Yoshida Zengo

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Admiral Yoshida Zengo 吉田善吾 (14 Feb 1885 - 14 Nov 1966) was a Japanese Naval officer. 32nd class of Naval Academy (12th place out of 192 graduates).

History

date rank title job
14 Feb 1885 born
14 Nov 1904 Midshipman Crew, Karasaki-maru
3 Jan 1905 Crew, Kasuga
31 Aug 1905 Sublieutenant
10 May 1906 Member, 5th Torpedo boat Unit
7 Aug 1906 Crew, Anegawa
26 Nov 1906 Student, Naval Gunnery Training Center
15 Apr 1907 Student, Naval Torpedo Training Center
5 Aug 1907 Crew. Asatsuyu
28 Sept 1907 Lieutenant JG
28 Oct 1907 Crew, Hashidate
20 Nov 1908 Member, Naval Torpedo School
23 Apr 1909 Member, Training Torpedo boat Unit
25 May 1909 acting Division commander, Yokosuka Minelayer Unit
11 Oct 1909 Lieutenant Division commander, Yokosuka Minelayer Unit
1 Dec 1909 Student, B-course, Naval College
23 May 1910 Student, Advanced course, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1910 Instructor, Naval Torpedo School / Boat Commanding officer, 4th Torpedo boat Unit
1 Apr 1913 Instructor, Naval Torpedo School / Boat Commanding officer, 4th Torpedo boat Unit / Boat Commanding officer, 2nd Torpedo boat Unit
1 Dec 1913 Student, A-course, Naval College
13 Dec 1915 Lt Commander Staff, Third Fleet
1 Dec 1917 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
25 Apr 1918 Instructor, Naval Torpedo School / Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
13 Jun 1918 Instructor, Naval Torpedo School
20 Nov 1919 Staff, 1st Torpedo Squadron
1 Dec 1919 Commander
3 Jun 1920 Staff, Training Fleet
12 May 1921 Staff, Naval Education Command
1 Apr 1923 Staff, Education Bureau, Ministry of Navy
10 Nov 1923 Chief, 2nd Section Education Bureau, Ministry of Navy
1 Dec 1923 Captain
25 Mar 1924 Commanding officer, Hirado
1 Dec 1924 Chief of Staff, Maizuru Guard District
15 Apr 1925 Attendant, Naval General Staff / Attendant, Ministry of Navy
15 May 1925 Chief, 1st Section, Naval Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Navy
1 Dec 1927 Commanding officer, Kongo
10 Dec 1928 Commanding officer, Mutsu
30 Nov 1929 Rear Admiral Chief, 2nd Division, Naval General Staff
1 Dec 1931 Chief of Staff, First Fleet / Chief of Staff, Combined Fleet
20 May 1933 Chief of Staff, Combined Fleet / Chief of Staff, First Fleet
1 Sept 1933 Attendant, Naval General Staff
15 Sept 1933 Director, Naval Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Navy / Member of Admirals' Committee
15 Nov 1934 Vice Admiral
2 Dec 1935 Attendant, Naval General Staff / Attendant, Ministry of Navy
1 Feb 1936 Commander, Training Fleet
1 Dec 1936 Commander-in-chief, Second Fleet
1 Dec 1937 Commander-in-chief, Combined Fleet / Commander-in-chief, First Fleet
30 Aug 1939 Minister of Navy
5 Sept 1940 Attendant, Naval General Staff
15 Nov 1940 Admiral Military Councillor
10 Nov 1942 Commander-in-chief, China Area Fleet
1 Dec 1943 Military Councillor
14 Dec 1943 Military Councillor / Commandant, Naval College
15 Mar 1944 Military Councillor
3 May 1944 Commander-in-chief, Yokosuka Naval District / Member of Admirals' Committee
2 Aug 1944 Military Councillor
1 Jun 1945 reserved
14 Nov 1966 died (81)


military assignment
Preceded by
Kato Takayoshi
CinC, Second Fleet
1 Dec 1936 - 1 Dec 1937
Succeeded by
Shimada Shigetaro
Preceded by
Nagano Osami
CinC, Combined Fleet and First Fleet
1 Dec 1937 - 30 Aug 1939
Succeeded by
Yamamoto Isoroku
Preceded by
Yonai Mitsumasa
Minister of Navy
30 Aug 1939 - 5 Sept 1940
Succeeded by
Oikawa Koshiro
Preceded by
Koga Mineichi
CinC, China Area Fleet
10 Nov 1942 - 1 Dec 1943
Succeeded by
Kondo Nobutake
Preceded by
Oikawa Koshiro
Commandant, Naval College
14 Dec 1943 - 15 Mar 1944
Succeeded by
Ito Seiichi
Preceded by
Toyoda Soemu
CinC, Yokosuka Naval District
3 May 1944 - 2 Aug 1944
Succeeded by
Nomura Naokuni


Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
DeckDirect commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney

Template:IJNOFFICERS X32