Kawano Chimaki

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Kawano Chimaki 河野千万城 (22 Apr 1892 - 25 Jan 1966) was a Japanese naval officer. 42nd class of Naval Academy (4th place out of 117 graduates).

History

date rank title job
22 Apr 1892 born
19 Dec 1914 Midshipman Crew, Aso
27 Aug 1915 Crew, Aki
13 Dec 1915 Sublieutenant
1 Dec 1916 Crew, Yahagi
10 Oct 1917 Member, Yokosuka Naval District
1 Dec 1917 Lieutenant JG Student, Basic course, Naval Gunnery School
20 May 1918 Student, Basic course, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1918 Crew, Tsubaki
25 Sept 1919 Crew, Azuma
3 Jun 1920 acting Division commander, Azuma
1 Aug 1920 Crew, Kawakaze
1 Dec 1920 Lieutenant Student, Advanced course, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1921 Attendant / Staff, First Expeditionary Fleet
16 Oct 1922 Staff, First Expeditionary Fleet
1 May 1923 Equipment officer, Isuzu
15 Aug 1923 Division commander, Isuzu
1 Dec 1923 Attendant / Staff, 5th Squadron
1 Dec 1924 Student, A-course, Naval College
1 Dec 1926 Lt Commander Chief Communication officer / Division commander, Ise
6 Feb 1928 Staff, Naval General Staff
1 Dec 1930 Staff, First Fleet / Staff, Combined Fleet
1 Dec 1931 Commander Attendant, Naval General Staff / Attendant, Ministry of Navy
5 Mar 1932 Attendant, Naval General Staff (official trip to US, Europe)
8 Nov 1932 return
15 Nov 1932 Staff, Naval Affairs Bureau, Ministry of Navy
1 Jul 1935 Executive officer, Ashigara
21 Oct 1935 Attendant, Naval General Staff
15 Nov 1935 Captain Chief, 4th Section, 2nd Bureau, Naval General Staff
20 Nov 1937 Chief, 4th Section, 2nd Bureau, Naval General Staff / Navy Staff, Joint General Staff
1 Dec 1937 Commanding officer, Naka
15 Nov 1938 Staff, Combined Fleet / Staff, First Fleet
20 Oct 1939 Attendant, Combined Fleet HQ / Attendant, First Fleet HQ
15 Nov 1939 Commanding officer, Atago
15 Oct 1940 Commanding officer, Fuso
15 Sept 1941 Commander, 6th Submarine Squadron
15 Oct 1941 Rear Admiral
10 Apr 1942 Attendant, Yokosuka Naval District
26 Apr 1942 Commander, 3rd Submarine Squadron
5 Dec 1942 Attendant, Naval General Staff
25 Jan 1943 Chief, 4th Bureau, Naval General Staff / Chief, Naval Signal Office, Joint General Staff
30 Jan 1943 Chief, 4th Bureau, Naval General Staff / Staff, Naval Signal Office, Joint General Staff
15 Feb 1944 Superintendent, Yokosuka Naval Communication School
20 Jul 1944 Superintendent, Yokosuka Naval Communication School / Commander, Kurihama 2nd Guard Unit
1 May 1945 Vice Admiral Superintendent, Yokosuka Naval Communication School / Commander, Kurihama 2nd Guard Unit / Superintendent, Naval Antisubmarine School
1 Jun 1945 Superintendent, Yokosuka Naval Communication School / Commander, Kurihama 2nd Guard Unit
15 Jul 1945 Attendant, Naval General Staff
20 Jul 145 Chief Supervisor, Shipping and Ordnance, Naval Shipping Command / Attendant, Ministry of Navy / Chief Supervisor, Kanto / Chief Inspector, Kanto
10 Aug 1945 Chief, Kanto and Shinetsu Supply Management Bureau, Ministry of Military Supply
15 Oct 1945 reserved
25 Jan 1966 died (73)


military assignment
Preceded by
Kaneko Shigeji
Chief, 4th Bureau, Naval General Staff
25 Jan 1943 - 15 Feb 1944
Succeeded by
Kuroshima Kameto
Preceded by
Shima Kiyohide
Superintendent, Yokosuka Naval Communication School
15 Feb 1944 - 15 Jul 1945
closed
Preceded by
Nabeshima Shunsaku
Superintendent, Naval Antisubmarine School
1 May 1945 - 1 Jun 1945
Succeeded by
Kimura Masatomi
Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
Deck Direct commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney

42nd class of Naval Academy
Vice AdmiralAkiyama Monzo, Arima Kaoru, Ban Masami, Hasegawa Kiichi, Ichioka Hisashi, Isaki Shunji, Ito Yasunoshin, Kaneko Shigeji, Kawano Chimaki, Kobayashi Kengo, Kondo Yasuichiro, Koyanagi Tomiji, Mito Hisashi, Monzen Tei, Nakagawa Ko, Onishi Shinzo, Shiraishi Kazutaka, Tsujimura Takehisa, Yamada Michiyuki, Yamada Sadayoshi, Yasuba Yasuo
Rear AdmiralAkiyoshi Toshio, Ariga Takeo, Azukizawa Sei, Doi Takashi, Fujinaga Shiro, Fukuyoshi Yasuo, Hamada Kiyoshi, Hamanaka Kyoho, Ishikawa Shingo, Ishizaki Noboru, Itakura Tokushi, Ito Jotaro, Kaku Tomeo, Kiyama Tatsuo, Kiyota Takahiko, Komazawa Katsumi, Kose Takasue, Masuda Nisuke, Matsuoka Tomoyuki, Minobe Sadakatsu, Mizuno Kyosuke, Mori Tomoichi, Morikawa Akira, Nabeshima Shunsaku, Nagao Motoo, Ogata Tsutomu, Okada Jisaku, Okuda Kikuji, Saito Eisho, Sakiyama Shakuo, Soma Shinshiro, Tsuji Masayasu, Uozumi Jisaku, Ushio Fujimasa, Watanabe Seishichi, Yagi Hidetsuna