Naval Attache (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Naval Attache 在外帝国大公使館附海軍武官 Zaigai Teikoku Ko-taishikan zuki Kaigun Bukan

Europe

Austria

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Feb 1908 19 Mar 1910 CDR Hyakutake Saburo 19th class, NA Resident in Austria XO, Asahi
15 Oct 1909
1 Dec 1912 27 Aug 1914 CDR Shirane Kumazo 24th class, NA XO, Kasagi Att, NGS closed due to WW1

France

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1926 1 Apr 1929 CAPT Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Staff, 1st Fleet / Staff, GF Att, NGS / Att, MoN
1 Nov 1928

Germany

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
6 Dec 1900 9 Feb 1901 CAPT Fujii Koichi 7th class, NA Staff, Navy, Governor General of Taiwan Chief, 2nd Sect, NA-Bu, MoN
9 Feb 1901
12 Dec 1905 10 Dec 1908 CAPT Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA CO, Asama Cdr, Yokosuka Reserve Fleet 27 Dec 1907 RADM
15 May 1908
1 May 1929 10 Oct 1931 CAPT Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA CO, Chogei CO, Haguro
1 Jun 1931 1 Sep 1934 CDR Endo Yoshikazu 39th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS 1 Dec 1931 CAPT
1 Jun 1934
24 Dec 1938 2 Dec 1940 RADM Endo Yoshikazu 39th class, NA Att, NGS CoS, Yokosuka District
2 Sep 1940

Italy

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
10 Apr 1894 9 Sept 1894 LT Fujii Koichi 7th class, NA Staff, 1st Bu, NGS Staff, 1st Bu, NGS
16 Jul 1894
1 Nov 1927 10 Jan 1930 CDR Inoue Shigeyoshi 37th class, NA Att, NGS Inst, Naval College 30 Nov 1929 CAPT
1 Aug 1929

Italy Assistant

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
10 Aug 1916 5 Aug 1919 LCDR Shimada Shigetaro 32nd class, NA Assistant to Naval Attache to Italy Staff, Training Fleet
1 Mar 1919

Russia

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
21 Dec 1895 14 Jul 1899 LT Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA Staff, Readiness Fleet Att, NGS 24 Oct 1896 LCDR
1 Dec 1897 CAPT
6 Dec 1898
7 Feb 1906 28 Aug 1908 CAPT Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA Att, NGS CO, Shikishima
20 Feb 1908
10 Dec 1916 10 May 1920 CDR Hitsuda Kesaichi 29th class, NA Chief Nav, Kirishima Staff, NGS

UK

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1880 14 Feb 1884 LCDR Kurooka Tatewaki Work in Naval Academy Chief, 5th Sect, Naval Operations Office 9 Nov 1883 CDR
26 Feb 1883
6 Mar 1913 25 Aug 1915 CAPT Abo Kiyokazu 18th class, NA Att, NGS Staff, NGS
22 Apr 1915
1 Apr 1920 1 Dec 1922 CAPT Kobayashi Seizo 26th class, NA Adj, MoN Cdr, 3S 1 Jun 1922 RADM
10 Jun 1922
10 Nov 1923 9 Apr 1927 CDR Toyoda Teijiro 33rd class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS 1 Dec 1924 CAPT
1 Dec 1926 1 Jun 1929 CAPT Shiozawa Koichi 32nd class, NA CO, Furutaka Att, NGS 10 Dec 1928 RADM
10 Dec 1928
1 Dec 1930 10 Mar 1933 CAPT Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA CO, Isuzu Att, NGS
1 Nov 1932 15 Nov 1935 CDR Oka Arata 40th class, NA Att, NGS / Att, MoN CO, Kiso 1 Dec 1932 CAPT
2 Sept 1935

UK Assistant

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Aug 1916 1 Dec 1917 LCDR Fujita Hisanori 29th class, NA Resident in UK XO, Settsu 1 Dec 1916 CDR
6 Oct 1917
1 Dec 1918 1 Apr 1919 LCDR Shiozawa Koichi 32nd class, NA Resident in UK Resident in UK
1 Apr 1919
1 Jun 1923 1 Nov 1924 LCDR Takasu Shiro 35th class, NA Resident in UK XO, Iwate 1 Dec 1923 CDR
1 Jun 1924 18 Sept 1925 LCDR Sawamoto Yorio 36th class, NA Resident in UK Member, Yokosuka District 1 Dec 1924 CDR
1 Jun 1925 20 Aug 1926 LCDR Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA Resident in UK Att, NGS 1 Dec 1925 CDR
1 May 1926
1 May 1927 25 Jul 1928 LCDR Oka Arata 40th class, NA Resident in UK Att, NGS / Att, MoN
1 May 1928
1 Jul 1932 1 Sept 1933 CDR Yano Shikazo 43rd class, NA Resident in UK Att, NGS
10 May 1933 5 Sept 1934 LCDR Komura Keizo 45th class, NA Resident in UK Att, NGS
15 Jun 1934

