Kondo Nobutake

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Admiral Kondo Nobutake 近藤信竹 (25 Sept 1886 - 19 Feb 1953) was a Japanese Naval officer. 35th class of Naval Academy (1st place out of 172 graduates).

History

date rank title job
25 Sept 1886 born
20 Nov 1907 Midshipman Crew, Itsukushima
28 Jul 1908 Crew, Mikasa
25 Dec 1908 Sublieutenant
1 Oct 1909 Crew, Aso
25 Jul 1910 Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1910 Lieutenant JG
15 Dec 1910 Student, Basic course, Naval Torpedo School
20 Apr 1911 Crew, Kisaragi
20 Apr 1912 Equipment officer, Naval Shipping Command (Official trip to UK)
1 Dec 1912 Crew, Kongo / Equipment officer, Naval Shipping Command
16 Aug 1913 Crew, Kongo
5 Nov 1913 return
1 Dec 1913 Lieutenant Student, B-course, Naval College
27 May 1914 Student, Advanced course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1914 Equipment officer, Kure Naval Yard
26 Feb 1915 Division commander, Fuso / Equipment officer, Kure Naval Yard
8 Sept 1915 Staff, Second Fleet
13 Dec 1915 Staff, First Fleet
1 Sept 1916 Staff, First Fleet / Staff, Combined Fleet
14 Oct 1916 Staff, First Fleet
1 Dec 1916 Chief Gunner, Akitsushima
1 Dec 1917 Student, A-course, Naval College
1 Dec 1919 Lt Commander Attendant / Staff, Naval General Staff
1 Dec 1920 Resident in Switzerland
7 Dec 1920 Resident in Germany
1 Aug 1922 Resident in Germany / Peace treaty commission
15 Feb 1923 Resident in Germany
20 Feb 1923 Order of return
11 Jun 1923 Chief Operations officer / Division commander, Mutsu
1 Dec 1923 Commander
10 Jan 1924 Attendant, Naval General Staff
5 Feb 1924 Aide-de-camp to the Crown Prince / Aide-de-camp to the Emperor
1 Dec 1926 Staff, First Fleet / Staff, Combined Fleet
15 Nov 1927 Attendant, Naval General Staff / Instructor, Naval College
1 Dec 1927 Captain Instructor, Naval College / Instructor, Military College
30 Nov 1929 Commanding officer, Kako
18 Jun 1930 Staff, Naval General Staff (Chief, 1st Section, 1st Division) / Staff, General Staffs
13 Sept 1932 Staff, Naval General Staff (Chief, 1st Section, 1st Division)
1 Dec 1932 Commanding officer, Kongo
15 Nov 1933 Rear Admiral Chief Instructor, Naval College
15 Mar 1935 Chief of Staff, Combined Fleet / Chief of Staff, First Fleet
15 Nov 1935 Attendant, Naval General Staff
2 Dec 1935 Chief, 1st Bureau, Naval General Staff
20 Nov 1937 Chief, 1st Bureau, Naval General Staff / Staff, Joint General Staff
1 Dec 1937 Vice Admiral
15 Dec 1938 Commander-in-chief, Fifth Fleet
29 Sept 1939 Attendant, Naval General Staff
21 Oct 1939 Vice Chief, Naval General Staff
1 Sept 1941 Commander-in-chief, Second Fleet
29 Apr 1943 Admiral
9 Aug 1943 Military Councillor
1 Dec 1943 Commander-in-chief, China Area Fleet
15 May 1945 Military Councillor
5 Sept 1945 reserve
19 Feb 1953 died (66)


military assignment
Preceded by
Shiozawa Koichi
CinC, Fifth Fleet
15 Dec 1938 - 29 Sept 1939
Succeeded by
Takasu Shiro
Preceded by
Koga Mineichi
Vice Chief, Naval General Staff
21 Oct 1939 - 1 Sept 1941
Succeeded by
Ito Seiichi
Preceded by
Koga Mineichi
CinC, Second Fleet
1 Sept 1941 - 9 Aug 1943
Succeeded by
Kurita Takeo
Preceded by
Yoshida Zengo
CinC, China Area Fleet
1 Dec 1943 - 15 May 1945
Succeeded by
Fukuda Ryozo


Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
DeckDirect commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney

Template:IJNOFFICERS X35