Okada Keisuke

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Admiral Okada Keisuke 岡田啓介 (21 Jan 1868JOS / 14 Feb 1868GC - 10 Oct 1952) was a Japanese politician, Prime minister, and a naval officer. 15th class of Naval Academy (7th place out of 80 graduates).

History

date rank title job
21 Jan 1868 born
20 Apr 1889 Midshipman Crew, Kongo
14 Mar 1890 Crew, Naniwa
9 Jul 1890 Sublieutenant Assistant Division officer, Naniwa
28 Aug 1891 Assistant Navigator, Naniwa
23 May 1892 Crew, Jingei (Torpedo training)
20 Oct 1892 Wait for appointment
21 Dec 1892 Student, C-course, Naval College
19 Dec 1893 Assistant Division officer, Itsukushima
1 Mar 1894 acting Division commander, Yokosuka Naval District Seaman Corps
8 Jun 1894 acting Division commander, Naniwa
5 Oct 1894 acting Division commander, Takachiho
9 Dec 1894 Lieutenant Division commander, Takachiho
20 Feb 1895 Division commander, Minelayer Division, Tsushima Torpedo Unit
1 Apr 1896 Division commander, Nagasaki Minelayer Unit, Sasebo Torpedo Corps
26 Dec 1896 Division commander, Hiei
26 Oct 1897 Division commander / Chief Navigator, Hiei
5 Nov 1897 Division commander, Fuji
29 Apr 1898 Student, B-course, Naval College
19 Dec 1898 Instructor, Naval Torpedo Training Center
22 Mar 1899 Student, A-course, Naval College
29 Sept 1899 Lt Commander
20 Jun 1900 Division commander, Fuji
1 Sept 1900 Chief Torpedo officer / Division officer, Shikishima
6 Dec 1900 Student, A-course, Naval College
24 May 1901 Wait for appointment
7 Jun 1901 Staff, 3rd Bureau, Naval General Staff / Instructor, Naval College
7 Jul 1903 acting Executive officer, Chitose
5 Oct 1903 Wait for appointment
7 Mar 1904 Member, Sasebo Naval District
11 Apr 1904 Equipment officer, Yokosuka Naval Yard
21 Apr 1904 Executive officer, Yaeyama
13 Jul 1904 Commander
12 Jan 1905 Executive officer, Chitose
5 Apr 1905 Executive officer, Kasuga
20 Dec 1905 Executive officer, Asahi
11 May 1906 Instructor, Naval Torpedo Training Center / Instructor, Naval College
1 Apr 1907 Instructor, Naval Torpedo School / Instructor, Naval College
25 Sept 1908 Captain Superintendent, Naval Torpedo School
25 Jul 1910 Commanding officer, Kasuga
4 Jan 1911 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
16 Jan 1911 Staff, Personnel Division, Ministry of Navy
1 Dec 1912 Commanding officer, Kashima
1 Dec 1913 Rear Admiral Chief, Ordnance Division, Sasebo Naval Yard
18 Aug 1914 Commander, Second Fleet
1 Dec 1914 Commander, 1st Torpedo Squadron
1 Apr 1915 Commander, 3rd Torpedo Squadron
1 Oct 1915 Chief, 2nd Division / Chief, 3rd Division, Naval Technical Command
13 Dec 1915 Director, Personnel Division, Ministry of Navy
1 Dec 1917 Vice Admiral Director, Sasebo Naval Yard
4 Sept 1918 Memebr of Admirals' Committee
18 Oct 1918 Director, Shipping Bureau, Ministry of Navy
1 Oct 1920 Director, Naval Shipping Command
11 Oct 1920 Director, Naval Shipping Command / Memebr of Admirals' Committee
25 May 1923 Vice Minister of Navy / Memebr of Admirals' Committee
11 Jun 1924 Admiral Military Councillor
1 Dec 1924 Commander-in-chief, First Fleet / Commander-in-chief, Combined Fleet
10 Dec 1926 Commander-in-chief, Yokosuka Naval District / Memebr of Admirals' Committee
20 Apr 1927 Minister of Navy
2 Jul 1929 Military Councillor
26 May 1932 Minister of Navy
9 Jan 1933 Wait for appointment
21 Jan 1833 deactivated
8 Jan 1934 Prime Minister / Minister of Cultivation
25 Oct 1934 Prime Minister
9 Sept 1935 Prime Minister / Minister of Communications
12 Sept 1935 Prime Minister
9 Mar 1936 resigned
21 Jan 1938 retired
10 Oct 1952 died (88)

relatives


political assignment
Preceded by
Takarabe Takeshi
Minister of Navy
20 Apr 1927 - 2 Jul 1929
Succeeded by
Takarabe Takeshi
Preceded by
Osumi Mineo
Minister of Navy
26 May 1932 - 19 Jan 1933
Succeeded by
Osumi Mineo
Preceded by
Saito Makoto
Prime Minister of Japan
8 Jul 1934 - 9 Mar 1936
Succeeded by
Hirota Koki
Preceded by
Nagai Ryutaro
Minister of Cultivation
8 Jul 1934 - 25 Oct 1934
Succeeded by
Kodama Hideo
Preceded by
Tokonami Takejiro
Minister of Communications
9 Sept 1935 - 12 Sept 1935
Succeeded by
Mochizuki Keisuke
military assignment
Preceded by
Kitakoga Takeichiro
Superintendent, Naval Torpedo School
25 Sept 1908 - 25 Jul 1910
Succeeded by
Suzuki Kantaro
Preceded by
Mukai Yaichi
Director, Personnel Division, Ministry of Navy
13 Dec 1915 - 1 Dec 1917
Succeeded by
Taniguchi Naomi
Preceded by
Yamaguchi Kujuro
Director, Sasebo Naval Yard
1 Dec 1917 - 4 Sept 1918
Succeeded by
Kimura Tsuyoshi
Preceded by
Nakano Naoe
Director, Shipping Bureau, Ministry of Navy
18 Oct 1918 - 1 Oct 1920
reorg'd
reorg'd
Director, Naval Shipping Command
1 Oct 1920 - 25 May 1923
Succeeded by
Abo Kiyokazu
Preceded by
Ide Kenji
Vice Minister of Navy
25 May 1923 - 11 Jun 1924
Succeeded by
Abo Kiyokazu
Preceded by
Suzuki Kantaro
Commander-in-chief, First Fleet
Commander-in-chief, Combined Fleet

1 Dec 1924 - 10 Dec 1926
Succeeded by
Kato Hiroharu
Preceded by
Kato Hiroharu
Commander-in-chief, Yokosuka Naval District
10 Dec 1926 - 20 Apr 1927
Succeeded by
Abo Kiyokazu
Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
Deck Direct commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney
15th class of Naval Academy
Admiral Oguri Kozaburo, Okada Keisuke, Takarabe Takeshi, Takeshita Isamu
Vice Admiral Asano Masayasu, Kimura Tsuyoshi, Mori Etsutaro, Mukai Yaichi, Nagata Yasujiro, Nakano Naoe, Nunome Manzo, Yamanaka Shibakichi
Rear Admiral Arakawa Chugo, Aranishi Keijiro, Kaneko Mitsuki, Kataoka Eitaro, Kondo Tsunematsu, Kuzumi Tsuneo, Machida Komajiro, Maruhashi Hikosaburo, Oguro Hideo, Okano Fujimatsu, Oshima Masatake, Shima Takeshi, Shitsuda Teiichiro, Takagi Shichitaro
Commander Hirose Takeo
Rear Admiral (Engineer) Ezura Samakitsu