8th National Congress of Communist Party of China

From Wiki31en
Jump to: navigation, search

8th term National Representative Congress of the Communist Party of China

summary

  • date: 15 Sept 1956 - 27 Sept 1956
  • place: Beijing

sessions

  • Central Committee 1st session: 28 Sept 1956
  • Central Committee 2nd session: 10-15 Nov 1956
  • Central Committee 3rd session: 20 Sept - 9 Oct 1957
  • National Congress 2nd session: 5-23 May 1958
  • Central Committee 5th session: 25 May 1958
  • Central Committee 6th session: 28 Nov - 10 Dec 1958
  • Central Committee 7th session: 2-5 Apr 1959
  • Central Committee 8th session: 2-16 Aug 1959
  • Central Committee 9th session: 14-18 Jan 1961
  • Central Committee 10th session: 24-27 Sept 1962
  • Central Committee 11th session: 1-12 Aug 1966
  • Central Committee 12th session: 13-31 Oct 1968

leadership

Central Committee

members

name birth home military rank party position note
Mao Zedong 毛泽东 1893-1976 Hunan CM, PSC, PC, CCMC +SMCMC
Liu Shaoqi 刘少奇 1898-1969 Hunan VCM, PSC, PC
Lin Boqu 林伯渠 1886-1960 Hubei PC died 29 May 1960
Deng Xiaoping 邓小平 1904-1997 Sichuan GS, PSC, PC, CSEC, VCCMC +SMCMC
Zhu De 朱德 1886-1976 Sichuan Field Marshal VCM, PSC, PC, VCCMC +SMCMC
Zhou Enlai 周恩来 1898-1976 Zhejiang VCM, PSC, PC
Dong Biwu 董必武 1886-1975 Hubei PC
Chen Yun 陈云 1905-1995 Jiangsu VCM, PSC, PC
Lin Biao 林彪 1907-1971 Hubei Field Marshal PC, VCCMC +VCM, PSC, SMCMC
Wu Yuchang 吴玉章 1878-1966 Sichuan
Chen Boda 陈伯达 1904-1989 Fujian APC
Cai Chang 蔡畅 1900-1990 Hunan female
Li Fuchun 李富春 1900-1975 Hunan PC +CSEC
Luo Ronghuan 罗荣桓 1902-1963 Hunan Field Marshal PC, VCCMC +SMCMC died 16 Dec 1963
Xu Teli 徐特立 1877-1968 Hunan
Lu Dingyi 陆定一 1906-1996 Jiangsu APC
Luo Ruiqing 罗瑞卿 1906-1978 Sichuan Colonel General +SMCMC, CSCMC
Xu Xiangqian 徐向前 1901-1990 Shanxi Field Marshal VCCMC +SMCMC
Deng Yingchao 邓颖超 1904-1992 Henan female
Liu Bocheng 刘伯承 1892-1986 Sichuan Field Marshal PC, VCCMC +SMCMC
Chen Yi 陈毅 1901-1972 Sichuan Field Marshal PC, VCCMC +SMCMC
Peng Dehuai 彭德怀 1898-1974 Hunan Field Marshal PC, VCCMC
Liao Chengzhi 廖承志 1908-1983 Guangdong
Li Xiannian 李先念 1909-1992 Hubei PC +CSEC
Chen Geng 陈赓 1903-1961 Hunan Colonel General died 16 Mar 1961
Nie Rongzhen 聂荣臻 1899-1992 Sichuan Field Marshal VCCMC +SMCMC
Lin Feng 林枫 1906-1977 Heilongjiang
Zhang Dingcheng 张鼎丞 1898-1981 Fujian
Peng Zhen 彭真 1902-1997 Shanxi PC, CSEC
Ulanhu 乌兰夫 1906-1988 Neimenggu General APC Mongolian
Huang Kecheng 黄克诚 1902-1986 Hunan Colonel General CSEC, CSCMC
Teng Daiyuan 滕代远 1904-1974 Hunan Hmong
Xiao Jingguang 萧劲光 1903-1989 Hunan Colonel General
Tan Zheng 谭政 1906-1988 Hunan Colonel General CSEC +SMCMC
Ke Qingshi 柯庆施 1902-1965 Anhui +PC died 9 Apr 1965
Su Yu 粟裕 1907-1984 Hunan Colonel General
He Long 贺龙 1896-1969 Hunan Field Marshal PC, VCCMC +SMCMC
Wang Shoudao 王首道 1906-1996 Hunan
Wang Weizhou 王维舟 1887-1970 Sichuan
Deng Zihui 邓子恢 1896-1972 Fujian
Li Kenong 李克农 1899-1962 Anhui General died 9 Feb 1962
Yang Shangkun 杨尚昆 1907-1998 Sichuan ACSEC
Ye Jianying 叶剑英 1897-1986 Guangdong Field Marshal VCCMC +SMCMC, CSCMC
Song Renqiong 宋任穷 1909-2005 Hunan General
Zhang Yunyi 张云逸 1892-1974 Guangdong Colonel General
Liu Xiao 刘晓 1908-1988 Hunan
Li Weihan 李维汉 1896-1984 Hunan
Wang Jiaxiang 王稼祥 1906-1974 Anhui CSEC
Kang Sheng 康生 1898-1975 Shandong APC
