Neimenggu autonomous region

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search
Map China Neimenggu.png

Neimenggu autonomous region 内蒙古自治区 Neimenggu Zizhiqu, also called Inner Mongol autonomous region is a first-level administrative division of People's Republic of China.

summary

  • class: autonomous region (provincial level)
  • code: NM 内蒙 150000
  • government location: Huhehaote city
  • population: 24,706,291 (23rd)
  • area: 1,183,000 km2 (3rd)

subjected administrative divisions

  • 9 prefecture-level cities, 3 leagues
    • total 22 city districts, 11 county-level cities, 17 counties, 49 banners, 3 autonomous banners, 1 mine district


150000 Neimenggu autonomous region
内蒙古自治区
Neimenggu Zizhiqu
150100 Huhehaote (Kokeqota) city
呼和浩特市 Huhehaote shi
150102 Xincheng (Sin-e qota) district 新城区 Xincheng qu
150103 Huimin (Qotong arad-un) district 回民区 Huimin qu
150104 Yuquan (Iui ciuvan) district 玉泉区 Yuquan qu
150105 Saihan (Sayiqan) district 赛罕区 Saihan qu
150121 Tumote (Tumed) Left banner 土默特左旗 Tumote Zuo qi
150122 Tuoletuo (Toytaqu) county 托克托县 Tuoletuo xian
150123 Helingeer (Qoringer) county 和林格尔县 Helinge'er xian
150124 Qingshuihe (Cing sui he) county 清水河县 Qingshuihe xian
150125 Wuchuan (Ucuvan) county 武川县 Wuchuan xian
150200 Baotou (Buyutu) city
包头市 Baotou shi
150202 Donghe (Dunghe) district 东河区 Donghe qu
150203 Kundulun (Kondelen) district 昆都仑区 Kundulun qu
150204 Qingshan (Cingsan) district 青山区 Qingshan qu
150205 Shiguai (Siyuyitu) district 石拐区 Shiguai qu
150206 Baiyun Ebo (Bayan oboy-a) mine district
白云鄂博矿区 Baiyun Ebo kuangqu
150207 Jiuyuan (Jiuyuvan) district 九原区 Jiuyuan qu
150221 Tumote (Tumed) Right banner 土默特右旗 Tumote You qi
150222 Guyang (Guyang) county 固阳县 Guyang xian
150223 Daerhan Maomingan (Darqan muumingyan) combined banner
达尔罕茂明安联合旗 Da'erhan Maoming'an Lianhe qi
150300 Wuhai (Uqai) city
乌海市 Wuhai shi
150302 Haibowan (Qayirub-un toqoi) district 海勃湾区 Haibowan qu
150303 Hainan (Qayinan) district 海南区 Hainan qu
150304 Wuda (Uda) district 乌达区 Wuda qu
150400 Chifeng (Ulayanqada) city
赤峰市 Chifeng shi
150402 Hongshan (Hon san) district 红山区 Hongshan qu
150403 Yuanbaoshan (Yuvan boo san) district 元宝山区 Yuanbaoshan qu
150404 Songshan (Sung san) district 松山区 Songshan qu
150421 Alukeerqin (Aru qorcin) banner 阿鲁科尔沁旗 Aluke'erqin qi
150422 Balin (Bayarin) Left banner 巴林左旗 Balin Zuo qi
