Sato Genzo

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Sato Genzo 佐藤源蔵 (20 Jan 1890 - 14 Sept 1944) was a Japanese naval officer. 40th class of Naval Academy (11th place out of 144 graduates).

History

date rank title job
20 Jan 1890 born
17 Jul 1912 Midshipman Crew, Azuma
1 May 1913 Crew, Chikuma
1 Dec 1913 Sublieutenant
1 Feb 1915 Crew, Kirishima
13 Dec 1915 Lieutenant JG Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Jun 1916 Student, Basic course, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1916 Crew, Momo
20 Feb 1918 Attendant, Second Task Fleet HQ
4 Apr 1918 Student, Selected course, Naval College
1 Dec 1918 Lieutenant
15 Mar 1920 Division commander, Iwate
1 Apr 1921 Chief Torpedo officer / Division officer, Urakaze / Instructor, Naval Torpedo School
30 Apr 1921 Chief Navigator / Division commander, Urakaze / Instructor, Naval Torpedo School
3 Nov 1921 Division commander, Tone
30 May 1922 Division commander, Suma
1 Dec 1922 Adjutant / Staff, Kure Naval District
1 Dec 1923 Student, A-course, Naval College
1 Dec 1924 Lt Commander
17 Mar 1925 Attendant, 5th Squadron HQ
1 Dec 1925 Division commander, Kongo
1 May 1926 Attendant, Naval General Staff / Attendant, Ministry of Navy
1 Jun 1926 Adjutant to Military Councillor (to ADM Takeshita Isamu / Adjutant, Ministry of Navy
20 Jul 1927 Attendant, Naval General Staff / Adjutant to Marshal (to AF Togo Heihachiro) / Adjutant, Ministry of Navy
1 Aug 1928 Attendant, Naval General Staff
9 Aug 1928 official trip to UK
1 Nov 1929 Member, Kasumigaura Naval Air Unit
9 Nov 1929 return
30 Nov 1929 Commander
5 Jan 1930 Staff, Administration Division, Naval Aviation Command / Staff, Naval Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Navy
1 Dec 1932 Executive officer, Kongo
15 Nov 1933 Captain Auxiliary Commanding officer, Noshima
1 Nov 1934 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
15 Nov 1934 Chief, Administration Division, Naval Air Factory
31 Oct 1935 Chief, Ordnance Division, Naval Air Factory
15 Nov 1939 Rear Admiral
15 Nov 1940 Chief, Supply Division, Naval Aviation Command
1 Nov 1942 Chief, 1st Division, Naval Aviation Command
15 Apr 1943 Attendant, Southeast Area Fleet HQ
1 May 1943 Vice Admiral Director, Southeast Area Naval Air Depot
14 Sept 1944 killed in action (54)
Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
Deck Direct commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney

40th class of Naval Academy
Vice AdmiralAbe Katsuo, Abe Koso, Daigo Tadashige, Edo Heitaro, Fujita Risaburo, Fukudome Shigeru, Imamura Osamu, Ishikawa Shigeru, Kimura Susumu, Kira Shunichi, Kishi Fukuji, Marumo Kuninori, Miyazato Shutoku, Mori Kunizo, Oka Arata, Onishi Takijiro, Sakonjo Naomasa, Sato Genzo, Senda Sadatoshi, Senoo Tomoyuki, Shibata Yaichiro, Shiroya Kiyoshi, Suzuki Yoshio, Tada Takeo, Takahashi Ichimatsu, Teraoka Kimpei, Ugaki Matome, Yamaguchi Gisaburo, Yamaguchi Tamon, Yatsushiro Sukeyoshi
Rear AdmiralAkiyama Katsuzo, Eguchi Matsuro, Fukuda Teizaburo, Hisae Ichiro, Ikeuchi Masamichi, Ishiguro Hirosuke, Jojima Takatsugu, Kanemasu Yoshio, Kato Shigeyoshi, Katsuno Minoru, Kishindo Saburo, Matsumoto Shojiro, Matsura Tadayuki, Matsuyama Mitsuharu, Miki Morihiko, Mizui Seiji, Mori Tokuji, Morino Sorokuro, Nakamura Masao, Nakano Katsuji, Nakao Hachiro, Niimi Kazutaka, Nishioka Shigeyasu, Nobutani Yasuji, Ohashi Tatsuo, Ozumi Tokusaburo, Sato Tsutomu, Suzuki Chozo, Teragaki Keizo, Tezuka Goro, Togo Minoru, Tonomura Senzaburo, Ueno Masao