Adjutant for Ministry of Navy (Japan)

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

Chief Secretariat

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
29 Jan 1896 Commander Honjuku Takumei Chief Secretariat
1 9 Mar 1889 Captain Honjuku Takumei Master of Secretariat
2 20 Apr 1891 Captain Yamamoto Gombei 2nd class, NA
1 20 May 1893 Captain Yamamoto Gombei 2nd class, NA Master of general affairs
2 8 Mar 1895 Captain Toki Yutaka
3 16 Nov 1895 Commander Ito Yoshigoro 5th class, NA 31 Aug 1896 vacant
4 17 Nov 1896 Captain Serata Tasuku
5 3 Dec 1898 Commander Teragaki Izo 6th class, NA Adjutant, Ministry of Navy 25 May 1899 renamed

Senior Adjutant

no date of
appointment
rank name class previous job next job note
25 May 1899 CDR Teragaki Izo 6th class, NA acting
1 29 Sept 1899 CAPT Teragaki Izo 6th class, NA
2 6 Dec 1900 CAPT Saito Koshi 7th class, NA
3 12 Jan 1905 CAPT Nomaguchi Kaneo 13th class, NA
4 7 Apr 1906 CAPT Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Chief, 1st Div, NEC Chief, 1st / 2nd Div, NEC
5 28 Aug 1908 CAPT Hiraoka Teiichi 16th class, NA
6 1 Dec 1909 CAPT Ide Kenji 16th class, NA
7 23 Mar 1911 CAPT Oguri Kozaburo 15th class, NA
8 1 Dec 1911 CAPT Moriyama Keizaburo 17th class, NA
9 12 Nov 1913 CAPT Taniguchi Naomi 19th class, NA
10 13 Dec 1915 CAPT Osumi Mineo 24th class, NA
11 1 Dec 1917 CAPT Kobayashi Seizo 26th class, NA CO, Hirado Naval Attache to UK
12 1 Apr 1920 CAPT Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Staff, NGS Chief, Div3, NGS
13 1 Jun 1922 CAPT Fujita Hisanori 29th class, NA Chief, Sect2, NA Bu, MoN CO, Kirishima
14 25 Dec 1924 CAPT Terashima Ken 31st class, NA
15 1 Mar 1927 CAPT Komaki Wasuke 33rd class, NA
16 1 May 1929 CAPT Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Att, NGS / Att, MoN CO, Aoba
17 1 Dec 1930 CAPT Takahashi Ibo 36th class, NA
18 1 Dec 1932 CAPT Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA Att, NGS CO, Fuso
19 15 Nov 1934 CAPT Tayui Minoru 39th class, NA Att, NGS CO, Hyuga
20 1 Dec 1936 CAPT Kondo Yasuichiro 42nd class, NA
21 20 Aug 1938 CAPT Ichimiya Yoshiyuki 44th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS
22 5 Nov 1940 CAPT Nakamura Katsuhei 45th class, NA
23 25 Feb 1943 CAPT Yanagisawa Kuranosuke 46th class, NA
24 5 Oct 1943 CAPT Yokoyama Ichiro 47th class, NA
25 20 May 1945 CAPT Imamura Ryonosuke 49th class, NA 30 Nov 1945 abolished