150423 Balin (Bayarin) Right banner 巴林右旗 Balin You qi
150424 Linxi (Linsi) county 林西县 Linxi xian
150425 Keshiketeng (Kesigten) banner 克什克腾旗 Keshiketeng qi
150426 Wengniute (Ongniyud) banner 翁牛特旗 Wengniute qi
150428 Kalaqin (Qaracin) banner 喀喇沁旗 Kalaqin qi
154029 Ningcheng (Ningceng) county 宁城县 Ningcheng xian
150430 Aohan (Auqan) banner 敖汉旗 Aohan qi
150500 Tongliao (Tunliyou) city
通辽市 Tongliao shi
150502 Keerqin (Qorcin) district 科尔沁区 Ke'erqin qu
150521 Keerqin (Qorcin) Left Wing Central banner
科尔沁左翼中旗 Ke'erqin Zuoyi zhong qi
150522 Keerqin (Qorcin) Left Wing Rear banner
科尔沁左翼后旗 Ke'erqin Zuoyi hou qi
150523 Kailu (Kayilu) county 开鲁县 Kailu xian
150524 Kulun (Kuriy-e) banner 库伦旗 Kulun qi
150525 Naiman (Naiman) banner 奈曼旗 Naiman qi
150526 Zhalute (Jarud) banner 扎鲁特旗 Zhalute qi
150581 Huolinguole (Qoolin yool) city 霍林郭勒市 Huolinguole shi
150600 Erduosi (Ordos) city
鄂尔多斯市 Erduosi shi
150602 Dongsheng (Dungseng) district 东胜区 Dongsheng qu
150603 Kangbashi (Kiy-a baysi) district 康巴什区 Kangbashi qu
150621 Dalate (Dalad) banner 达拉特旗 Dalate qi
150622 Zhungeer (Jegunyar) banner 准格尔旗 Zhunge'er qi
150623 Etuoke (Otoy-un) Front banner 鄂托克前旗 Etuoke Qian qi
150624 Etuoke (Otoy) banner 鄂托克旗 Etuoke qi
150625 Hangjin (Qangyin) banner 杭锦旗 Hangjin qi
150626 Wushen (Uusin) banner 乌审旗 Wushen qi
150627 Yijinhuoluo (Ejen qoroy-a) banner 伊金霍洛旗 Yijinhuoluo qi
150700 Hulunbeier (Kolon Buyir) city
呼伦贝尔市 Hulunbei'er shi
150702 Hailaer (Qayilar) district 海拉尔区 Haila'er qu
150703 Zhalainuoer (Jalainayur) district 扎赉诺尔区 Zhalainuo'er qu
150721 Arong (Arun) banner 阿荣旗 Arong qi
150722 Molidawa (Morin dabay-ya) Daur autonomous banner
莫力达瓦达斡尔族自治旗 Molidawa Dawo'er zu zizhiqi
150723 Oroqen (Orcon-u) autonomous banner 鄂伦春自治旗 Eluchun zizhiqi
150724 Evenki (Evengki) autonomous banner 鄂温克族自治旗 Ewenke zu zizhiqi
150725 Chen Baerhu (Qayucin baryu) banner 陈巴尔虎旗 Chen Ba'erhu qi
150726 Xin Baerhu (Sin-e baryu) Left banner 新巴尔虎左旗 Xin Ba'erhu Zuo qi
150727 Xin Baerhu (Sin-e baryu) Right banner 新巴尔虎右旗 Xin Ba'erhu You qi
150781 Manzhouli (Manjuur) city 满洲里市 Manzhouli shi
150782 Yakeshi (Yaysi) city 牙克石市 Yakeshi shi
150783 Zhalantun (Jalan ayil) city 扎兰屯市 Zhalantun shi
150784 Eerquna (Ergun-e) city 额尔古纳市 E'erquna shi
150785 Genhe (Gegn yool) city 根河市 Genhe shi
150800 Bayannaoer (Bayannayur) city
巴彦淖尔市 Bayannao'er shi
150802 Linhe (Linhe) district 临河区 Linhe qu