American continents

USA

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
11 Dec 1914 18 Oct 1918 CDR Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Adj, MoN CO, Yakumo 1 Apr 1917 CAPT
1 Jun 1918
1 Dec 1920 5 Feb 1924 CAPT Nagano Osami 28th class, NA CO, Hirado Chief, Div3, NGS 1 Dec 1923 RADM
10 Nov 1923 1 May 1926 CAPT Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA Att, NGS CO, Nisshin
1 Dec 1925 15 Mar 1928 CAPT Yamamoto Isoroku 32nd class, NA XO, Kasumigaura Air Unit Att, NGS
15 Nov 1927 CAPT Sakano Tsuneyoshi 33rd class, NA Chief, 2nd Sect, NA-Bu, MoN
1 Nov 1930 2 Mar 1933 CAPT Shimomura Shosuke 35th class, NA Att, NGS Chief, 5th Sect, 3rd Div, NGS
15 Nov 1932
1 Jun 1934 1 Dec 1936 CAPT Yamaguchi Tamon 40th class, NA Instructor, Naval College CO, Isuzu
18 Aug 1936 18 May 1939 CAPT Kobayashi Kengo 42nd class, NA CO, Tsurumi CO, Kuma
25 Jan 1939

USA Assistant

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
20 Mar 1919 3 Jun 1920 CDR Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA Resident in USA Staff, 1Sd
1 Apr 1920
1 Mar 1926 1 Sept 1927 LCDR Makita Kakusaburo 38th class, NA Resident in USA Staff, NGS
1 May 1927
15 Apr 1928 10 Jul 1929 LCDR Kobayashi Kengo 42nd class, NA Resident in USA Att, Yokosuka Defense Unit
1 May 1929
1 May 1930 1 Jul 1931 LCDR Matsuda Chiaki 44th class, NA Resident in USA Chief Gun, Kiso
1 May 1931
1 Oct 1933 12 Feb 1935 CDR Ichimiya Yoshiyuki 44th class, NA Resident in USA Att, NGS
15 Nov 1934

Asia Pacific

China

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
12 Dec 1905 21 Jun 1906 CAPT Kamaya Tadamichi 11th class, NA CO, Okinoshima Att, NGS
21 Jun 1906
8 Jun 1916 10 May 1919 CAPT Ijuin Shun 21st class, NA CO, Tsugaru Att, NGS
1 Dec 1918
30 May 1921 1 Sept 1923 CAPT Nakajima Susumu 29th class, NA CO, Shiretoko Att, NGS
1 Jun 1923
25 Apr 1938 26 Oct 1939 RADM Nomura Naokuni 35th class, NA Chief, 3rd Bu, NGS Att, NGS 15 Nov 1938 VADM
26 Oct 1939 15 Oct 1940 RADM Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA Att, China Area Fleet Att, 1st Fleet 15 Nov 1939 VADM
15 Oct 1940

Korea

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
13 Feb 1891 31 Mar 1893 LT Taketomi Kunikane Att, Naval Staffs Att, Naval Staffs
14 Feb 1893

Manchuria

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
23 Feb 1933 25 Apr 1933 CDR Shibata Yaichiro 40th class, NA Reident in Manchuria Staff, Nav Cmd in Manchuria
25 Apr 1933 1 Sept 1933 CAPT Fujimori Seiichiro 37th class, NA CoS, Nav Cmd in Manchuria CO, Iwate
10 Jan 1939 2 Oct 1939 RADM Tayui Minoru 39th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
21 Dec 1942 RADM Marumo Kuninori 40th class, NA Cdr, Yokosuka Guard Unit 1 Nov 1943 VADM

Manchuria Assistant

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Dec 1938 15 Nov 1939 CDR Ota Shinnosuke 47th class, NA Att, NGS Staff, 4th Fleet