Yoshioka Hansaku

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Yoshioka Hansaku 吉岡範策 (14 May 1869JOS / 23 Jun 1869GC - 19 Mar 1930) was a Japanese naval officer. 18th class of Naval Academy (31st place out of 61 graduates).

History

date rank title job
14 May 1869 born
17 Jul 1891 Midshipman Crew, Hiei
20 May 1892 Crew, Takachiho
29 Oct 1892 Crew, Matsushima
16 Nov 1893 Crew, Kaimon
1 Mar 1894 Student, Naval Gunnery Training Center
18 Apr 1894 Sublieutenant
8 Jun 1894 Assistant Division officer, Naniwa
25 Aug 1895 Member, Attack Division, Yokosuka Torpedo Unit
12 Sept 1895 Crew, Torpedo boat No.14
19 Sept 1895 Student, Naval Gunnery Training Center
20 Dec 1895 Member, Attack Division, Kure Torpedo Unit
1 Apr 1896 Member, Torpedo boat Unit, Kure Torpedo Corps
6 Nov 1896 Delivery crew, Fuji (official trip to UK)
21 Nov 1896 Crew, Fuji
31 Oct 1897 return
5 Nov 1897 acting Division commander, Yoshino
1 Dec 1897 Lieutenant JG
27 Dec 1897 Lieutenant Division commander, Yoshino
23 Apr 1898 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Yoshino
22 Mar 1899 Student, A-course, Naval College
19 Jun 1900 Staff, Readiness Fleet
6 Aug 1900 Division commander, Asama
29 Oct 1900 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Akitsushima
6 Dec 1900 Student, A-course, Naval College
24 May 1901 Wait for appointment
7 Jun 1901 Aide-de-camp to Ptince (to Prince Hiroyasu)
10 Jun 1901 Aide-de-camp to Ptince (to Prince Hiroyasu) / Division commander, Izumo
13 Feb 1902 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Takachiho
6 Oct 1902 Staff / Adjutant, Yokosuka Naval District
7 Oct 1902 Staff / Adjutant, Yokosuka Naval District / Staff, Fortress Tokyo Bay
7 Jul 1903 Staff, Yokosuka Naval District / Staff, Fortress Tokyo Bay
10 Nov 1903 Staff / Adjutant, Yokosuka Naval District / Staff, Fortress Tokyo Bay
14 Jan 1904 Staff / Adjutant, Yokosuka Naval District / Adjutant to Military Councilor (to Admiral Inoue Yoshika) / Staff, Fortress Tokyo Bay
3 Feb 1904 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
5 Feb 1904 Delivery crew, Kasuga
16 Feb 1904 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Kasuga
5 Mar 1904 Chief Gunner, Kasuga
13 Jul 1904 Lt Commander
5 Apr 1905 Chief Gunner, Izumo
12 Sept 1905 Instructor / Division commander, Naval Gunnery Training Center
5 May 1906 Instructor / Division commander, Naval Gunnery Training Center / Instructor, Army Fortress Artillery Exercise School
20 Dec 1906 Instructor, Naval Gunnery Training Center / Instructor, Army Fortress Artillery Exercise School
24 Jun 1907 Equipment officer, Yokosuka Naval Yard
28 Sept 1907 Commander
25 Sept 1908 Executive officer, Soya
11 Oct 1909 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School / Instructor, Army Heavy Artillery Exercise School
23 Dec 1910 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
27 Jun 1911 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School / Equipment officer, Yokosuka Naval Yard
1 Nov 1911 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School / Equipment officer, Yokosuka Naval Yard / Executive officer, Kawachi
1 Dec 1911 Captain Chief, 2nd Division, Naval Education Command
1 Dec 1912 Commanding officer, Hashidate
23 Aug 1914 Commanding officer, Asama
10 Jan 1916 Commanding officer, Tsukuba
1 Dec 1916 Commanding officer, Kongo
1 Dec 1917 Rear Admiral Chief, 2nd Division, Naval Education Command
1 Dec 1919 Chief of Staff, First Fleet
1 May 1920 Chief of Staff, First Fleet / Chief of Staff, Combined Fleet
5 Oct 1920 Chief of Staff, First Fleet
1 May 1921 Chief of Staff, First Fleet / Chief of Staff, Combined Fleet
31 Oct 1921 Chief of Staff, First Fleet
1 Dec 1921 Vice Admiral Superintendent, Naval Gunnery School
1 Apr 1923 Member of Admirals' Committee
1 Dec 1923 Wait for appointment
25 Feb 1924 reserved
5 Jul 1924 temporary staff, Editor for History of Naval equipment
14 May 1929 deactivated
19 Mar 1930 died (60)


military assignment
Preceded by
Sato Kozo
Superintendent, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1921 - 1 Apr 1923
Succeeded by
Kabayama Bekinari


Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
DeckDirect commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney


18th class of Naval Academy
AdmiralAbo Kiyokazu, Kato Hiroharu
Vice AdmiralMatsumura Junichi, Ohashi Sei, Sato Kozo, Shimomura Nobutaro, Yoshida Kiyokaze, Yoshioka Hansaku
Rear AdmiralAkizawa Yoshima, Haraguchi Fusataro, Hiraga Tokutaro, Masuda Takayori, Mimura Kinzaburo, Murakami Shinkichi, Sano Tsuneha, Yoshida Takeshi