150821 Wuyuan (Uyuvan) county 五原县 Wuyuan xian
150822 Dengkou (Dengkeu) county 磴口县 Dengkou xian
150823 Wulate (Urad-un) Front banner 乌拉特前旗 Wulate Qian qi
150824 Wulate (Urad-un) Central banner 乌拉特中旗 Wulate Zhong qi
150825 Wulate (Urad-un) Rear banner 乌拉特后旗 Wulate Hou qi
150826 Hangjin (Qangyin) Rear banner 杭锦后旗 Hangjin Hou qi
150900 Wulanchabu (Ulayancab) city
乌兰察布市 Wulanchabu shi
150902 Jining (Jining) district 集宁区 Jining qu
150921 Zhuozi (Juvezi) county 卓资县 Zhuozi xian
150922 Huade (Quvade) county 化德县 Huade xian
150923 Shangdu (Sangdu) county 商都县 Shangdu xian
150924 Xinghe (Sing he) county 兴和县 Xinghe xian
150925 Liangcheng (Liyangceng) county 凉城县 Liangcheng xian
150926 Chahaer (Caqar) Right Wing Front banner
察哈尔右翼前旗 Chaha'er Youyi qian qi
150927 Chahaer (Caqar) Right Wing Central banner
察哈尔右翼中旗 Chaha'er Youyi zhong qi
150928 Chahaer (Caqar) Right Wing Rear banner
察哈尔右翼后旗 Chaha'er Youyi hou qi
150929 Siziwang (Dorbed) banner 四子王旗 Siziwang qi
150981 Fengzhen (Fengjen) city 丰镇市 Fengzhen shi
152200 Xingan (Qinyan) league
兴安盟 Xingan meng
152201 Wulanhaote (Ulayanqota) city 乌兰浩特市 Wulanhaote shi
152202 Aershan (Resiyan) city 阿尔山市 Aershan shi
152221 Keerqin (Qorcin) Right Wing Front banner
科尔沁右翼前旗 Ke'erqin Youyi qian qi
152222 Keerqin (Qorcin) Right Wing Central banner
科尔沁右翼中旗 Ke'erqin Youyi zhong qi
152223 Zhalaite (Jalaid) banner 扎赉特旗 Zhalaite qi
152224 Tuquan (Tuciuvan) county 突泉县 Tuquan xian
152500 Xilinguole (Sili-Yin Yool) league
锡林郭勒盟 Xilinguole meng
152501 Erlianhaote (Eriyen qota) city 二连浩特市 Erlianhaote shi
152502 Xilinhaote (Sili-yin qota) city 锡林浩特市 Xilinhaote shi
152522 Abaga (Abay-a) banner 阿巴嘎旗 Abaga qi
152523 Sunite (Sonid) Left banner 苏尼特左旗 Sunite Zuo qi
152524 Sunite (Sonid) Right banner 苏尼特右旗 Sunite You qi
152525 East Wuzhumuqin (Ujumucin) banner
东乌珠穆沁旗 Dong Wuzhumuqin qi
152526 West Wuzhumuqin (Ujumucin) banner
西乌珠穆沁旗 Xi Wuzhumuqin qi
152527 Taipusi (Tayipuse) banner 太仆寺旗 Taipusi qi
152528 Xianghuang (Kobegetu sir-a) banner 镶黄旗 Xianghuang qi
152529 Zhengxiangbai (Siluyun kobegetu cayan) banner
正镶白旗 Zhengxiangbai qi
152530 Zhenglan (Siluyun Koke) banner 正蓝旗 Zhenglan qi
152531 Duolun (Dolon nuur) county 多伦县 Duolun xian
152900 Alashan (Alasa) league
阿拉善盟 Alashan meng
152921 Alashan (Alasa) Left banner 阿拉善左旗 Alashan Zuo qi
152922 Alashan (Alasa) Right banner 阿拉善右旗 Alashan You qi
152923 Ejina (Ejen-e) banner 额济纳旗 Ejina qi

