Konishi Seizo

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Rear Admiral (post.) Konishi Seizo 小西成三 (20 Aug 1897 - 5 Jun 1945) was Japanese naval officer. 46th class of Naval Academy (16th place out of 124 graduates).

History

date rank title job
20 Aug 1897 born
21 Nov 1918 Midshipman Crew, Tokiwa
1 Aug 1919 Sublieutenant Crew, Satsuma
1 Dec 1919 Crew, Tenryu
21 May 1920 Crew, Kasuga
1 Dec 1920 Student, Basic course, Naval Torpedo School
20 May 1921 Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1921 Lieutenant JG Crew, Kuma
1 Dec 1922 Crew, Susuki
22 Sept 1923 Equipment officer, Seta
6 Oct 1923 Crew, Seta
1 Nov 1923 Member, Sasebo Naval District
1 Dec 1923 Student, Advanced course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1924 Lieutenant Division commander, Yura
15 Jun 1925 Division commander, Sata
10 Nov 1925 Equipment officer, Destroyer No.21
12 Nov 1925 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Destroyer No.21
1 Dec 1926 Division commander, Mutsu
1 Dec 1927 Division commander, Izumo
20 May 1929 Deputy Gunner / Division commander, Kaga
15 Nov 1930 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Hosho
1 Dec 1930 Lt Commander
2 Nov 1931 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
22 Feb 1932 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School / Chief Gunner, Yamashiro
2 May 1932 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
1 Jun 1932 Student, Expert course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1932 Instructor, Yokosuka Naval Air Unit
10 Oct 1933 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Ryujo
22 Oct 1934 Chief Gunner, Akagi
15 Nov 1935 Commander Instructor, Yokosuka Seaman Corps
25 May 1936 Instructor, Yokosuka Seaman Corps / Attendant, Combined Fleet HQ
26 Aug 1936 Instructor, Yokosuka Seaman Corps
20 May 1937 Instructor, Yokosuka Seaman Corps / Attendant, Combined Fleet HQ
29 Jul 1937 Instructor, Yokosuka Seaman Corps
31 Jul 1937 Instructor, Yokosuka Seaman Corps / Attendant, Yokosuka Guard Squadron HQ
23 Aug 1937 Executive officer, Sasebo Naval Air Unit
30 Jan 1938 Attendant, 2nd Air Unit Group HQ
10 Feb 1938 Executive officer, 12th Naval Air Unit
2 Jan 1939 Executive officer, Suzuka Naval Air Unit
2 Mar 1939 Executive officer / Chief Instructor, Suzuka Naval Air Unit
15 Nov 1939 Executive officer, Hiryu
15 Oct 1940 Staff, Administration Division, Naval Aeronautical Factory
15 Oct 1941 Captain Member, Kure Naval District
1 Apr 1942 Commanding officer, Tokushima Naval Air Unit
10 Dec 1942 Commanding officer, Naval Air Unit 705
15 Jul 1943 Attendant, First Southern Expeditionary Fleet HQ
29 Jul 1943 Commanding officer, Naval Air Unit 936
1 Sept 1944 Member, Kure Naval District
16 Oct 1944 Commanding officer, 3rd Picket boat Unit
5 Jun 1945 Rear Admiral died from diseases contracted during service (47)


Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
DeckDirect commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney


46th class of Naval Academy
Vice AdmiralInoguchi Toshihira, Kaizuka Takeo, Sugiura Kaju, Yasuda Yoshitatsu
Rear AdmiralAbe Toshio, Fukaya Sokichi, Goto Mitsutaro, Hirai Masahira, Horiuchi Shigetada, Ishihara Itsu, Iwagami Eiju, Izuchi Masuzo, Kagawa Kiyoto, Kamei Yoshio, Katsuta Haruo, Kawai Shigezo, Kondo Katsuji, Kondo Saburo, Konishi Seizo, Kubota Toshi, Maeda Tadashi, Matsuo Minoru, Miki Takahide, Miyazaki Shigetoshi, Miyazaki Takeji, Niijima Nobuo, Nomura Tomekichi, Norimitsu Saiji, Ogawa Nobuki, Oya Goichi, Saito Taizo, Sakaibara Shigematsu, Sakata Yoshito, Shigenaga Kazue, Shimizu Toshio, Sugimoto Yutaka, Takada Sakae, Takada Toshitane, Takeuchi Kaoru, Tomari Mitsuyoshi, Tsuzuki Teiichi, Umetani Kaoru, Yamada Yuji, Yamaki Akira, Yamamoto Chikao, Yamamoto Iwata, Yanagisawa Kuranosuke, Yokoi Toshiyuki
Lt CommanderPrince Takehiko