Naval Education Command (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Naval Education Command 海軍教育本部 Kaigun Kyoiku Honbu

Assignment

Director, Naval Education Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 20 May 1900 RADM Morooka Yoriyuki 2nd class, NA
2 3 Jul 1901 RADM Matsunaga Yuju 2nd class, NA
3 5 Sept 1903 VADM Kamimura Hikonojo 4th class, NA
4 27 Oct 1903 VADM Arima Shinichi 2nd class, NA
5 7 Feb 1905 VADM Saito Makoto 6th class, NA Vice Minister of Navy Vice Minister of Navy
6 7 Nov 1905 VADM Misu Sotaro 5th class, NA Cdr, 1S CinC, Ryojun District
7 2 Feb 1906 VADM Sakamoto Toshiatsu 6th class, NA
8 22 Nov 1906 VADM Dewa Shigetoo 5th class, NA
9 26 May 1908 VADM Arima Shinichi 2nd class, NA
10 28 Aug 1908 VADM Sakamoto Toshiatsu 6th class, NA
11 1 Dec 1912 VADM Yoshimatsu Motaro 7th class, NA
12 25 Mar 1914 VADM Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA CinC, Sasebo District Chief, NGS
13 22 Apr 1914 VADM Nawa Matahachiro 10th class, NA
14 5 Feb 1915 VADM Kato Sadakichi 10th class, NA
15 1 Dec 1916 VADM Arima Ryokitsu 12th class, NA
16 6 Apr 1917 VADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet CinC, Kure District 2 Jul 1918 ADM
17 1 Dec 1919 ADM Arima Ryokitsu 12th class, NA
18 1 Dec 1920 ADM Nomaguchi Kaneo 13th class, NA 31 Mar 1923 reorganized

Chiefs of Divisions

Chief, 1st Division, Naval Education Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 20 May 1900 CAPT Kato Tomozaburo 7th class, NA Chief, NA Sect, NA-Bu, MoN Chief, Sect1, NA-Bu, MoN
2 6 Dec 1900 CAPT Shimamura Hayao 7th class, NA CoS, Readiness Fleet CO, Hatsuse
3 18 Jul 1902 CAPT Uehara Shinjiro 7th class, NA
4 26 Sept 1903 CAPT Egashira Yasutaro 12th class, NA
5 5 Aug 1905 CAPT Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA CO, Azuma Adj, MoN
6 7 Apr 1906 CAPT Ijichi Hikojiro 7th class, NA
7 28 Aug 1908 RADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Adj, MoN Chief, Div1, NSC
8 1 Dec 1909 RADM Yamaya Tanin 12th class, NA
9 1 Dec 1911 RADM Ishii Gitaro 12th class, NA
10 1 Dec 1912 RADM Matsumura Tatsuo 14th class, NA 26 Sept 1914 vacant
11 1 Dec 1914 CAPT Horiuchi Saburo 17th class, NA
12 6 Dec 1915 RADM Chisaka Tomojiro 14th class, NA
13 30 May 1917 RADM Hiraga Tokutaro 18th class, NA
14 10 Nov 1918 RADM Shimomura Nobutaro 18th class, NA
15 1 Dec 1921 RADM Matsumura Kikuo 23rd class, NA 1 Apr 1923 abolished

Chief, 2nd Division, Naval Education Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 20 May 1900 E-SrM Yamamoto Yasujiro
2 5 Mar 1901 E-SrM Yamamoto Naonori Chief, Engineer Training Center Chief Eng, Maizuru District
3 8 Nov 1902 E-MedM Takeda Hideo 1883 class, NEA acting
4 26 Sept 1903 E-SrM Takeda Hideo 1883 class, NEA
5 31 Dec 1903 EGEN Yuchi Teikan Cdt, Engineer Academy Wait 2 May 1904 vacant
6 25 Mar 1905 EGEN Yuchi Teikan Suspended reserve
7 28 Apr 1906 CAPT(E) Yamazaki Tsurunosuke
8 23 Sept 1907 RADM Ijichi Hikojiro 7th class, NA
9 28 Aug 1908 RADM Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Adj, MoN Chief, 1st Div, NSC
10 1 Dec 1909 RADM Yamaya Tanin 12th class, NA
11 1 Dec 1911 CAPT Yoshioka Hansaku 18th class, NA Inst, Gunnery School CO, Hashidate
12 1 Dec 1912 RADM Matsumura Tatsuo 14th class, NA
13 1 Dec 1914 CAPT Horiuchi Saburo 17th class, NA
14 13 Dec 1915 CAPT Sato Kozo 18th class, NA
15 7 Feb 1917 RADM Chisaka Tomojiro 14th class, NA
16 30 May 1917 RADM Hiraga Tokutaro 18th class, NA
17 1 Dec 1917 RADM Yoshioka Hansaku 18th class, NA CO, Kongo CoS, 1st Fleet
18 1 Dec 1919 RADM Hyakutake Saburo 19th class, NA CoS, Sasebo District Member, Adms' Cmtee
19 1 Dec 1921 RADM Oishi Shokichi 24th class, NA 1 Apr 1923 reorganized

Chief, 3rd Division, Naval Education Command

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
29 May 1914 Rear Admiral (E) Kisaki Kosuke Wait Cdt, Engineer Academy
1 Apr 1916
1 Dec 1921 Rear Admiral (E) Ikeda Iwasaburo 3rd class, NEA Chief Eng, 1st Fleet Att, NGS 1 Apr 1923 reorg'd

reference