Kawahara Kesataro

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Vice Admiral Kawahara Kesataro 川原袈裟太郎 (1 Dec 1869JOS / 2 Jan 1870GC - 6 Sept 1933) was a Japanese naval officer. 17th class of Naval Academy (22nd out of 88 graduates).

History

date rank title job
1 Dec 1869 born
17 Jul 1890 Midshipman Crew, Kongo
4 Jun 1891 Crew, Takachiho
23 May 1892 Sublieutenant Assistant Division officer, Kure Naval District Seaman Corps
14 Feb 1893 Assistant Division officer, Yamato
6 Mar 1895 Member, 2nd Torpedo boat Unit, Readiness Fleet
15 Jun 1895 Member, 2nd Torpedo boat Unit
24 Jul 1895 Member, Attack Division, Sasebo Torpedo Unit
29 Jul 1895 Assistant Division officer, Naval Gunnery Training Center
25 Aug 1895 Student, Naval Torpedo Training Center
4 Jan 1896 Assistant Division officer, Naval Gunnery Training Center
27 Apr 1896 Lieutenant Division commander, Minelayer Unit, Sasebo Torpedo Corps
16 Jun 1897 Division commander, Fuso
25 Aug 1897 Division commander / Chief Torpedo officer, Fuso
28 Oct 1897 Instructor / Division commander, Naval Torpedo Training Center
8 Jul 1898 Chief Torpedo officer / Division officer, Akitsushima
25 Jul 1899 Operation Instructor / Secretary, Naval Academy
15 Feb 1900 Attendant, Naval General Staff
11 Jun 1900 Commanding officer, Chinchu
10 Oct 1900 Staff, 3rd Bureau, Naval General Staff
1 Oct 1901 Lt Commander
8 May 1902 Resident in Russia
4 Jan 1904 Order of return
8 May 1904 Division commander, Asama
6 Jun 1904 Staff, Third Fleet
31 Aug 1904 Staff / Adjutant, Dalny Defense Unit
5 Aug 1905 Commander
12 Dec 1905 Commanding officer, Okinoshima
1 Apr 1906 Commanding officer / Boat Commanding officer, 2nd Torpedo boat Unit
3 Jul 1906 Commanding officer / Boat Commanding officer, 2nd Torpedo boat Unit / Commanding officer / Boat Commanding officer, 4th Torpedo boat Unit
28 Sept 1906 Commanding officer / Boat Commanding officer, 2nd Torpedo boat Unit
5 Nov 1906 Aide-de-camp to Prince (to Prince Hiroyasu)
18 Dec 1906 Attendant, Naval General Staff
20 Feb 1908 Staff, Naval General Staff
7 Apr 1909 Executive officer, Kashima
1 Dec 1910 Commanding officer, Suzuya
7 Feb 1911 Naval Attache to Russia
1 Dec 1911 Captain
24 Jan 1914 Order of return
27 May 1914 Commanding officer, Nisshin
1 May 1915 Commanding officer, Ibuki
13 Dec 1915 Commanding officer, Settsu
1 Dec 1916 Rear Admiral Superintendent, Naval Torpedo School
9 Jan 1918 Superintendent, Naval Torpedo School / Superintendent, Naval Gunnery School
10 Jul 1918 Superintendent, Naval Torpedo School
4 Sept 1918 Commander, 5th Squadron
1 Dec 1920 Vice Admiral Member of Admirals' Committee
1 May 1921 Commander, 2nd Squadron
1 Dec 1921 Commander, Ryojun Guard District
1 Dec 1922 Member of Admirals' Committee
10 Dec 1922 Wait for appointment
31 Mar 1923 reserved
11 Dec 1929 deactivated
6 Sept 1933 died (63)


military assignment
Preceded by
Kondo Tsunematsu
Superintendent, Naval Torpedo School
1 Dec 1916 - 4 Sept 1918
Succeeded by
Horiuchi Saburo
Preceded by
Kato Hiroharu
Superintendent, Naval Gunnery School
9 Jan 1918 - 10 Jul 1918
Succeeded by
Horiuchi Saburo
Preceded by
Nakano Naoe
Commander, Ryojun Guard District
1 Dec 1921 - 1 Dec 1922
abolished
Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
Deck Direct commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney


17th class of Naval Academy
Vice AdmiralAkiyama Saneyuki, Horiuchi Saburo, Kawada Katsuji, Kawahara Kesataro, Moriyama Keizaburo, Saito Hanroku, Tadokoro Hiromi, Yamaguchi Ei, Yamaji Kazuyoshi, Yamaoka Toyokazu, Yoshida Masujiro
Rear AdmiralEgoshi Kotaro, Hirose Koki, Honda Chikatami, Kubo Kimata, Nanri Danichi, Nishio Yujiro, Nomura Fusajiro, Oyama Takanosuke, Oyamada Nakanojo, Shimohira Eitaro, Shiraishi Naosuke, Sugano Yushichi