Yamada Hikohachi

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Yamada Hikohachi 山田彦八 (29 Feb 1855JOS / 15 Apr 1855GC - 28 Jan 1942) was a Japanese naval officer. 5th class of Naval Academy (23rd place out of 43 graduates).

History

date rank title job
29 Feb 1855 born
20 Oct 1874 Crew, Takao-maru
Nov 1874 Crew, Azuma
5 Sept 1876 Crew, Tsukuba
28 Feb 1877 Crew, Asama
3 Aug 1877 Crew, Tsukuba
23 Jul 1878 Finished Naval Academy
16 Aug 1878 Midshipman
9 Sept 1878 Crew, Fujiyama
21 Jan 1880 Crew, Tsukuba
26 Jan 1881 Sublieutenant
22 Jan 1883 Crew, Kongo
5 Nov 1883 Lieutenant JG
15 Oct 1884 Division commander, Kongo
18 Dec 1884 Attendant, Naval Operations Office
22 Mar 1886 Staff, 2nd Department, General Staffs of Navy
17 Jun 1886 Lieutenant
14 May 1888 Staff, 2nd Department, General Staffs for the Navy
17 Apr 1889 Division commander, Naniwa
20 Jan 1890 Division commander, Tsukuba
13 Apr 1891 Division commander, Itsukushima / delivery crew (official trip to France)
26 May 1891 delivery crew, Matsushima
28 Aug 1891 Division commander, Matsushima
14 Dec 1891 Lt Commander Attendant, Naval Staffs
16 Apr 1892 return
3 Jun 1892 Staff, 3rd Section, Naval Staffs
19 May 1893 Staff, Kure Naval District
7 May 1894 Executive officer, Yoshino
24 Dec 1895 Commanding officer, Amagi
17 Apr 1897 Commanding officer, Tenryu
29 May 1897 acting Commander, Kure Seaman Corps
1 Jun 1897 Captain Commander, Kure Seaman Corps
23 May 1898 Commanding officer, Suma
17 Jun 1899 Chief delivery crew, Iwate (official trip to UK)
1 Sept 1900 Commanding officer, Iwate
17 May 1901 return
6 Jul 1901 Chief of Staff, Sasebo Naval District
21 Nov 1903 Commanding officer, Asahi
6 Jun 1904 Rear Admiral Commander, 5th Squadron
31 Jan 1905 Commander, 7th Squadron
20 Dec 1905 Commander, First Fleet
22 Nov 1906 Commander, Sasebo Torpedo Corps
12 Mar 1907 Commander, Kure Torpedo Corps
28 Aug 1908 Vice Admiral Commander, First Fleet
1 Dec 1909 Commander, Takeshiki Guard District
1 Dec 1910 Commander-in-chief, Ryojun Naval District
1 Dec 1912 Commander-in-chief, Yokosuka Naval District / Member of Admirals' Committee
29 May 1914 Member of Admirals' Committee
1 Mar 1915 deactivated
1 Mar 1920 retired
28 Jan 1942 died (86)


military assignment
Preceded by
Mukoyama Shinkichi
Commander, Takeshiki Guard District
1 Dec 1909 - 1 Dec 1910
Succeeded by
Teragaki Izo
Preceded by
Tomioka Sadayasu
Commander-in-chief, Ryojun Naval District
1 Dec 1910 - 1 Dec 1912
Succeeded by
Sakamoto Hajime
Preceded by
Uryu Sotokichi
Commander-in-chief, Yokosuka Naval District
1 Dec 1912 - 23 May 1914
Succeeded by
Ijichi Suetaka
Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
Deck Direct commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney

5th class of Naval Academy
AdmiralDewa Shigetoo, Misu Sotaro
Vice AdmiralHashimoto Masaaki, Ito Yoshigoro, Kano Yunoshin, Mukoyama Shinkichi, Nakamizo Tokutaro, Nakao Yu, Ogura Byoichiro, Tamari Chikataka, Tomioka Sadayasu, Yamada Hikohachi
Rear AdmiralEndo Kitaro, Hosoya Sukeuji, Inoue Toshio, Kaburagi Makoto, Nakayama Nagaaki, Niijima Ichiro, Oinoue Kyuma, Okubo Hokizo, Tanji Hiroo, Yasuhara Kinji