Submarine Chasers CH-1 class, CH-3 class, CH-4 class, CH-13 class, CH-28 class, CHa-251 class, CHa-101 class, CHa-102 class, CHa-103 class, CHa-111 class, CHa-112 class, CHa-117 class, CHa-1 class
Minelayer Craft Tsubame class, Natsushima class, Sarushima class, Sokuten class, Ajiro class, Kamishima class, Sokuten class, Ma-1 class, Ma-101 class
Auxiliaries Trainers Settsu class, Chobin class, Ishikawa class, Tateyama class, Kanju class
Repair Ships Asahi class, Kanto class, Akashi class
Transports Matsue class, Takasaki class, Rozan class, Seito class, Koshu class, Shijiki class, Tsurugizaki class, Sunosaki class, Muroto class, Noma class, Shiretoko class, Ondo class, Kamoi class, Mamiya class, Soya class, Kashino class, Nozaki class, Kinesaki class, Irako class, Ashizuri class, Sunosaki class, Oze class, Kazahaya class, Hayasui class, Hario class, Kurasaki class, Tamano class
Icebreakers Odomari class
Survey Ships Yamato class, Tsukushi class
Target Ships Settsu class, Yakaze class, Hakachi class, Ohama class
Cablelayers Hashima class
Landing Ships T-1 class, T-101 class, T-103 class
FAC Torpedo Boats TB-1 class, Kotaka class, TB-5 class, TB-21 class, TB-22 class, TB-26 class, TB-27 class, TB-28 class, Fukuryu class, Hayabusa class, Shirataka class, TB-29 class, TB-39 class, TB-50 class, TB-67 class
MTB and MGB MTB-10 class, MTB-11 class, MTB-1 class, MTB-151 class, MTB-201 class, MTB-206 class, MTB-220 class, MTB-235 class, MTB-241 class, MTB-301 class, MTB-327 class, MTB-411 class, MTB-468 class, MTB-469 class, MTB-474 class, MTB-491 class, MTB-538 class, MTB-H1 class, MTB-H2 class, MTB-H10 class, MTB-H27 class, MTB-H74 class, MTB-H101 class, MTB-101 class, MTB-102 class, MTB-113 class, MTB-114 class
Armed Merchantmen Cruiser, Minelayer, Netlayer, Aircraft carrier, Seaplane tender, Aircraft transport, Torpedo boat tender, Submarine depot ship, Minesweeper tender, Gunboat, Landing ship, Netlayer craft, Anti submarine netlayer craft, Minelayer craft, Submarine chaser, Minesweeper, Picket boat, Transport ship, Transport, Repair ship, Harbor support ship, Survey ship, Icebreaker, Cablelayer, Hospital ship, Rescue ship, Utility ship