Shibata Yaichiro

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Shibata Yaichiro 柴田彌一郎 (1 Nov 1889 - 16 Jun 1981) was a Japanese naval officer. 40th class of Naval Academy (37th place out of 144 graduates).

History

date rank title job
1 Nov 1889 born
17 Jul 1912 Midshipman Crew, Azuma
1 May 1913 Crew, Tsukuba
1 Dec 1913 Sublieutenant
30 Jun 1915 Crew, Tsugaru
13 Dec 1915 Lieutenant JG Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Jun 1916 Student, Basic course, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1916 Member, Yokosuka Seaman Corps
1 Jun 1917 Crew, Ikoma
1 Dec 1917 Crew, Ise
1 Dec 1918 Lieutenant Student, Advanced course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1919 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Tanikaze
1 Nov 1920 Division commander, Ikoma / Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
1 Jun 1921 Equipment officer, Yukaze
24 Aug 1921 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Yukaze
1 Dec 1922 Instructor / Division commander, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1923 Student, A-course, Naval College
1 Dec 1924 Lt Commander
1 Dec 1925 Deputy Gunner / Division commander, Nagato
1 Dec 1926 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
15 Nov 1927 Commanding officer, Seta
10 Oct 1929 Attendant, Naval General Staff
30 Nov 1929 Commander Staff, Naval General Staff / Instructor, Naval College
12 Feb 1932 Resident in China
15 Sept 1932 Resident in Manchuria
23 Feb 1933 Naval Attache to Manchuria
1 Apr 1933 Staff, Naval Command in Manchuria / Naval Attache to Manchuria
25 Apr 1933 Staff, Naval Command in Manchuria
1 Jun 1933 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
9 Sept 1933 Attendant, Naval Shipping Command
15 Nov 1933 Captain Staff, Naval Shipping Command
1 Feb 1935 Chief, 3rd Section, Administration Division, Naval Shipping Command
10 Sept 1936 Attendant, Naval General Staff (Official trip to Europe)
7 Sept 1937 return
22 Sept 1937 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
1 Dec 1937 Commanding officer, Suzuya
15 Nov 1938 Attendant, Naval General Staff / Attendant, China Area Fleet HQ / Attendant, Fourth Fleet HQ / Staff, North China Intelligency Agency
10 Mar 1939 Attendant, Fourth Fleet HQ / Chief, Tsingtao detach, North China Liaison office, Asian Development Agency
15 Nov 1939 Rear Admiral
8 Aug 1940 Attendant, Naval General Staff
22 Aug 1940 Member, Naval Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Navy / Chief, 2nd Division, Planning Agency
1 May 1941 Member, Naval Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Navy / Chief, 6th Division, Planning Agency
1 Nov 1942 Member, Naval Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Navy / Chief, 5th Division, Planning Agency
22 Feb 1943 Attendant, Second Southern Expeditionary Fleet HQ
13 Mar 1943 Commander, 24th Standing Base Force
1 Nov 1943 Vice Admiral
30 Nov 1943 Commander, 24th Base Force
1 Feb 1944 Attendant, Naval General Staff
10 Mar 1944 Director, Tagajo Naval Yard
20 Dec 1944 Attendant, Naval General Staff
6 Jan 1945 Attendant, Southwest Area Fleet HQ
29 Jan 1945 Commander-in-chief, Second Southern Expeditionary Fleet
16 May 1947 repatriated
16 Jun 1981 died (91)


military assignment
Preceded by
Katsuta Kaneshige
Director, Tagajo Naval Yard
10 Mar 1944 - 20 Dec 1944
Succeeded by
Kinoshita Mitsuo
Preceded by
Kawase Shiro
Commander-in-chief, 2nd Southern Expeditionary Fleet
29 Jan 1945 - end of war
dissolved
Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
Deck Direct commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney
40th class of Naval Academy
Vice Admiral Abe Katsuo, Abe Koso, Daigo Tadashige, Edo Heitaro, Fujita Risaburo, Fukudome Shigeru, Imamura Osamu, Ishikawa Shigeru, Kimura Susumu, Kira Shunichi, Kishi Fukuji, Marumo Kuninori, Miyazato Shutoku, Mori Kunizo, Oka Arata, Onishi Takijiro, Sakonjo Naomasa, Sato Genzo, Senda Sadatoshi, Senoo Tomoyuki, Shibata Yaichiro, Shiroya Kiyoshi, Suzuki Yoshio, Tada Takeo, Takahashi Ichimatsu, Teraoka Kimpei, Ugaki Matome, Yamaguchi Gisaburo, Yamaguchi Tamon, Yatsushiro Sukeyoshi
Rear Admiral Akiyama Katsuzo, Eguchi Matsuro, Fukuda Teizaburo, Hisae Ichiro, Ikeuchi Masamichi, Ishiguro Hirosuke, Jojima Takatsugu, Kanemasu Yoshio, Kato Shigeyoshi, Katsuno Minoru, Kishindo Saburo, Matsumoto Shojiro, Matsura Tadayuki, Matsuyama Mitsuharu, Miki Morihiko, Mizui Seiji, Mori Tokuji, Morino Sorokuro, Nakamura Masao, Nakano Katsuji, Nakao Hachiro, Niimi Kazutaka, Nishioka Shigeyasu, Nobutani Yasuji, Ohashi Tatsuo, Ozumi Tokusaburo, Sato Tsutomu, Suzuki Chozo, Teragaki Keizo, Tezuka Goro, Togo Minoru, Tonomura Senzaburo, Ueno Masao