Adjutant

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name classs previous job next job note
25 May 1899 25 Jan 1900 LCDR Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA Secretary, Minister of Navy Resident in UK 29 Sept 1899 CDR
7 Apr 1906 28 Aug 1908 CAPT Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Chief, Div1, NEC Chief, Div1 / Div2, NEC
20 Feb 1908 1 Mar 1910 LT Yamanashi Katsunoshin 25th class, NA Staff, Maizuru District DC, Ikoma acting until 25 Sept 1908
25 Sept 1908 LCDR
1 Mar 1910 15 Jul 1911 LCDR Kobayashi Seizo 26th class, NA Staff, NA Bu, MoN Resident in UK
15 Jul 1911 22 Apr 1913 LCDR Yamanashi Katsunoshin 25th class, NA DC, Ikoma Member, Yokosuka District 1 Dec 1912 CDR
28 Feb 1913 11 Dec 1914 LCDR Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Staff, NA-Bu, MoN Naval Attache to USA 1 Dec 1913 CDR
1 Apr 1916 1 Dec 1917 LCDR Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA Staff, Person Bu, MoN Resident in USA
1 Dec 1917 1 Apr 1920 CAPT Kobayashi Seizo 26th class, NA CO, Hirado Naval Attache to UK
1 Apr 1920 1 Jun 1922 CAPT Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Staff, NGS Chief, Div3, NGS
25 Jan 1921 1 Dec 1923 CDR Sakano Tsuneyoshi 33rd class, NA Staff, 4th Squadron XO, Hyuga
15 May 1922 21 Apr 1924 LCDR Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA Att, MoN Resident in UK
1 Jun 1922 1 Dec 1924 CAPT Fujita Hisanori 29th class, NA Chief, Sect2, NA Bu, MoN CO, Kirishima
1 Dec 1925 1 Dec 1927 LCDR Tayui Minoru 39th class, NA Student, Naval College Staff, 3rd Squadron
1 Feb 1926 15 Feb 1928 LCDR Nakamura Shigekazu 37th class, NA Att, NGS / Att, MoN Att, NGS 1 Dec 1926 CDR
1 Jun 1926 1 Aug 1928 LCDR Sato Genzo 40th class, NA Att, NGS / Att, MoN Att, NGS
1 Aug 1928 8 Oct 1931 LCDR Oka Arata 40th class, NA Att, NGS / Att, MoN Att, NGS / Att, MoN 10 Dec 1928 CDR
1 May 1929 1 Dec 1930 CAPT Koga Mineichi 34th class, NA Att, NGS / Att, MoN CO, Aoba
20 Oct 1929 1 Jun 1932 LCDR Kobayashi Kengo 42nd class, NA Att, NGS ADC to the Emperor 1 Dec 1930 CDR
1 Dec 1932 15 Oct 1934 CAPT Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA Att, NGS CO, Fuso
1 Sept 1934 18 Jun 1936 LCDR Shigenaga Kazue 46th class, NA Att, NGS Staff, 11S 15 Nov 1934 CDR
15 Nov 1934 1 Dec 1936 CAPT Tayui Minoru 39th class, NA Att, NGS CO, Hyuga
20 Aug 1938 5 Nov 1940 CAPT Ichimiya Yoshiyuki 44th class, NA Att, NGS Att, NGS

