Takasu Shiro

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Admiral Takasu Shiro 高須四郎 (27 Oct 1884 - 2 Sept 1944) was a Japanese Naval officer. 35th class of Naval Academy (10th place out of 172 graduates).

History

date rank title job
27 Oct 1884 born
20 Nov 1907 Midshipman Crew, Itsukushima
28 Jul 1908 Crew, Akashi
25 Dec 1908 Sublieutenant
1 Dec 1910 Lieutenant JG Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
20 Apr 1911 Student, Basic course, Naval Torpedo School
4 Aug 1911 Crew, Aki
22 May 1912 Crew, Azuma
1 May 1913 Crew, Tsukuba
1 Dec 1913 Lieutenant Student, B-course, Naval College
27 May 1914 Student, Advanced course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1914 Division commander, Kawachi
7 Dec 1915 Division commander, Tokiwa
1 Dec 1916 Instructor / Adjutant, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1917 Student, A-course, Naval College
1 Dec 1919 Lt Commander Attendant, Yokosuka Naval District (Work at Ministry of Navy)
1 Dec 1920 Staff, Personnel Bureau, Ministry of Navy
15 Feb 1922 Resident in UK
1 Jun 1923 Assistant Naval Attache to UK
1 Dec 1923 Commander
1 Jun 1924 Order of return
1 Nov 1924 Executive officer, Iwate
15 Sept 1926 Instructor, Naval College
10 Dec 1928 Captain
27 Nov 1929 Commanding officer, Isuzu
1 Dec 1930 Naval Attache to UK / Chief Supervisor, Shipping and Ordnance, Naval Shipping Command
1 Nov 1932 Order of return
10 Mar 1933 Attendant, Naval General Staff / Attendant, Ministry of Navy
15 Nov 1933 Chief of Staff, Third Fleet
15 Nov 1934 Rear Admiral Chief, 3rd Bureau, Naval General Staff
1 Dec 1936 Commander, 1st Air Squadron
1 Dec 1937 Commander, Training Fleet
1 Aug 1938 Commander, Naval Command in Manchuria
15 Nov 1938 Vice Admiral Commandant, Naval College
29 Sept 1939 Commander-in-chief, Fifth Fleet
15 Nov 1939 Commander-in-chief, Second China Expeditionary Fleet
15 Oct 1940 Attendant, Naval General Staff
15 Nov 1940 Commander-in-chief, Fourth Fleet
11 Aug 1941 Commander-in-chief, First Fleet
14 Jul 1942 Attendant, Naval General Staff
15 Sept 1942 Commander-in-chief, Southwest Area Fleet / Commander-in-chief, Second Southern Expeditionary Fleet
15 Apr 1943 Commander-in-chief, Southwest Area Fleet
20 Sept 1943 Commander-in-chief, Southwest Area Fleet / Commander-in-chief, Thirteenth Air Fleet
1 Mar 1944 Admiral
18 Jun 1944 Military Councillor
2 Sept 1944 died from disease while in service (59)


military assignment
Preceded by
Hibino Masaharu
Commandant, Naval College
15 Nov 1938 - 29 Sept 1939
Succeeded by
Sawamoto Yorio
Preceded by
Kondo Nobutake
CinC, Fifth Fleet
29 Sept 1939 - 15 Nov 1939
dissolved
New organizaiton
CinC, 2nd China Expeditionary Fleet
15 Nov 1939 - 15 Oct 1940
Succeeded by
Sawamoto Yorio
Preceded by
Katagiri Eikichi
CinC, Fourth Fleet
15 Nov 1940 - 11 Aug 1941
Succeeded by
Inoue Shigeyoshi
Preceded by
Yamamoto Isoroku
CinC, First Fleet
11 Aug 1941 - 14 Jul 1942
Succeeded by
Shimizu Mitsumi
Preceded by
Takahashi Ibo
CinC, Southwest Area Fleet
15 Sept 1942 - 18 Jun 1944
Succeeded by
Mikawa Gunichi
Preceded by
Takahashi Ibo
CinC, 2nd Southern Expeditionary Fleet
15 Sept 1942 - 15 Apr 1943
Succeeded by
Iwamura Seiichi
New organization
CinC, Thirteenth Air Fleet
20 Sept 1943 - 18 Jun 1944
Succeeded by
Mikawa Gunichi


Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
DeckDirect commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney

Template:IJNOFFICERS X35