Ono Hiroshi

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Ono Hiroshi 大野寛 (31 Mar 1883 - 6 Oct 1956) was a Japanese naval officer. 32nd class of Naval Academy (23rd out of 192 graduates).

History

date rank title job
31 Mar 1883 born
14 Nov 1904 Midshipman Crew, Karasaki-maru
3 Jan 1905 Crew, Tsushima
31 Aug 1905 Sublieutenant
1 Apr 1906 Crew, Shinonome
10 Dec 1906 Crew, Hashidate
5 Aug 1907 Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
28 Sept 1907 Lieutenant JG
26 Dec 1907 Student, Basic course, Naval Torpedo School
20 Apr 1908 Crew, Asama
17 Apr 1909 Crew, Tango
7 May 1909 Member, 1st Submarine boat Unit
11 Oct 1909 Lieutenant
1 Dec 1909 Boat Commanding officer, 1st Submarine boat Unit
23 May 1910 Student, B-course, Naval College
1 Dec 1910 Student, Advanced course, Naval Gunnery School
23 May 1911 Division commander, Tokiwa
22 Jul 1911 Division commander, Aso
1 Apr 1912 Division commander, Ibuki
27 Apr 1912 Wait for appointment
22 May 1912 Division commander, Tsukuba
5 Nov 1913 Division commander, Hiei
1 Dec 1914 Adjutant / Staff, Yokosuka Naval District
13 Dec 1915 Lt Commander Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1917 Staff, 2nd Torpedo Squadron
1 Dec 1918 Staff, Yokosuka Naval District
29 Mar 1920 Chief Gunner / Equipment officer, Nagato
1 Dec 1920 Commander
20 Nov 1921 Executive officer, Kuma
25 May 1922 Wait for appointment
25 Aug 1922 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
1 Nov 1922 Executive officer, Yamashiro / Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
20 Jun 1923 Executive officer, Yamashiro
10 Nov 1923 Auxiliary Commanding officer, Muroto
1 Dec 1924 Captain Chief Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
1 Oct 1926 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
1 Nov 1926 Commanding officer, Kuma
1 Dec 1927 Commanding officer, Hiei
10 Dec 1928 Commanding officer, Hyuga
30 Nov 1929 Rear Admiral Superintendent, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1931 Commander, 1st Submarine Squadron
15 Nov 1932 Commander, Ominato Guard District
15 Nov 1933 Commander, 1st Squadron
15 Nov 1934 Vice Admiral Commander, Bako Guard District
15 Nov 1935 Attendant, Naval General Staff
28 Mar 1936 Wait for appointment
30 Mar 1936 reserved
6 Oct 1956 died (73)


military assignment
Preceded by
Kanoe Saburo
Superintendent, Naval Gunnery School
30 Nov 1929 - 1 Dec 1931
Succeeded by
Hara Keitaro
Preceded by
Kawano Togo
Commander, Ominato Guard District
15 Nov 1932 - 15 Nov 1933
Succeeded by
Inoue Choji
Preceded by
Niiyama Yoshiyuki
Commander, Bako Guard District
15 Nov 1934 - 15 Nov 1935
Succeeded by
Wada Senzo


Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
DeckDirect commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney


32nd class of Naval Academy
Admiral of the FleetYamamoto Isoroku
AdmiralShimada Shigetaro, Shiozawa Koichi, Yoshida Zengo
Vice AdmiralHori Teikichi, Inoue Tsugumatsu, Kawamura Giichiro, Maebara Kenji, Matsushita Shigeru, Niiyama Yoshiyuki, Nobeta Shigeoki, Ono Hiroshi, Suzuki Giichi, Wada Nobufusa, Wanami Hoichi
Rear AdmiralHirota Minoru, Katayama Noboru, Kida Shimpei, Masuda Otsusaburo, Matsumoto Chuza, Mihori Denzo, Mito Motosuke, Nagai Minoru, Ota Shichihei, Sagara Tatsuo, Sezaki Nihei, Shibayama Shiba, Takeda Tadayuki, Tomioka Aijiro, Uematsu Toma, Yamaguchi Seishichi, Yamauchi Toyonaka, Yoshitake Junzo
CaptainMizushiro Keiji
CommanderTorino Danichi