Secretary

no date of
appointment
end of
appointment
rank name classs previous job next job note
29 Jan 1886 14 May 1888 LTJG Takada Masahisa
5 Mar 1886 9 Mar 1889 Toki Yutaka
5 Mar 1886 9 Mar 1889 Murakami Keijiro
14 Jul 1886 20 Jan 1890 LT Funaki Rentaro acting
5 Jun 1889 13 Jan 1892 Murakami Keijiro
20 Jan 1890 19 May 1893 CDR Endo Kitaro 5th class, NA
19 May 1893 7 Jun 1893 LT Hirose Katsuhiko 10th class, NA
20 May 1893 25 May 1899 LT Toki Yutaka
7 Jun 1893 20 Dec 1893 LT Sakamoto Toshiatsu 6th class, NA
20 Dec 1893 7 May 1894 LT Nakamura Shizuka 7th class, NA
7 May 1894 1 Mar 1895 LT Saito Koshi 7th class, NA
1 Mar 1895 26 Jun 1897 LT Murakami Kakuichi 11th class, NA Chief Torp, Yoshino Study in France
27 Aug 1897 3 Dec 1898 CDR Kato Sadakichi 10th class, NA
3 Dec 1898 25 Jan 1900 LCDR Kuroi Teijiro 13th class, NA Staff, Readiness Fleet Resident in UK 29 Sept 1899 CDR
17 Jun 1899 1 Aug 1900 CDR Nawa Matahachiro 10th class, NA
25 Jan 1900 8 May 1902 LCDR Tochinai Sojiro 13th class, NA
7 Jun 1901 3 Feb 1903 LCDR Oguri Kozaburo 15th class, NA
8 May 1902 12 Jan 1905 CDR Nomaguchi Kaneo 13th class, NA
3 Feb 1903 14 Feb 1905 LCDR Ide Kenji 16th class, NA
14 Feb 1905 28 Sep 1907 LCDR Kato Hiroharu 18th class, NA
17 Aug 1906 24 May 1913 LCDR Kimura Jinzaburo
22 Jan 1907 31 Jul 1908 LCDR Furukawa Shinzaburo 21st class, NA
20 Feb 1908 1 Mar 1910 LT Yamanashi Katsunoshin 25th class, NA Staff, Maizuru District DC, Ikoma acting until 25 Sept 1908
25 Sept 1908 LCDR
28 Aug 1908 1 Dec 1909 CDR Hiraoka Teiichi 16th class, NA
1 Mar 1910 15 Jul 1911 LCDR Kobayashi Seizo 26th class, NA Staff, NA Bu, MoN Resident in UK
1 Mar 1910 1 Dec 1910 LCDR Yoshikawa Hideyoshi 23rd class, NA
15 Jul 1911 22 Apr 1913 LCDR Yamanashi Katsunoshin 25th class, NA DC, Ikoma Member, Yokosuka District 1 Dec 1912 CDR
28 Feb 1918 11 Dec 1914 LCDR Nomura Kichisaburo 26th class, NA Staff, NA-Bu, MoN Naval Attache to USA 1 Dec 1913 CDR
16 Jan 1914 21 Apr 1914 LCDR Imamura Shinjiro 30th class, NA
21 Apr 1914 8 Sep 1915 LCDR Shimomura Chusuke 30th class, NA
11 Dec 1914 13 Dec 1915 CDR Osumi Mineo 24th class, NA
8 Sep 1915 15 Jun 1918 LCDR Yamagata Takeo 32nd class, NA
13 Dec 1915 16 Mar 1916 CDR Ueda Yoshitake 28th class, NA
1 Apr 1916 1 Dec 1917 LCDR Hasegawa Kiyoshi 31st class, NA Staff, Person Bu, MoN Resident in USA
1 Dec 1917 1 Dec 1919 LCDR Edahara Yurikazu 31st class, NA
15 Jun 1918 25 Jan 1921 LCDR Takenaka Tokutaro 32nd class, NA
1 Dec 1919 9 Oct 1920 CDR Yamaguchi Kumahei 30th class, NA
2 Nov 1920 15 May 1922 LCDR Miura Seizo 36th class, NA
25 Jan 1921 1 Dec 1922 CDR Matsushita Hajime 31st class, NA
15 May 1922 21 Apr 1924 LCDR Iwamura Seiichi 37th class, NA Att, MoN Resident in UK
1 Dec 1922 1 Dec 1923 CDR Sakano Tsuneyoshi 33rd class, NA Adj, MoN XO, Hyuga
1 Dec 1923 1 Jun 1925 LCDR Noda Kiyoshi 35th class, NA
21 Apr 1924 1 Jun 1926 LCDR Abe Kasuke 39th class, NA
1 Jun 1925 1 Feb 1926 LCDR Soejima Daisuke 38th class, NA
1 Feb 1926 15 Feb 1928 LCDR Nakamura Shigekazu 37th class, NA Att, NGS / Att, MoN Att, NGS 1 Dec 1926 CDR
1 Jun 1926 1 Dec 1927 LCDR Tayui Minoru 39th class, NA Adj, MoN Staff, 3rd Squadron
1 Dec 1927 20 Oct 1929 LCDR Kanazawa Masao 39th class, NA
15 Feb 1928 20 Jun 1930 LCDR Kaneko Shigeji 42nd class, NA
20 Oct 1929 1 Jun 1932 LCDR Kobayashi Kengo 42nd class, NA Att, NGS ADC to the Emperor 1 Dec 1930 CDR
20 Jun 1930 8 Oct 1931 LCDR Takagi Sokichi 43rd class, NA
8 Oct 1931 1 Oct 1933 LCDR Yamaki Akira 46th class, NA
1 Jun 1932 1 Spe 1934 LCDR Yamamoto Yoshio 47th class, NA
1 Oct 1933 1 Oct 1935 LCDR Shiki Tsuneo 48th class, NA
1 Sept 1934 18 Jun 1936 LCDR Shigenaga Kazue 46th class, NA Att, NGS Staff, 11S 15 Nov 1934 CDR
1 Oct 1935 15 Nov 1936 LCDR Matsunaga Keisuke 50th class, NA
18 Jun 1936 20 Jan 1939 LCDR Yoshii Michinori 51st class, NA
15 Nov 1937 10 Dec 1939 LCDR Sanematsu Yuzuru 51st class, NA
20 Jan 1939 14 Sep 1940 LCDR Irie Kazunao 52nd class, NA
10 Dec 1939 10 Jun 1942 LCDR Fukuchi Masao 53rd class, NA
14 Sept 1940 10 Jun 1943 LCDR Sugie Ichizo 56th class, NA
10 Jun 1942 LCDR Aso Takao 55th class, NA
10 Jun 1943 25 Jun 1945 LCDR Okamoto Isao 57th class, NA
25 Jun 1945 CDR Yamamoto Keishiro 60th class, NA

reference