Maizuru Naval District (Japanese Navy)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Maizuru Naval District 舞鶴鎮守府 Maizuru Chinjufu

Assignment

Commander-in-chief, Maizuru Naval District / Commander, Maizuru Guard District

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 1 Oct 1901 VADM Togo Heihachiro CnC, Readiness Fleet CnC, Readiness Fleet
2 19 Oct 1903 VADM Hidaka Sonojo 2nd class, NA CnC, Readiness Fleet Wait 7 Aug 1908 Admiral
3 28 Aug 1908 VADM Kataoka Shichiro 3rd class, NA Dir, NSC Wait 1 Dec 1910 Admiral
4 18 Jan 1911 VADM Misu Sotaro 5th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee Member, Adms' Cmtee
5 25 Sept 1913 VADM Yashiro Rokuro 8th class, NA Cdt, Naval College Minister of Navy 16 Apr 1914 vacant
6 17 Apr 1914 VADM Sakamoto Hajime 7th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee Member, Adms' Cmtee
7 13 Dec 1915 VADM Nawa Matahachiro 10th class, NA CinC, 2nd Fleet CinC, Yokosuka District
8 1 Dec 1917 VADM Takarabe Takeshi 15th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee CinC, Sasebo District
9 1 Dec 1918 VADM Nomaguchi Kaneo 13th class, NA Cdt, Naval Academy CinC, 3rd Fleet
10 1 Dec 1919 VADM Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet Member, Adms' Cmtee
11 16 Aug 1920 VADM Sato Tetsutaro 14th class, NA Cdt, Naval College Member, Adms' Cmtee
12 1 Dec 1921 VADM Oguri Kozaburo 15th class, NA CinC, 3rd Fleet Member, Adms' Cmtee 1 Apr 1923 reorganized
1 1 Apr 1923 VADM Saito Hanroku 17th class, NA Member, Adms' Cmtee CinC, Sasebo District Commander, Maizuru Guard District
2 1 Jun 1923 VADM Hyakutake Saburo 19th class, NA Cdr, Chinkai Guard District Cdr, Training Fleet
3 4 Oct 1924 VADM Nakazato Shigetsugu 20th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
4 1 Jun 1925 VADM Furukawa Shinzaburo 21st class, NA Att, NGS CinC, Sasebo District
5 10 Dec 1926 VADM Otani Koshiro 23rd class, NA Cdt, Naval College CinC, 2nd Fleet
6 16 May 1928 VADM Iida Nobutaro 24th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, Sasebo District
7 10 Dec 1928 VADM Tosu Tamaki 25th class, NA Cdt, Naval Academy CinC, Sasebo District
8 11 Nov 1929 VADM Kiyokawa Junichi 26th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
9 1 Dec 1930 VADM Suetsugu Nobumasa 27th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, 2nd Fleet
10 1 Dec 1931 VADM Ominato Naotaro 29th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
11 1 Dec 1932 VADM Imamura Shinjiro 30th class, NA Att, NGS CinC, 3rd Fleet
12 15 Sept 1933 VADM Hyakutake Gengo 30th class, NA Cdr, Training Fleet CinC, 3rd Fleet
13 15 Nov 1934 VADM Matsushita Hajime 31st class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
14 2 Dec 1935 VADM Shiozawa Koichi 32nd class, NA Dir, NAC CinC, Sasebo District
15 1 Dec 1936 VADM Nakamura Kamezaburo 33rd class, NA Cdt, Naval College Att, NGS
16 1 Dec 1937 VADM Idemitsu Mambei 33rd class, NA Cdt, Naval Academy Att, NGS
17 15 Nov 1938 VADM Katagiri Eikichi 34th class, NA Cdr, 3rd Squadron CinC, 4th Fleet
18 15 Nov 1939 VADM Hara Goro 35th class, NA Cdr, Bako Guard District CinC, Maizuru District 1 Dec 1939 reorganized
1 1 Dec 1939 VADM Hara Goro 35th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Guard District Att, NGS Commander-in-chief, Maizuru Naval District
2 15 Apr 1940 VADM Kobayashi Sonosuke 35th class, NA Cdr, Chinkai Guard District Att, NGS
3 14 Jul 1942 VADM Niimi Masaichi 36th class, NA CinC, 2nd CE Fleet Att, NGS
4 1 Dec 1943 VADM Okawauchi Denshichi 37th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
5 1 Apr 1944 VADM Makita Kakusaburo 38th class, NA CinC, Osaka Guard District Att, NGS
6 1 Mar 1945 VADM Tayui Minoru 39th class, NA Att, NGS Att, MoN
15 Nov 1945 RADM Torigoe Shinichi 43rd class, NA CoS, Maizuru District acting, 30 Nov 1945 abolished

Chief of Staff, Maizuru Naval District / Maizuru Guard District

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Dec 1926 CAPT Shibayama Shiba 32nd class, NA Member, Sasebo District Chief, Sasebo Person Ctr
10 Dec 1928
15 Nov 1933 CAPT Nakamura Shigekazu 37th class, NA CO, Izumo Chief, Sasebo Shipping Ctr
16 Nov 1936
15 Nov 1939 RADM Shima Kiyohide 39th class, NA Chief Inst, Communication School CoS, Maizuru District
1 1 Dec 1939 RADM Shima Kiyohide 39th class, NA CoS, Maizuru Guard District Att, 4th Fleet HQ Chief of Staff, Maizuru Naval District
15 Oct 1940

Commander, Maizuru Naval District Fleet

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
1 Apr 1913 RADM Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA Cdr, Maizuru Resv Fleet Member, Adms' Cmtee
24 May 1913

Chief Engineer

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
8 Nov 1902 E-SrM Yamamoto Naonori Chief, 2nd Div, NEC Wait 2 Nov 1905 EGEN
12 Dec 1905
28 Sept 1907 CAPT(E) Nagamine Yoshimitsu Chief Eng, 1st Fleet Cdt, Naval Engineer Academy
28 Aug 1908
1 Dec 1932 CAPT(E) Tachibana Saijiro 18th class, NEA Chief Eng, 2nd Exp Fleet Member, Kure District
15 Nov 1934

Chief Paymaster

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
10 Dec 1908 Pay Sr Master Akiyama Tokichi Chief, Acct Div, Sasebo NYd Member, Chinkai Defense Unit
1 Apr 1910
1 Dec 1912 Pay Sr Master Sakura Kotaro Chief, 1st Sect, Acct Bu, MoN Cdt, Paymaster Academy
1 Dec 1913
1 Dec 1914 Pay Sr Master Sagara Kiyoshi Chief, Acct Div, Yokosuka NYd Cdt, Paymaster Academy
13 Dec 1915

Chief, Supply Center

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
15 Nov 1938 CAPT(E) Hosotani Shinzaburo 22nd class, NEA Chief Engineer, 4th Fleet Chief, Maizuru Supply Center 1 Dec 1939 reorganized

reference