Ye Jizhuang 叶季壮 1893-1967 Guangdong died 27 Jun 1967
Liu Lantao 刘澜涛 1910-1997 Shaanxi ACSEC
Liu Ningyi 刘宁一 1907-1994 Hebei
Bo Yibo 薄一波 1908-2007 Shanxi APC
Hu Qiaomu 胡乔木 1912-1992 Jiangsu ACSEC
Yang Xiufeng 杨秀峰 1897-1983 Hebei
Shu Tong 舒同 1905-1998 Jiangxi
Lai Ruoyu 赖若愚 1910-1958 Shanxi died 20 May 1958
Zhang Jichun 张际春 1900-1968 Hunan died 12 Sept 1968
Cheng Zihua 程子华 1905-1991 Shanxi
Chen Yu 陈郁 1901-1974 Guangdong
Liu Changsheng 刘长胜 1903-1967 Shandong died 20 Jan 1967
Wu Xiuquan 伍修权 1908-1997 Hubei
Xiao Ke 肖克 1907-2008 Hunan General
Qian Ying 钱瑛 1903-1973 Hubei
Wang Congwu 王从吾 1910-2001 Henan
Deng Hua 邓华 1910-1980 Hunan General
Ma Mingfang 马明方 1905-1974 Shaanxi
Zhang Wentian 张闻天 1900-1976 Jiangsu APC
Tan Zhenlin 谭震林 1902-1983 Hunan CSEC +PC
Liu Yalou 刘亚楼 1910-1965 Fujian General died 7 May 1965
Li Xuefeng 李雪峰 1907-2003 Shanxi CSEC
Chen Shaomin 陈少敏 1902-1977 Shandong female
Li Baohua 李葆华 1909-2005 Hebei
Xu Guangda 许光达 1908-1969 Hunan Colonel General
Wang Zhen 王震 1908-1993 Hunan General
Zeng Shan 曾山 1899-1972 Jiangxi
Lin Tie 林铁 1904-1989 Sichuan
Zheng Weisan 郑位三 1902-1975 Hubei
Xu Haidong 徐海东 1900-1970 Hubei Colonel General
Xiao Hua 肖华 1916-1985 Jiangxi General
Hu Yaobang 胡耀邦 1915-1989 Jiangxi
Zhao Erlu 赵尔陆 1905-1967 Shanxi General died 2 Feb 1967
Ouyang Qin 欧阳钦 1900-1978 Hunan
Xi Zhongxun 习仲勋 1913-2002 Shaanxi
Liu Geping 刘格平 1904-1992 Hebei Hui
Xie Fuzhi 谢富治 1909-1972 Hubei General
An Ziwen 安子文 1909-1980 Shaanxi
Jia Tuofu 贾拓夫 1912-1967 Shaanxi died 7 May 1967
Li Lisan 李立三 1899-1967 Hunan died 22 Jun 1967
Huang Jing 黄敬 1912-1958 Zhejiang died 10 Feb 1958
Li Jingquan 李井泉 1909-1989 Jiangxi +PC
Wu Zhipu 吴芝圃 1906-1967 Henan died 1967
Lu Zhengcao 吕正操 1904-2009 Liaoning General
Wang Shusheng 王树声 1905-1974 Hubei Colonel General
Tao Zhu 陶铸 1908-1969 Hunan
Zeng Xisheng 曾希圣 1904-1968 Hunan died 15 Jul 1968
Chen Shaoyu 陈绍禹 1904-1974 Anhui
Yang Xianzhen 杨献珍 1896-1992 Hubei promoted May 1958
Wang Enmao 王恩茂 1913-2001 Jiangxi Lt General prompted May 1958
Yang Dezhi 杨得志 1911-1994 Huna General promoted Aug 1966
Wei Guoqing 韦国清 1913-1989 Guangxi General Zhuang. promoted Aug 1966
Luo Guibo 罗贵波 1907-1995 Jiangxi promoted Aug 1966
Zhang Jingwu 张经武 1906-1971 Hunan Lt General promoted Aug 1966
Xie Juezai 谢觉哉 1884-1971 Hunan promoted Aug 1966
Ye Fei 叶飞 1914-1999 Fujian General promoted Oct 1968
Huang Yongsheng 黄永胜 1910-1983 Hubei General promoted Oct 1968
Xu Shiyou 许世友 1905-1985 Hubei General promoted Oct 1968
Chen Xilian 陈锡联 1915-1999 Hubei General prompted Oct 1968
Zhang Dazhi 张达志 1911-1992 Shaanxi Lt General prompted Oct 1968
Han Xianchu 韩先楚 1913-1986 Hubei General prompted Oct 1968
Pan Fusheng 潘复生 1908-1980 Shandong promoted Oct 1968
Liu Jianxun 刘建勋 1913-1983 Hebei promoted Oct 1968
Liu Zihou 刘子厚 1909-2001 Hebei promoted Oct 1968
Wu De 吴德 1913-1995 Hebei promoted Oct 1968
Li Dazhang 李大章 1900-1976 Sichuan promoted Oct 1968

candidate members

  1. 杨献珍、王恩茂、杨得志、韦国清(壮族)、罗贵波、张经武、谢觉哉、叶飞、杨成武、甘泗淇、章汉夫、潘自力、李大章、许世友、帅孟奇(女)、杨勇、刘仁、陈锡联、万毅(满族)、张宗逊、周扬、黄火青、李涛、陈奇涵、陈漫远、徐子荣、黄欧东、古大存、李志民、刘澜波、苏振华、冯白驹、周保中(白族)、吴德、奎璧(蒙古族)、张德生、区梦觉(女)、范文澜、朱德海(朝鲜族)、邵式平、张启龙、黄永胜、李坚真(女)、马文瑞、张霖之、张玺、王世泰、阎红彦、桑吉悦希(藏族)、张达志、高克林、赛福鼎(维吾尔族)、廖汉生(土家族)、洪学智、章蕴(女)、徐冰、江渭清、廖鲁言、宋时轮、谭启龙、周桓、锺期光、陈丕显、赵健民、蔡树藩、钱俊瑞、潘复生、蒋南翔、江华(瑶族)、韩光、李昌(土家族)、王鹤寿、陈正人

Central Committee for Supervision