Sakamoto Ikuta

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Sakamoto Ikuta 坂本伊久太 (17 Jun 1887 - 26 Jan 1974) was Japanese Naval officer.

History

date rank title job
17 Jun 1887 born
21 Nov 1908 Midshipman Crew, Soya
2 Aug 1909 Crew, Kashima
15 Jan 1910 Sublieutenant
15 Dec 1910 Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
20 Apr 1911 Student, Basic course, Naval Torpedo School
4 Aug 1911 Member, Sasebo Seaman Corps
1 Dec 1911 Lieutenant JG
24 Apr 1912 Member, 15th Torpedo boat Unit
1 Dec 1913 Crew, Shikishima
1 Dec 1914 Lieutenant Division commander, Shikishima
24 Mar 1915 Division commander, Akitsushima
13 Dec 1915 Student, B-course, Naval College
1 Jun 1916 Student, Advanced course, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1916 Division commander, Satsuma
1 Dec 1917 Instructor / Division commander, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1919 Student, A-course, Naval College
1 Dec 1920 Lt Commander
1 Dec 1921 Destroyer Commanding officer, Kuri
1 Dec 1922 Staff, 1st Torpedo Squadron
20 Nov 1923 Staff, First Fleet / Combined Fleet
1 Dec 1924 Instructor, Naval Torpedo School / Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1925 Commander
1 Dec 1926 Staff, 2nd Torpedo Squadron
1 Dec 1927 Staff, Education Bureau, Ministry of Navy
30 Nov 1929 Commanding officer, 5th Destroyer Unit
1 Dec 1930 Captain Commanding officer, Kinu
1 Dec 1931 Chief Instructor, Naval Torpedo School
15 Nov 1933 Commanding officer, Kinugasa
15 Nov 1934 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
15 Nov 1935 Commander, Kure Defense Squadron
1 Aug 1936 Commander, 3rd Torpedo Squadron
1 Dec 1936 Rear Admiral Commander, 2nd Torpedo Squadron
1 Dec 1937 Commander, Kure Guard Squadron
20 Apr 1938 Commander, Sasebo Seaman Corps
15 Nov 1939 Superintendent, Naval Torpedo School
15 Nov 1940 Vice Admiral
1 Sept 1941 Commander, Chinkai Guard District
20 Nov 1941 Commander-in-Chief, Chinkai Guard District
15 Sept 1942 Attendant, Naval General Staff
15 Dec 1942 Wait for appointment
21 Dec 1942 reserved
26 Jan 1974 died (86)


military assignment
reorganization
CinC, Chinkai Guard District
20 Nov 1941 - 15 Sept 1942
Succeeded by
Goto Eiji
Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
Deck Direct commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney


36th class of Naval Academy
AdmiralNagumo Chuichi, Sawamoto Yorio, Tsukahara Nishizo
Vice AdmiralHirose Masatsune, Horie Rokuro, Hosogaya Boshiro, Kondo Eijiro, Kumaoka Yuzuru, Mito Shunzo, Miyata Giichi, Myoga Hideo, Niimi Masaichi, Sakamoto Ikuta, Sato Ichiro, Shimizu Mitsumi, Sunagawa Kaneo, Takahashi Ibo, Yamamoto Koki
Rear AdmiralAmari Tsuneo, Fukuzawa Tetsushiro, Ishido Yuzo, Itokawa Suetada, Iwaihara Fuchina, Kashiwagi Ei, Kojima Kentaro, Kubota Hisaharu, Matsuno Seizo, Nakajima Kiyonobu, Nakamaruo Yoshizo, Nakasugi Kyujiro, Narita Jiro, Noda Kenzo, Okano Ikkan, Oshima Shiro, Saito Jiro, Seki Tei, Shibuya Shusaku, Shimizu Ryutaro, Suzuki Kasuke, Suzuki Kozo, Takahashi Hideo, Takeda Rokukichi, Tamaki Toshiharu, Tange Kunji, Terada Kokichi, Waki Kanae, Yamaguchi Minoru, Yokoyama Sugao, Yokoyama Tokujiro, Yoshida Tsunemitsu, Yukishita Katsumi
SublieutenantPrince Tanehito