Endo Kuro

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Rear Admiral Endo Kuro 遠藤九郎 (20 Sept 1881 - 16 Jun 1948) was Japanese naval officer. 12th class of Naval Engineer Academy (9th place out of 67 graduates).

History

date rank title job
20 Sept 1881 born
29 Feb 1904 Engineer Officer Midshipman Crew, Iwate
10 Sept 1904 Engineer Junior Officer
5 Aug 1905 Engineer Medium Officer
20 Aug 1905 Crew, Hashidate
26 Jan 1906 Lieutenant JG (Engineer)
5 Nov 1906 Crew, Ikazuchi
22 Nov 1906 Member, 4th Destroyer Unit
10 Jul 1907 Student, Naval Torpedo School
10 Dec 1907 Member, 2nd Submarine boat Unit
25 Sept 1908 Lieutenant (Engineer)
3 Feb 1909 Member, 3rd Submarine boat Unit / Equipment officer, Yokosuka Naval Yard
17 Apr 1909 Member, 2nd Submarine boat Unit
13 Oct 1910 Supervisor, Shipping
1 Aug 1911 Equipment officer, Naval Shipping Command
30 Sept 1912 Member, 2nd Submarine boat Unit
1 Dec 1912 Student, Engineer course, Naval College
27 May 1914 Supervisor, Shipping (official trip to UK)
1 Dec 1914 Lt Commander (Engineer)
17 Mar 1915 Crew, Kawakaze / Equipment officer, Naval Shipping Command
8 Sept 1915 Crew, Kawakaze / Equipment officer, Naval Shipping Command / Supervisor, Shipping
1 Oct 1915 Crew, Kawakaze / Supervisor, Shipping / Equipment officer, Naval Shipping Command
8 Jan 1916 Order of return
1 Apr 1916 Crew, Kawakaze / Supervisor, Shipping
12 Jun 1916 Chief Engineer, Karasaki / Chief Engineer, 2nd Submarine boat Unit
1 Dec 1916 Chief Engineer, Karasaki / Chief Engineer, 4th Submarine boat Unit
1 Dec 1917 Chief Engineer, 4th Submarine boat Unit
15 Dec 1917 Attendant, Naval General Staff
1 Dec 1918 Commander (Engineer)
13 Jan 1919 Attendant, Naval General Staff / Instructor, Naval College
14 Jul 1919 Member, Yokosuka Naval District (Work in Machinery Bureau, Ministry of Navy)
2 Dec 1919 Member, Kure Naval District
16 Apr 1920 Member, Kure Defense Unit
15 Sept 1920 Instructor, Naval Submarine School
1 Dec 1922 Captain (Engineer) Chief Engineer, 2nd Submarine Squadron
10 Nov 1923 Chief Engineer, 1st Submarine Squadron
1 Dec 1924 Chief, 1st Section / Chief, 2nd Section, Machinery Bureau, Ministry of Navy
20 Dec 1924 Chief, 3rd Section, Education Bureau, Ministry of Navy
15 Nov 1926 Chief Engineer, First Fleet / Chief Engineer, Combined Fleet
1 Dec 1927 Rear Admiral Chief, Briquette Division, Naval Fuel Factory
1 Apr 1929 Member, Kure Naval District
1 Dec 1930 Attendant, Naval Shipping Command
10 Sept 1931 Wait for appointment
20 Sept 1931 reserved
20 Sept 1939 deactivated
1 Apr 1941 reserved
1 Apr 1944 retired
16 Jun 1948 died (66)


Imperial Japanese Navy servicemen, civilians
DeckDirect commissioned officers 1st class of Naval Academy 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th 59th 60th 61st 62nd 63rd 64th 65th 66th 67th 68th 69th 70th 71st 72nd 73rd 74th 75th 76th 77th 78th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Engineer Direct commissioned officers 1882 class of Naval Engineer Academy 1883 class 1885 class 1887 class 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th 21st 22nd 23rd 24th 25th 26th 27th 28th 29th 30th 31st 32nd 33rd 34th 35th 36th 37th 38th 39th 40th 41st 42nd 43rd 44th 45th 46th 47th 48th 49th 50th 51st 52nd 53rd 54th 55th 56th 57th 58th Specialized officers Warrant officers Petty officers
Specific Service Paymaster Surgeon Apothecary Dentist Shipbuilder Ordnance Engine-Builder Hydrography Technology Justice Band
Navy Reserve Deck Engineer
Civilians Secretary Clerk Coordinator Judge Teacher Interpreter Editor Jail Master Engineer Attorney


12th class of Naval Engineer Academy
Vice AdmiralMurata Toyotaro, Onodera Hiromu
Rear AdmiralEndo Kuro, Hayashi Masao, Ijichi Shiro, Kido Tadahiko, Koizumi Takezo, Takeuchi Yasutami
Lieutenant JG (Engineer)Kanokogi Kazunobu