Yoshida Kiyokaze (Vice Admiral)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Yoshida Kiyokaze 吉田清風 (5 May 1871JOS / 22 Jun 1871GC - 9 Apr 1950) was a Japanese naval officer. 18th class of Naval Academy (21st place out of 61 graduates).

History

date rank title job
5 May 1871 born
17 Jul 1891 Midshipman Crew, Hiei
20 May 1892 Crew, Chiyoda
28 Apr 1893 Crew, Yamato
12 Jun 1893 Crew, Manju
1 Mar 1894 Student, Naval Gunnery Training Center
18 Apr 1894 Sublieutenant
6 Jun 1894 Operation supervisor, Omi-maru
20 Feb 1895 Assistant Navigator, Yaeyama
19 Sept 1895 Student, Naval Gunnery Training Center
20 Dec 1895 Assistant Division officer, Kongo
26 Jan 1897 Student, B-course, Naval Torpedo Training Center
16 Jun 1897 acting Division commander, 2nd Minelayer Unit, Takeshiki Guard District
1 Dec 1897 Lieutenant JG
27 Dec 1897 Lieutenant Division commander, 2nd Minelayer Unit, Takeshiki Guard District
1 Jun 1898 Chief Torpedo officer / Division commander, Hashidate
29 Sept 1899 Chief Navigator / Division commander, Kongo
4 Dec 1899 Chief Torpedo officer, Kongo
11 Aug 1900 Instructor / Division commander, Naval Gunnery Training Center
1 Sept 1900 Division commander / Delivery crew, Iwate (official trip to UK)
17 May 1901 return
13 Nov 1901 Boat Commanding officer, 3rd Torpedo boat Unit, Takeshiki Guard District
17 Jul 1902 Student, A-course, Naval College
26 Sept 1903 Lt Commander
28 Dec 1903 Staff, Third Fleet
20 Dec 1905 Student, A-course, Naval College
6 Jul 1906 Instructor / Adjutant, Naval College
28 Sept 1906 Commander
25 May 1909 Executive officer, Shikishima
19 Mar 1910 Staff, Second Fleet
16 Jan 1911 Executive officer, Kurama / Equipment officer, Yokosuka Naval Yard
1 Mar 1911 Executive officer, Kurama
1 Dec 1911 Captain Commanding officer, Otowa
1 Dec 1912 Chief of Staff, Second Fleet
1 Dec 1914 acting Chief of Staff, Second Fleet
1 Feb 1915 Chief, 2nd Division, Naval General Staff / Staff, Naval Construction Office / Chairman, Aviation Operation Research Commission
1 Dec 1916 Rear Admiral Chief, 2nd Division, Naval General Staff / Staff, Naval Construction Office
4 Sept 1918 Attendant, Naval General Staff
9 Sept 1918 official trip to Europe, US
1 Jul 1919 Commanding officer, Yokosuka Naval Air Unit
1 Dec 1919 Attendant, Naval General Staff
12 Jan 1920 Commander, Second Expeditionary Fleet
1 Dec 1920 Vice Admiral
4 Apr 1921 Member of Admirals' Committee
1 Aug 1921 Commander, Bako Guard District
26 Dec 1921 Wait for appointment
26 Dec 1922 suspended
31 Mar 1923 reserved
5 May 1933 deactivated
5 May 1938 retired
9 Apr 1950 died (78)

reference


military assignment
Preceded by
Shimomura Nobutaro
Chief, 2nd Division, Naval General Staff
1 Feb 1915 - 4 Sept 1918
Succeeded by
Nakazato Shigetsugu
Preceded by
Funakoshi Kajishiro
Commander, Second Expeditionary Fleet
12 Jan 1920 - 4 Apr 1921
abolished
Preceded by
Taniguchi Naomi
Commander, Bako Guard District
1 Aug 1921 - 26 Dec 1921
Succeeded by
Iida Hisatsune
Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
Deck Direct commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney

18th class of Naval Academy
AdmiralAbo Kiyokazu, Kato Hiroharu
Vice AdmiralMatsumura Junichi, Ohashi Sei, Sato Kozo, Shimomura Nobutaro, Yoshida Kiyokaze, Yoshioka Hansaku
Rear AdmiralAkizawa Yoshima, Haraguchi Fusataro, Hiraga Tokutaro, Masuda Takayori, Mimura Kinzaburo, Murakami Shinkichi, Sano Tsuneha, Yoshida Takeshi