Kinoshita Mitsuo

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Rear Admiral Kinoshita Mitsuo 木下三雄 (7 Aug 1893 - 3 Jul 1959) was a Japanese naval officer. 43rd class of Naval Academy (23rd place out of 95 graduates).

History

date rank title job
7 Aug 1893 born
16 Dec 1915 Midshipman Crew, Azuma
22 Aug 1916 Crew, Kurama
1 Dec 1916 Sublieutenant Crew, Yamashiro
10 Oct 1917 Crew, Tokiwa
10 Sept 1918 Crew, Oite
1 Dec 1918 Lieutenant JG Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
23 May 1919 Student, Advanced course, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1919 Crew, Haruna
7 May 1920 acting Division commander, Ise
17 Jun 1921 acting Division commander, Sunosaki
10 Nov 1921 acting Division commander, Haruna
1 Dec 1921 Lieutenant Student, Advanced course, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1922 Equipment officer, Destroyer No.10
1 Jun 1923 Division commander, Iwate
1 Jul 1924 Equipment officer, Destroyer No.9
1 Aug 1924 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Destroyer No.9
1 Dec 1925 Instructor / Division commander, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1927 Lt Commander
30 Nov 1929 Chief Gunner, Kinu
1 Nov 1930 Chief Gunner / Division commander, Aoba
1 Dec 1931 Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
1 Dec 1932 Commander
15 Nov 1933 Staff, Naval Shipping Command (1st Division) / Supervisor, Ordnance, Naval Shipping Command / Instructor, Naval Gunnery School / Instructor, Naval College
1 Dec 1933 Staff, Naval Shipping Command (1st Division) / Instructor, Naval Gunnery School
20 Mar 1937 Attendant, 4th Squadron HQ
25 May 1937 Supervisor, Ordnance, Naval Shipping Command (official trip to UK)
1 Dec 1937 Captain
20 Oct 1938 Order of return
14 Dec 1938 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
10 Jan 1939 Auxiliary Commanding officer, Shiriya
15 Oct 1939 Attendant, Combined Fleet HQ / Attendant, First Fleet HQ / Attendant, Second Fleet HQ
15 Oct 1940 Commanding officer, Kako
15 Sept 1941 Commanding officer, Fuso
5 Dec 1942 Member, Kure Naval District
10 Dec 1942 Chief, Gunnery Research Division, Kure Naval Yard
1 May 1943 Rear Admiral
20 Jun 1943 Chief, Gunnery Research Division, Kure Naval Yard / Attendant, Kure Naval Yard
20 Aug 1943 Attendant, Naval Shipping Command
27 Aug 1943 Chief, 1st Division, Naval Shipping Command
20 Dec 1944 Director, Tagajo Naval Yard
1 Nov 1945 reserved
3 Jul 1959 died (65)


military assignment
Preceded by
Shibata Yaichiro
Director, Tagajo Naval Yard
20 Dec 1944 - end of war
abolished


Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
DeckDirect commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney

43rd class of Naval Academy
Vice AdmiralArima Masafumi, Ijuin Matsuji, Iwabuchi Sanji, Nakazawa Tasuku, Shibazaki Keiji, Yano Hideo, Yano Shikazo
Rear AdmiralAndo Shigeki, Doi Naoji, Furukawa Tamotsu, Hamano Tsutomu, Hanada Yukitake, Hashimoto Shozo, Hirai Yasuji, Horie Giichiro, Horiuchi Kazuo, Ishii Keishi, Isobe Jun, Ito Yoshiaki, Izawa Ishinosuke, Kamata Shoichi, Kato Yoshio, Kinoshita Mitsuo, Kojima Hitoshi, Kosaka Kanae, Kuroki Goichi, Matsuo Teizo, Matsuzaki Akira, Miyoshi Teruhiko, Nakajima Chihiro, Obata Chozaemon, Obayashi Sueo, Oda Tamekiyo, Ogawa Kanji, Ogura Shinji, Okura Tomesaburo, Sato Shiro, Sato Torajiro, Seki Ikuya, Shinoda Kiyohiko, Suehiro Yoshimi, Takagi Sokichi, Takeda Isamu, Tanaka Kikumatsu, Tawara Yoshioki, Tominaga Shozo, Torigoe Shinichi, Tsuruoka Nobumichi, Yamagata Masaji, Yokoi Tadao, Yokokawa Ichihei, Yoshimi Nobuichi