leadership

  • Secretary, Commission, Communist Party of China 中国共产党内蒙古自治区委员会书记
    • 29 Aug 2016 Li Jiheng 李纪恒 (Jan 1957 - )
  • Chairman, Provincial local Congress 内蒙古自治区人民代表大会常务委员会主任
  • Governor, People's Government 内蒙古自治区人民政府主席
    • 30 Mar 2016 Bu Xiaolin 布小林 (female Mongolian, Aug 1958 - )
  • Chairman, Provincial local Political Consultative Conference 中国人民政治协商会议内蒙古自治区委员会主席

Secretary, Commission in Neimenggu autonomous region, Communist Party of China

no date start date end name note
1947 1966 Ulanfu 乌兰夫
1966 1967 Xie Xuegong 解学恭
1968 1969 Teng Haiqing 滕海清
1969 1971 Zheng Weishan 郑维山
1971 1978 You Taizhong 尤太忠
1978 1986 Zhou Hui 周惠
1986 1987 Zhang Shuguang 张曙光
1987 1994 Wang Qun 王群
1994 2001 Liu Mingzu 刘明祖
2001 2009 Chu Bo 储波
30 Nov 2009 18 Dec 2012 Hu Chunhua 胡春華
18 Dec 2012 29 Aug 2016 Wang Jun 王君
29 Aug 2016 Li Jiheng 李纪恒 incumbent

Governor, People's Government of Neimenggu autonomous region

no date start date end name note
1947 1966 Ulanfu 乌兰夫
1967 1971 Teng Haiqing 滕海清
1971 1978 You Taizhong 尤太忠
1978 1982 Kong Fei 孔飞
1982 1993 Buhe 布赫
1993 1998 Uliji 乌力吉
Jan 1998 12 Jun 2000 Yun Bulong 云布龙 killed in accident
2000 2003 Uyunqimg 乌云其木格
2003 2008 Yang Jing 杨晶
3 Apr 2008 30 Mar 2016 Bagatur 巴特尔
30 Mar 2016 Bu Xiaolin 布小林

ethnic groups

no ethnic groups population
(2010)
percentage
in division
percentage
in
ethnic group
note
1 Han 19,650,665 79.5370% 1.6096%
2 Mongol 4,226,090 17.1053% 70.6486%
3 Manchu 452,765 1.8325% 4.3585%
4 Hui 221,483 0.8964% 2.0922%
5 Daur 76,255 0.3086% 57.7724%
6 Evenki 26,139 0.1057% 84.6607%
7 Korean 18,464 0.0747% 1.0084%
8 Russian 4,673 0.0189% 30.3580%
9 Oroqen 3,632 0.0147% 41.9448%
10 Hmong 3,349 0.0135% 0.0355%
11 Tibetan 3,259 0.0131% 0.0518%
12 Tujia 3,096 0.0125% 0.0370%
13 Xibe 3,000 0.0121% 1.5750%
14 Yi 2,854 0.0115% 0.0327%
15 Zhuang 2,319 0.0093% 0.0137%
16 Li 981 0.0039% 0.0670%
17 Uyghur 658 0.0026% 0.0065%
18 Dongxiang 574 0.0023% 0.0924%
19 Tu 557 0.0022% 0.1924%
20 Bouyei 537 0.0021% 0.0187%
21 Wa 519 0.0021% 0.1208%
22 Bai 443 0.0017% 0.0229%
22 Lisu 443 0.0017% 0.0630%
24 Dong 438 0.0017% 0.0152%
25 Kazakh 377 0.0015% 0.0258%
26 Lahu 347 0.0014% 0.0714%
27 Hani 320 0.0012% 0.0193%
28 Yao 318 0.0012% 0.0114%
29 Gelao 249 0.0010% 0.0452%
30 She 202 0.0008% 0.0285%
31 Dai 179 0.0007% 0.0142%
32 Qiang 144 0.0005% 0.0465%
33 Kyrgyz 141 0.0005% 0.0755%
34 Sui 122 0.0004% 0.0296%
35 Gaoshan 120 0.0004% 2.9933%
36 Bonan 90 0.0003% 0.4483%
37 Nakhi 60 0.0002%
38 Salar 53 0.0002%
39 Hezhen 50 0.0002%
40 Jingpo 39 0.0001%
41 Yugur 38 0.0001%
42 Mulao 37 0.0001%
43 Gin 25 0.0001%
44 Nu 18 0.0000%
45 Achang 16 0.0000%
46 Blang 15 0.0000%
47 Maonan 14 0.0000%
48 Jino 11 0.0000%
49 Derung 7 0.0000%
49 Monba 7 0.0000%
51 Tajik 6 0.0000% 0.0117%
51 Tatar 6 0.0000% 0.1687%
51 Uzbek 6 0.0000%
54 Deang 5 0.0000%
54 Pumi 5 0.0000% 0.0117%
56 Lhoba 0 - -
Unidentified 62 0.0002% 0.0096%
Naturalized 9 0.0000% 0.6215%
total 24,706,291 100.0000% 1.8537%

reference